$580,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

9657 Mountain Ridge Place Unit 8 Boulder, CO 80302

2.81 Acres
$206,406 Price per Acre
122,404 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

23% Below List Price

590 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake View
  • Open Space
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Blue Mountain Elementary School Rated A
  • Foothills

About This Lot

As of March 2026

Exceptional Opportunity to design and build your dream home on the highest lot in Mountain Ridge offering privacy & stunning views. This incredible locations boasts unobstructed VIEWS from Lake of the Pines to Peaks Peak, or enjoy the twinkling lights at night of Boulder & beyond. The 2.81 ACRE premium Lot is at the end of this small, boutique subdivision with all new modern, custom homes being built in an exclusive & private setting. Bring your own builder. Enjoy mountain living, yet only 5-10 minutes to Boulder.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Dolan

RE/MAX of Boulder Brokerage Email: PatrickDolanTeam@gmail.com,303-441-5642 License #266071 Listed on: 03/18/2024

Co-Listed By

Kelly Atteridg

RE/MAX of Boulder Brokerage Email: PatrickDolanTeam@gmail.com,303-441-5642 License #1322079

Last Buyer's Agent

Rene Vellinga

RE/MAX Alliance License #040009593

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,384

Lot Details

  • 2.81 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Open Space
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

HOA Fees

  • $467 Monthly HOA Fees

• Association fees include snow removal
  • Mountain Ridge HOA, Phone Number (303) 440-0400
  • Mountain Ridge Subdivision
  • Foothills

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1319120-01-008

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,384

Lot Details

2.81 Acres

HOA Fees

$467 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Exclusions: None
  • SubdivisionName: Mountain Ridge
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RECREM53
  • Ownership: Builder
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2024-03-18
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 0
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.77333

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Snow Removal
  • Association Name: Mountain Ridge HOA
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 1400
  • Phone: 303-440-0400
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 5600.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 5600.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1319120-01-008
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.81
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Foothills, Open Space, Rolling Slope
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 122403.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2384

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2024
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$580,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$170,000
-22.67%
Views
35

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
648.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2021
Sold by
Beard Larry S and Beard Mary Ann
Bought by
Sopris Development Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 1990
Bought by
Beard Larry S and Beard Mary Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 1990
Bought by
Beard Larry S and Beard Mary Ann
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $580,000 Land Title
Warranty Deed $250,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed $175,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $580,000 -22.7% --
03/18/2024 03/18/24 For Sale $750,000 -- --
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,414 $27,863 $27,863 --
2024 $2,414 $27,863 $27,863 --
2023 $2,384 $23,377 $27,062 --
2022 $2,386 $22,379 $22,379 $0
2021 $2,338 $23,023 $23,023 $0
2020 $6,568 $72,608 $23,023 $49,585
2019 $7,743 $85,607 $23,023 $62,584
2018 $6,425 $72,734 $25,416 $47,318
2017 $6,341 $80,412 $28,099 $52,313
2016 $6,771 $76,607 $23,721 $52,886
2015 $6,462 $67,166 $19,820 $47,346
2014 $5,596 $67,166 $19,820 $47,346

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 1889682

REcolorado®

APN: 1319120-01-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.