NOT LISTED FOR SALE

973 Cypress Ln Big Bear City, CA 92314

Estimated Value: $374,829 - $425,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,311 Sq Ft
$311/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2021

Last sale price $385,000 $294 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,638 / mo

43 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2021

Located in the historic Gold Rush land, surrounded by majestic mountains, Big Bear Lake, and century-old pines and juniper trees, this 2-stories Victorian house has a unique fairy tale look in an overwhelming cabin culture. A new roof, new washer and dryer, fridge and kitchen stove have turned this beautiful home into a true residence for the entire year. This home sits on a 7,200 sq. ft. lot with park setting and old trees on the property complimenting the house and reminds of its proximity to the San Bernardino National Forest. ADT security system on entire house. Home is sustained by its own private well with a 1000-gallon tank (in ground) for reserve. Hiking and horse trails nearby. Only 20 minutes to slopes and lake and easy access off the mountain.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becki Wheeler

Re/Max Big Bear License #01347218 Listed on: 01/07/2021

Re/Max Big Bear

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Sannes

Re/Max Big Bear-Village License #01445693

Re/Max Big Bear-Village

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 7,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,311 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0315-147-40-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

7,200 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Cross Street: State Lane
  • Stories: Two Story
  • Year Built: 1983

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range/Cooktop, Garbage Disposal, Gas Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Unvented Range Hood, Washer
  • Fireplace: FP In Liv Room, Free Standing FP
  • Dining Area: Dining Area Kitchen
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Special Features: Cat/Vault/Beamed Ceil
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Floor Window Coverings: Laminate Style Flooring, Partial Carpet
  • Inside Extras: Cable Outlet, Phone Jacks, Security Sys Owned
  • Total Sq Ft: 1311

Exterior Features

  • Boat Facilities: Boat Storage Outside
  • Driveways: Dirt Driveway
  • Outside Extras: Deck, Deck Covered, Dual Pane Windows, Fenced, R.V. Parking
  • Roads: Paved & Maintained
  • Roof: Composition Roof
  • St Frontage: 88

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Boat Parking, 6-10 Parking Spaces, RV Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Window Air
  • Heating: Cent Forced Air, Natural Gas Heat, Wood Stove
  • Utilities: Electric Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Washer Dryer Hookups: Yes
  • Water Sewer: Sewer Connected, Well Inground

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number Comments: Included in sale are both lots APN 0315-147-40 & 0315-147-52
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7200
  • Parcel Number: 0315-147-40-0000
  • Sec Side Lot Dim: 78
  • Three Side Lot Dim: 88
  • Topography: Level

Rental Info

  • Furnishings: Negotiable

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2021
Closed on
Mar 3, 2021
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.67%
Current Estimated Value
$407,957

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,957
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.13%
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$255,482
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$152,475

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2019
Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
List Price
$247,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-3.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
48.27%
Original Mortgage
$235,653
Interest Rate
3.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Allen Ziaee Kabria Asteen $385,000 Fidelity National Title Ie
Rosemont Denise $240,000 Lawyers Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Allen Ziaee Kabria Asteen $285,000
Previous Owner Rosemont Denise $235,653
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/11/2021 03/11/21 Sold $385,000 +2.7% $294 / Sq Ft
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2021 01/07/21 For Sale $375,000 +56.3% $286 / Sq Ft
12/30/2019 12/30/19 Sold $240,000 -3.2% $183 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/12/2019 10/12/19 For Sale $247,900 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Mountain Resort Communities Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,164 $366,753 $50,938 $315,815
2024 $5,189 $382,034 $53,060 $328,974
2023 $5,066 $374,544 $52,020 $322,524
2022 $4,908 $367,200 $51,000 $316,200
2021 $3,573 $242,486 $48,497 $193,989
2020 $3,592 $240,000 $48,000 $192,000
2019 $2,339 $134,984 $14,015 $120,969
2018 $2,322 $132,337 $13,740 $118,597
2017 $2,256 $129,743 $13,471 $116,272
2016 $2,199 $127,199 $13,207 $113,992
2015 $2,162 $125,289 $13,009 $112,280
2014 $1,863 $99,000 $19,800 $79,200

MLS Number: 32100029

Mountain Resort Communities Association of Realtors®

APN: 0315-147-40

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.