Seller's Agent in 2025
Devin Roper
Compass RE
(901) 219-0479
6 in this area
130 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,984,000 - $2,290,000
Welcome to 9581 S Harpeth, a gated 12.7 acre retreat where privacy, peace and creativity merge.
Step inside the main home and you'll find a fully renovated space that has been artfully designed featuring a sunlit kitchen with oversized island, cozy furnace in the living room, and a dining area with custom built-ins overlooking the pond.
At the heart of the estate is a 1,400 sq ft professional recording studio. Whether you're producing your next record, hosting writing retreats, or seeking stillness between tour dates, this space was made to move people.
Outside, nature becomes part of your daily rhythm: sip coffee on the front porch swing at sunrise, then unwind in the screened-in deck or around the fire pit as twilight falls. The private pond and rolling acreage make the property equally suited for play, production, or quiet reflection.
This isn’t off-the-grid living, it’s your own private retreat with easy access to everything. Just 5 minutes to Surefire Coffee and Publix, 10 minutes to Ensworth, 15 minutes to Historic Franklin and 30 minutes to the heart of Nashville.
Whether you're building a legacy, writing your next chapter, or simply craving space to breathe, this estate delivers. Gated, private, and undeniably special. A place where sound and silence live in harmony.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Compass RE Brokerage Phone: 9012190479 License #348435 Listed on: 07/12/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeschliman Joseph | $2,265,000 | Limestone Title | |
| Harpeth Road Real Estate Trust | $1,500,000 | Rudy Title | |
| Pontius Mark A | -- | Copper Title | |
| Sabbagh Beth | $595,000 | Bankers Title & Escrow Corp | |
| Liggett Frank E | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aeschliman Joseph | $765,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harpeth Road Real Estate Trust | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pontius Mark A | $630,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Sabbagh Beth | $476,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/20/2025 08/20/25 | Sold | $2,265,000 | +0.7% | $755 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/21/2025 07/21/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/12/2025 07/12/25 | For Sale | $2,250,000 | +50.0% | $750 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/17/2023 02/17/23 | Sold | $1,500,000 | 0.0% | $500 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/19/2023 01/19/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/12/2023 01/12/23 | For Sale | $1,500,000 | -- | $500 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,337 | $371,575 | $125,300 | $246,275 |
| 2024 | $5,710 | $195,400 | $71,425 | $123,975 |
| 2023 | $5,710 | $195,400 | $71,425 | $123,975 |
| 2022 | $5,710 | $195,400 | $71,425 | $123,975 |
| 2021 | $5,770 | $195,400 | $71,425 | $123,975 |
| 2020 | $5,299 | $139,900 | $53,350 | $86,550 |
| 2019 | $3,854 | $139,900 | $53,350 | $86,550 |
| 2018 | $3,854 | $139,900 | $53,350 | $86,550 |
| 2017 | $3,854 | $139,900 | $53,350 | $86,550 |
| 2016 | $4,799 | $122,300 | $40,200 | $82,100 |
| 2015 | $4,799 | $122,300 | $40,200 | $82,100 |
| 2014 | $4,799 | $122,300 | $40,200 | $82,100 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Devin Roper
Compass RE
(901) 219-0479
6 in this area
130 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Victoria Tarajano
Coldwell Banker Southern Realty
(615) 585-0310
2 in this area
72 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Jordan Tarajano
Coldwell Banker Southern Realty
(225) 456-1992
2 in this area
55 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2023
Jason Cox
Parks Compass
(615) 347-0799
14 in this area
516 Total Sales
Source: Realtracs
MLS Number: 2936837
APN: 168-00-0-031
Ask me questions while you tour the home.