974 Eolus Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Leucadia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,360,000 - $2,803,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,212
Sq Ft
$1,145/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 974 Eolus Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,533,826, approximately $1,145 per square foot. 974 Eolus Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Paul Ecke-Central Elementary, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
Sold by
Kaiser And King Properties Llc
Bought by
Eolus Group Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Estimated Equity
$1,533,826
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2025
Sold by
Mcfayden Denise B
Bought by
Kaiser And King Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,735,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2004
Sold by
Chenard Peter and Mcfayden Denise
Bought by
Mcfayden Denise B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$450,500
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2004
Sold by
Chenard Peter J
Bought by
Mcfayden Denise B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2002
Sold by
Ford John G and Ford Juliann F
Bought by
Chenard Peter and Mcfayden Denise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$456,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2000
Sold by
Ford John G and Ford Juliann F
Bought by
Ford John G and Ford Juliann F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 1994
Sold by
Ford John Gardner
Bought by
Ford John Gardner and Ford Juliann F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
8.51%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eolus Group Llc | $2,825,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Kaiser And King Properties Llc | $2,250,000 | Corinthian Title Company | |
| Mcfayden Denise B | -- | Orange Coast | |
| Mcfayden Denise B | -- | -- | |
| Chenard Peter | $570,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Ford John G | -- | -- | |
| Ford John Gardner | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Eolus Group Llc | $1,000,000 | |
| Open | Eolus Group Llc | $3,850,081 | |
| Previous Owner | Kaiser And King Properties Llc | $1,735,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcfayden Denise B | $450,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Chenard Peter | $456,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ford John Gardner | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,650 | $825,528 | $724,158 | $101,370 |
| 2024 | $8,650 | $809,342 | $709,959 | $99,383 |
| 2023 | $8,453 | $793,474 | $696,039 | $97,435 |
| 2022 | $8,285 | $777,917 | $682,392 | $95,525 |
| 2021 | $8,181 | $762,664 | $669,012 | $93,652 |
| 2020 | $8,078 | $754,845 | $662,153 | $92,692 |
| 2019 | $7,911 | $740,045 | $649,170 | $90,875 |
| 2018 | $7,754 | $725,536 | $636,442 | $89,094 |
| 2017 | $7,614 | $711,311 | $623,963 | $87,348 |
| 2016 | $7,367 | $697,365 | $611,729 | $85,636 |
| 2015 | $7,264 | $686,891 | $602,541 | $84,350 |
| 2014 | $7,123 | $673,437 | $590,739 | $82,698 |
Source: Public Records
Map