$495,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

9533 Cypress Hammock Cir Unit 102 Estero, FL 34135

The Brooks Neighborhood
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,060 Sq Ft
7,035 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$240 Per Sq Ft

17% Below List Price

247 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Shadow Wood Best Value Condo!!! Recently refreshed with wallpaper removal and painting. New HVAC. Crown Molding. Electric Hurricane Shutters on the lanai. Great opportunity to put the finishing touches on this southern exposure lakeview condo with easy access in and out of the newly updated Coconut Road Gatehouse. Shadow Wood Country Club offers 54 holes of championship golf, 2 clubhouses, 9 Har Tru tennis courts. Members have approved a $22.5 million dollar Lifestyle center to include Resort style pool, Poolside restaurant and bar, 6 indoor Pickleball courts and a Grab and go cafe. Construction to start in 2025. The Commons Club has a state of the art Fitness center, Rosie Spoonbills restaurant and access to private beach club.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ed Gongola

Downing Frye Realty Inc. License #251500093 Listed on: 07/16/2025

Downing Frye Realty Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Reetz P.A.

Premiere Plus Realty Company License #251560912

Premiere Plus Realty Company

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,459

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Home has North and South Exposure
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Coach House
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-47-25-E3-05028.0102

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, insurance, irrigation water, legal/accounting, ground maintenance, pest control, reserve fund, road maintenance, sewer, street lights, water
  • 116 Units
  • Private Membership Available
  • Association Phone (239) 461-8700

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,459

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

7,035 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,147 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1615
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Subdivision Name: CYPRESS HAMMOCK
  • Architectural Style: Coach/Carriage, Low Rise
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: Low Rise
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Association Fee 3 Frequency: Quarterly
  • Exposures: South
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Bathtub, Tray Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Pantry, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet, Split Bedrooms
  • Living Area: 2060.0
  • Dining Room Type: Screened Porch
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Single Hung, Sliding

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Other, Sprinklers Automatic
  • Pool Features: Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Lake
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Shutters Electric
  • Patio And Porch Features: Lanai, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Tub
  • Security: Security Gate, Gated with Guard, Gated Community, Security Guard, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Gated, Tennis Court(s), Street Lights
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Beach Rights, Basketball Court, Bocce Court, Business Center, Cabana, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Pickleball, Private Membership, Pool, Putting Green(s), Restaurant, Spa/Hot Tub, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Management
  • Association Fee: 4759.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Phone: (239) 461-8700
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Call, Conditional
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • HOA Fee 3: 2250.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Insurance, Irrigation Water, Legal/Accounting, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Reserve Fund, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Street Lights, Water

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 10-47-25-E3-05028.0102

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 116

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4459.48
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2025
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-16.81%
Views
114

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
42.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2004
Sold by
Bergman Bruce J
Bought by
Barensfeld Jessie Lou and Jessie Lou Barensfeld Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $495,000 Heights Title
Deed $338,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $40,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $495,000 -1.0% $240 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 Price Changed $499,900 -6.6% $243 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $535,000 -7.0% $260 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Price Changed $575,000 -3.4% $279 / Sq Ft
07/16/2025 07/16/25 For Sale $595,000 -- $289 / Sq Ft
Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,603 $287,487 -- $287,487
2024 $4,459 $284,244 -- --
2023 $4,353 $275,965 $0 $0
2022 $4,082 $267,927 $0 $0
2021 $4,045 $314,909 $0 $314,909
2020 $4,021 $256,532 $0 $0
2019 $3,953 $250,764 $0 $0
2018 $3,949 $246,088 $0 $0
2017 $3,956 $241,026 $0 $0
2016 $3,867 $306,368 $0 $306,368
2015 $3,935 $274,300 $0 $274,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 225062417

Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

APN: 10-47-25-E3-05028.0102

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.