$1,255,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026
5 Beds
4 Baths
2,928 Sq Ft
2003 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$429 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

7 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in desirable Otay Ranch III, this spacious 5-bedroom, 4-bath residence offers approximately 2,928 sq ft per public records, plus additional finished living space providing expanded flexibility. The main level features a full bedroom and bathroom, ideal for guests or multigenerational living. The open-concept kitchen includes granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, center island with cooktop, abundant cabinetry, and seamless flow into the family room with fireplace and direct backyard access. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite offers dual vanities, soaking tub, separate shower, and walk-in closets. Secondary bedrooms are well-sized and thoughtfully positioned. The former tandem garage space has been converted into additional finished living area, currently configured as a bedroom with full bathroom and independent exterior backyard access. This added space provides flexible options for extended living, office, gym, or private retreat. Total usable area is approximately 3,146 sq ft including this finished space (buyer to verify all square footage, permits, and usage). The backyard is designed for entertaining, featuring a pergola-covered patio, grassy area, and hillside views. The exterior-access bathroom adds convenience for gatherings. Located near parks, schools, shopping, and Otay Ranch amenities, this home offers space, versatility, and location

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Norma Roth

Coldwell Banker West License #01926943 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Coldwell Banker West

Last Buyer's Agent

Corrie Ledezma

ROA California Inc License #01855078

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • Property is Fully Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $138 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Spanish Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,928 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$138 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Security Features: On Site Guard
  • Association Fees: 138.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Common Area Maintenance
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 4230
  • Subdivision Name: CHULA VISTA
  • Living Area: 2928.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-04-22T20:30:33Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • CFDMelloRoosFeeReflct: Year
  • FullAddress: 972 Merced River Rd
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Site: Sidewalks
  • WaterHeaterType: Gas
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Ceiling Fan, Recessed Lighting, Unfurnished, Cathedral-Vaulted Ceiling, Kitchen Open to Family Rm
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Garage Door Opener, Convection Oven, Gas Range
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Roof: Spanish Tile
  • View: Mountains/Hills
  • Pool Features: Community/Common
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch - Front

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.0

• Association Name: Otay Ranch III

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$1,255,000
Premium/Discount to List
$55,000
4.58%
Views
126

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-53.81%
Original Mortgage
$1,004,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,004,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$184,939

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2015
Sold by
Contreras Adan E
Bought by
Manases Investments Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$362,400
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2015
Sold by
Tonella Dana Claudette Nicolas
Bought by
Contreras Adan E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2015
Sold by
Contreras Adan E
Bought by
Manases Investments Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2010
Sold by
Contreras Adan E
Bought by
Manases Investments Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2009
Sold by
Manaquil Ramon B and Realica Carolyn B
Bought by
Contreras Adan E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2003
Sold by
Otay Ranch I West 3 Llc
Bought by
Mananquil Ramon B and Realica Carolyn B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$463,500
Interest Rate
4.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,255,000 Ticor Title Company
Grant Deed -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed -- First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $404,000 None Available
Grant Deed $515,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,004,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $362,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $350,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $463,500 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $1,255,000 +4.6% $429 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $1,200,000 0.0% $410 / Sq Ft
06/12/2025 06/12/25 Rented $5,200 0.0% --
06/07/2025 06/07/25 For Rent $5,200 -- --
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,084 $521,475 $208,588 $312,887
2024 $10,084 $511,251 $204,499 $306,752
2023 $9,951 $501,228 $200,490 $300,738
2022 $9,747 $491,401 $196,559 $294,842
2021 $9,586 $481,766 $192,705 $289,061
2020 $9,399 $476,828 $190,730 $286,098
2019 $9,195 $467,480 $186,991 $280,489
2018 $9,046 $458,315 $183,325 $274,990
2017 $8,887 $449,330 $179,731 $269,599
2016 $8,874 $454,548 $173,161 $281,387
2015 $8,508 $447,721 $170,560 $277,161
2014 $8,616 $438,951 $167,219 $271,732
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260004460

San Diego MLS

APN: 641-250-40

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.