NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9543 Sandusky Ave Arleta, CA 91331

Estimated Value: $596,000 - $771,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,310 Sq Ft
$548/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2015

Last sale price $368,000 $281 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,299 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of March 2015

This unusual home has an abundance of possibilities. Originally a standard 2 bedroom 1 bath, it now is a 4 bedroom with full bath plus two 3/4 baths.
A bonus room has been added also. The Seller has not lived in this home for many years so has no knowledge of permits. Feel free to verify with Building and Safety.
The fruit and herbs in the garden include persimmon, grapefruit, guava, fruiting banana, cha-om and too much more to mention. Camellia and roses, bird of paradise and fuchsia are only a smidgeon of the flowers that grace this home. A concrete driveway, block and rod iron fencing and gate in front. Block walls in the rear yard.
The house itself needs some TLC but has original wood floors in the living area, tile and carpet in most bedrooms, baths and kitchen. The roof and dual paned windows are 5 years new. Even the appliances are included.
Two of the bedroom and baths, efficiency type quarters, are part of the house but have separate entry doors.
Many items in the house are negotiable. Feel free to ask.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Springer

Knollwood Realty, Inc. License #01053608 Listed on: 01/28/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Aleida Gil

Homesmart Evergreen Realty License #01937114

Homesmart Evergreen Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 6,002 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Interior Block Wall
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,310 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Converted Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Wall Furnace

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 153
  • Tax Tract Number 18350
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2642015026

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

6,002 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer and Dryer, Portable Cooling apparatus. All else negotiable.
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2642015026
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1310.00
  • Interior Amenities: Block Walls, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 280.92

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Phone Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, In Garage, Washer Included

• Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6002.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1380

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6002.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 153
  • Tax Tract Number: 18350

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2015
Closed on
Feb 18, 2015
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$368,000
Premium/Discount to List
$9,000
2.51%
Current Estimated Value
$718,478

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$350,478
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.20%
Original Mortgage
$361,334
Outstanding Balance
$275,844
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$442,634

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2012
Sold by
Wanpishid Pontip W
Bought by
Vonvisger Tania and Asai Leeann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2007
Sold by
Wanpishid Pontip W
Bought by
The Pontip W Wanpishid Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rivera Dixon Franco $368,000 Wfg
Vonvisger Tania -- None Available
Wanpishid Pontip W -- None Available
The Pontip W Wanpishid Living Trust -- United General Title Ins Co
Wanpishid Pontip W -- United General Title Ins Co
The Pontip W Wanpishid Living Trust -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rivera Dixon Franco $361,334
Previous Owner Wanpishid Pontip W $125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2015 03/30/15 Sold $368,000 +2.5% $281 / Sq Ft
02/12/2015 02/12/15 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2015 01/28/15 For Sale $359,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,611 $442,271 $293,486 $148,785
2024 $5,515 $433,600 $287,732 $145,868
2023 $5,412 $425,099 $282,091 $143,008
2022 $5,165 $416,764 $276,560 $140,204
2021 $5,100 $408,593 $271,138 $137,455
2019 $4,951 $396,476 $263,097 $133,379
2018 $4,872 $388,703 $257,939 $130,764
2016 $4,652 $373,611 $247,924 $125,687
2015 $1,997 $150,803 $68,247 $82,556
2014 $2,012 $147,850 $66,911 $80,939
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR15019968

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2642-015-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.