$300,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026

9500 Carnation Ave Lamont, CA 93241

3 Beds
1 Bath
814 Sq Ft
3,920 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$369 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Floors
  • Evaporated cooling system
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2026

Two homes on one lot includes additional address 8417 Montal St!A great opportunity for investors or those looking for rental income.Both units need a little TLC, but the potential is huge.Bring your best offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kameryn Gomez

People Realty, Inc. License #02203311 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Co-Listed By

Savannah Gomez

People Realty, Inc. License #02242799

Last Buyer's Agent

Miguel A. Hernandez

Diamond Realty Group License #01904653

Diamond Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 814 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Heated Floors

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Schools

  • Alicante Avenue Elementary School
  • Mountain View Middle School
  • Arvin High School

Utilities

  • Evaporated cooling system

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17832023

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • Deposit Amount Required: 3500.00
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0900
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 5612
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 814.00

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None of the Above
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Evaporative, Floor/Wall Heater

Schools

  • High School: Arvin
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mountain View

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.00
  • Parcel #: 17832023

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-14.29%
Views
3

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
46.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2002
Sold by
Shears Hector and Shears Julia
Bought by
Shears William and Fernandez Maria Dolores

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $300,000 Ticor Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $300,000 -14.3% $369 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $350,000 -- $430 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,336 $70,828 $17,383 $53,445
2024 $1,329 $69,441 $17,043 $52,398
2023 $1,329 $68,080 $16,709 $51,371
2022 $1,264 $66,746 $16,382 $50,364
2021 $1,232 $65,438 $16,061 $49,377
2020 $1,192 $64,768 $15,897 $48,871
2019 $1,173 $64,768 $15,897 $48,871
2018 $1,134 $62,255 $15,281 $46,974
2017 $1,119 $61,035 $14,982 $46,053
2016 $1,070 $59,839 $14,689 $45,150
2015 $1,060 $58,941 $14,469 $44,472
2014 $849 $41,000 $10,000 $31,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202602193

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 178-320-23-00-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.