96 Berkeley Ave Grottoes, VA 24441
Estimated Value: $264,000 - $283,762
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,425
Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 96 Berkeley Ave, Grottoes, VA 24441 and is currently estimated at $273,441, approximately $191 per square foot. 96 Berkeley Ave is a home located in Rockingham County with nearby schools including South River Elementary School, Montevideo Middle School, and Spotswood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2018
Sold by
Dbs Investments Llc
Bought by
Hilbert Jeffrey and Hilbert Kimberly
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$82,341
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$191,100
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2009
Sold by
Liskey Billy O and Liskey Judith A
Bought by
Shoemaker James A and Shoemaker Jennifer D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,591
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert Jeffrey | $165,000 | None Available | |
| Shoemaker James A | -- | Stewart Title Shenandoah Val |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hilbert Jeffrey | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shoemaker James A | $179,591 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,272 | $187,000 | $35,000 | $152,000 |
| 2024 | $1,272 | $187,000 | $35,000 | $152,000 |
| 2023 | $1,272 | $187,000 | $35,000 | $152,000 |
| 2022 | $1,272 | $187,000 | $35,000 | $152,000 |
| 2021 | $947 | $128,000 | $35,000 | $93,000 |
| 2020 | $947 | $128,000 | $35,000 | $93,000 |
| 2019 | $926 | $128,000 | $35,000 | $93,000 |
| 2018 | $906 | $122,400 | $35,000 | $87,400 |
| 2017 | $889 | $120,200 | $35,000 | $85,200 |
| 2016 | $841 | $120,200 | $35,000 | $85,200 |
| 2015 | $805 | $120,200 | $35,000 | $85,200 |
| 2014 | $769 | $120,200 | $35,000 | $85,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map