954 Beech St Mount Vernon, OH 43050
Estimated Value: $241,000 - $274,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,292
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 954 Beech St, Mount Vernon, OH 43050 and is currently estimated at $256,209, approximately $198 per square foot. 954 Beech St is a home located in Knox County with nearby schools including Mount Vernon High School, St. Vincent de Paul School, and Mount Vernon Sda Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2000
Bought by
Giehl Robert
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 1994
Sold by
Spurgeon Clay and Spurgeon Helen L
Bought by
C & H Spurgeon Family Tru
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1991
Sold by
Mckenzie Robert D and Mckenzie Nira
Bought by
Spurgeon Clay and Spurgeon Helen L
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 1988
Sold by
Gimbel H Robert
Bought by
Mckenzie Robert D and Mckenzie Nira
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giehl Robert | $103,000 | -- | |
| C & H Spurgeon Family Tru | -- | -- | |
| Spurgeon Clay | $76,500 | -- | |
| Mckenzie Robert D | $18,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,971 | $72,530 | $12,590 | $59,940 |
| 2024 | $1,971 | $72,530 | $12,590 | $59,940 |
| 2023 | $2,419 | $72,530 | $12,590 | $59,940 |
| 2022 | $1,906 | $53,720 | $9,320 | $44,400 |
| 2021 | $1,906 | $53,720 | $9,320 | $44,400 |
| 2020 | $1,857 | $53,720 | $9,320 | $44,400 |
| 2019 | $1,741 | $48,050 | $11,280 | $36,770 |
| 2018 | $963 | $48,050 | $11,280 | $36,770 |
| 2017 | $1,710 | $48,050 | $11,280 | $36,770 |
| 2016 | $1,558 | $44,480 | $10,440 | $34,040 |
| 2015 | $1,565 | $44,480 | $10,440 | $34,040 |
| 2014 | $1,573 | $44,480 | $10,440 | $34,040 |
| 2013 | $1,592 | $43,160 | $9,820 | $33,340 |
Source: Public Records
Map