97 Highland Rd Brookline, MA 02445
Brookline Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $967,000 - $1,298,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,080
Sq Ft
$990/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 97 Highland Rd, Brookline, MA 02445 and is currently estimated at $1,069,250, approximately $990 per square foot. 97 Highland Rd is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including William H. Lincoln School, Brookline High School, and St. Mary of the Assumption Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2002
Sold by
Sztucinski Klara
Bought by
Elwertowski Thomas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$41,155
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,028,095
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1994
Sold by
Silverman Norma J
Bought by
Sztucinski Klara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
8.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1989
Sold by
Carpenter Mary H
Bought by
Silverman Norma J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,200
Interest Rate
9.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elwertowski Thomas | $369,900 | -- | |
| Sztucinski Klara | $165,000 | -- | |
| Silverman Norma J | $189,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Elwertowski Thomas | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Silverman Norma J | $110,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Silverman Norma J | $132,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Silverman Norma J | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Silverman Norma J | $151,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,016 | $1,014,800 | $788,600 | $226,200 |
| 2024 | $9,489 | $971,200 | $755,200 | $216,000 |
| 2023 | $8,919 | $894,600 | $647,000 | $247,600 |
| 2022 | $8,682 | $852,000 | $616,200 | $235,800 |
| 2021 | $8,028 | $819,200 | $592,500 | $226,700 |
| 2020 | $7,102 | $751,500 | $528,600 | $222,900 |
| 2019 | $6,706 | $715,700 | $503,400 | $212,300 |
| 2018 | $5,948 | $628,800 | $420,600 | $208,200 |
| 2017 | $5,860 | $593,100 | $396,700 | $196,400 |
| 2016 | $5,776 | $554,300 | $370,800 | $183,500 |
| 2015 | $5,532 | $518,000 | $346,500 | $171,500 |
| 2014 | $5,581 | $490,000 | $321,100 | $168,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map