9531 S Forest Ave Chicago, IL 60628
Roseland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $164,000 - $283,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,046
Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9531 S Forest Ave, Chicago, IL 60628 and is currently estimated at $214,723, approximately $205 per square foot. 9531 S Forest Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Bennett Elementary School, Harlan Community Academy High School, and Christian S T E M Scholars.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2004
Sold by
Mcgraw Betty J
Bought by
Mcgraw Jerry and Mcgraw Betty J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$143,000
Outstanding Balance
$78,806
Interest Rate
7.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$135,917
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2002
Sold by
The Bank Of New York
Bought by
Mcgraw Betty J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$82,025
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2001
Sold by
Watson
Bought by
The Bank Of New York
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 1996
Sold by
Wilson Susan M and Watson Susan M
Bought by
Watson Susan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,100
Interest Rate
7.36%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcgraw Jerry | -- | Ats | |
| Mcgraw Betty J | $96,500 | -- | |
| The Bank Of New York | -- | -- | |
| Watson Susan M | -- | Ticor Title Insurance |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcgraw Jerry | $143,000 | |
| Closed | Mcgraw Betty J | $82,025 | |
| Previous Owner | Watson Susan M | $89,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,756 | $16,100 | $2,790 | $13,310 |
| 2024 | $2,756 | $16,100 | $2,790 | $13,310 |
| 2023 | $2,650 | $19,000 | $3,720 | $15,280 |
| 2022 | $2,650 | $19,000 | $3,720 | $15,280 |
| 2021 | $2,623 | $19,000 | $3,720 | $15,280 |
| 2020 | $1,075 | $10,398 | $2,976 | $7,422 |
| 2019 | $1,058 | $11,427 | $2,976 | $8,451 |
| 2018 | $2,263 | $11,427 | $2,976 | $8,451 |
| 2017 | $1,460 | $12,844 | $2,604 | $10,240 |
| 2016 | $2,579 | $12,844 | $2,604 | $10,240 |
| 2015 | $2,359 | $12,844 | $2,604 | $10,240 |
| 2014 | $1,324 | $11,796 | $2,232 | $9,564 |
| 2013 | $1,329 | $11,796 | $2,232 | $9,564 |
Source: Public Records
Map