$365,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

9491 State St Kinsman, OH 44428

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
1.44 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$217 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

18 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Screened Porch
  • Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • 8 Car Detached Garage
  • Water Softener

About This Home

As of April 2026

Spectacular countryside views highlight this 2-story home situated on 1.4 peaceful acres. Enjoy the scenery from the covered front porch or the fully screened Florida room, offering a great space to relax and unwind. A major feature of the property is the 60x48 heated detached garage/shop. The shop includes 12x12 overhead doors with openers, two additional 8x7 overhead doors with openers, fuel oil furnace (2016), R-13 insulated walls and ceilings with OSB sheathing, and a finished rec area complete with ceramic tile flooring, finger-joint poplar walls, knotty pine ceiling, fireplace, bar with stools, six-panel poplar doors, oak trim and baseboards, R-25 ceiling insulation, R-13 wall insulation, and backup electric baseboard heat. The home offers white oak hardwood flooring throughout the first floor, a custom kitchen with ample cabinetry, and a dining area that opens to the Florida room. Upstairs features three bedrooms with nicely sized closets and a full bath. Recent updates include a NEW roof (2025), newer siding, updated electric service, wireless security system, and a Generac whole-house generator servicing both the home and shop. Concrete driveway. A rare opportunity offering views, usable acreage, and exceptional garage space all situated in the heard of Joseph Badger Schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Miller

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: lisamiller@howardhanna.com, 330-240-1569 License #2006002649 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Mesmer

CENTURY 21 Lakeside Realty License #2014003068

CENTURY 21 Lakeside Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,608

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 1.44 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 8 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-101670

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,608

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

1.44 Acres

Parking

8

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Attribution Contact: lisamiller@howardhanna.com, 330-240-1569
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Township/Kinsman
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1680.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2005
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Acres: 1.44
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 8.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Joseph Badger LSD - 7810

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 09-101670
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3608.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Nancy Mesmer
CENTURY 21 Lakeside Realty
List Price
$390,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-6.41%
Views
36

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
61.50%
Original Mortgage
$354,050
Outstanding Balance
$354,050
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,871

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2025
Sold by
Gerke Jonelle and Rice Jeffrey
Bought by
Rice Jeffrey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,393
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2018
Closed on
Mar 6, 2019
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,000
-24.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.70%
Original Mortgage
$191,250
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 1995
Sold by
Shaffer Mark R
Bought by
Barto Douglas R and Barto Danette R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
8.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Sold by
Shaffer Mark R
Bought by
Mark R Shaffer and Mark S

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $365,000 Rocket Mortgage
Quit Claim Deed $173,400 Servicelink
Warranty Deed $225,000 None Available
Deed $120,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $354,050 New Conventional
Previous Owner $172,393 New Conventional
Previous Owner $191,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $85,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $365,000 -6.4% $217 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $390,000 +73.3% $232 / Sq Ft
03/11/2019 03/11/19 Sold $225,000 -11.8% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2019 02/06/19 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2019 01/11/19 Price Changed $255,000 -5.2% $152 / Sq Ft
11/15/2018 11/15/18 Price Changed $269,000 -6.9% $160 / Sq Ft
10/31/2018 10/31/18 Price Changed $289,000 -3.3% $172 / Sq Ft
10/12/2018 10/12/18 For Sale $299,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,609 $77,950 $4,340 $73,610
2024 $3,609 $77,950 $4,340 $73,610
2023 $3,639 $77,950 $4,340 $73,610
2022 $3,240 $62,020 $3,990 $58,030
2021 $3,241 $62,020 $3,990 $58,030
2020 $3,222 $62,020 $3,990 $58,030
2019 $2,948 $54,600 $3,710 $50,890
2018 $2,894 $54,600 $3,710 $50,890
2017 $2,886 $54,600 $3,710 $50,890
2016 $2,618 $49,980 $3,290 $46,690
2015 $2,616 $49,980 $3,290 $46,690
2014 $2,539 $49,980 $3,290 $46,690
2013 $2,682 $49,980 $3,290 $46,690
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5187219

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 09-101670

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.