952 Hyperion Ave Los Angeles, CA 90029
Silver Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,240,920 - $1,259,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
1,976
Sq Ft
$633/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 952 Hyperion Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90029 and is currently estimated at $1,249,960, approximately $632 per square foot. 952 Hyperion Ave is a home with nearby schools including Lockwood Avenue Elementary School, Thomas Starr King Middle School Film and Media Magnet, and John Marshall High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2017
Sold by
Collins Gregory Vincent and Collins Amanda
Bought by
Collins Gregory Vincent and Collins Amanda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$434,000
Outstanding Balance
$361,075
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$888,885
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2013
Sold by
Collins Gregory V and Collins Amanda
Bought by
Collins Gregory V and Collins Amanda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2003
Sold by
Kamens Jeffrey S
Bought by
Collins Gregory V and Collins Amanda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$343,200
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2000
Sold by
Matamoros Segundo B and Matamoros Olga
Bought by
Kamens Jeffrey S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
8.3%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1999
Sold by
Matamoros Soraya C
Bought by
Matamoros Segundo B and Matamoros Olga
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 1994
Sold by
Matamoros Segundo B and Matamoros Olga
Bought by
Matamoros Soraya C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collins Gregory Vincent | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Collins Amanda | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Collins Gregory V | -- | None Available | |
| Collins Gregory V | $429,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Kamens Jeffrey S | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Matamoros Segundo B | -- | -- | |
| Matamoros Soraya C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Collins Gregory Vincent | $434,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Collins Gregory V | $343,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Kamens Jeffrey S | $20,000 | |
| Closed | Collins Gregory V | $64,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,189 | $621,314 | $496,766 | $124,548 |
| 2024 | $8,189 | $609,132 | $487,026 | $122,106 |
| 2023 | $8,044 | $597,189 | $477,477 | $119,712 |
| 2022 | $7,354 | $585,480 | $468,115 | $117,365 |
| 2021 | $7,261 | $574,001 | $458,937 | $115,064 |
| 2019 | $7,053 | $556,978 | $445,326 | $111,652 |
| 2018 | $6,904 | $546,058 | $436,595 | $109,463 |
| 2016 | $6,596 | $524,856 | $419,643 | $105,213 |
| 2015 | $6,503 | $516,973 | $413,340 | $103,633 |
| 2014 | $6,555 | $506,847 | $405,244 | $101,603 |
Source: Public Records
Map