97 Bates Rd Griffin, GA 30223
Spalding County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $197,467 - $254,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,488
Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 97 Bates Rd, Griffin, GA 30223 and is currently estimated at $223,367, approximately $150 per square foot. 97 Bates Rd is a home located in Spalding County with nearby schools including Cowan Road Elementary School, Cowan Road Middle School, and Griffin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2003
Sold by
Golden Bobby D
Bought by
Golden William D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$62,000
Outstanding Balance
$26,006
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$197,361
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 1991
Sold by
Kennedy Colson Eugene Etal
Bought by
Kennedy Wesley J and Kennedy Deborah S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1969
Sold by
Kennedy Eugene and Kennedy Jewell E
Bought by
Kennedy Colson Eugene Etal
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1963
Sold by
Vickery R G
Bought by
Kennedy Eugne and Kennedy Jewell E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1938
Bought by
Vickery R G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golden William D | $90,000 | -- | |
| Kennedy Wesley J | -- | -- | |
| Kennedy Colson Eugene Etal | -- | -- | |
| Kennedy Eugne | -- | -- | |
| Vickery R G | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Golden William D | $62,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,981 | $55,381 | $4,992 | $50,389 |
| 2024 | $1,959 | $55,381 | $4,992 | $50,389 |
| 2023 | $1,981 | $55,381 | $4,992 | $50,389 |
| 2022 | $1,599 | $43,970 | $3,840 | $40,130 |
| 2021 | $1,368 | $37,620 | $3,840 | $33,780 |
| 2020 | $1,373 | $37,620 | $3,840 | $33,780 |
| 2019 | $1,400 | $37,620 | $3,840 | $33,780 |
| 2018 | $1,299 | $33,997 | $3,840 | $30,157 |
| 2017 | $1,264 | $33,997 | $3,840 | $30,157 |
| 2016 | $1,286 | $33,997 | $3,840 | $30,157 |
| 2015 | $1,325 | $33,997 | $3,840 | $30,157 |
| 2014 | $1,351 | $33,997 | $3,840 | $30,157 |
Source: Public Records
Map