NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $848,172 - $1,001,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,285 Sq Ft
$412/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2015

Last sale price $422,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 123% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,260 / mo

293 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Redfield Elementary School Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of February 2015

THBEAUTIFUL REMODELED HOME IN THE HEART OF NORTH SCOTTSDALE. THREE BEDROOM + DEN/OFFICE, 2 BATHS, LR, DR, FR, EAT-IN KITCHEN, FIREPLACE, VAULTED CEILINGS, COVERED PATIO AND BUILT-IN BBQ. KITCHEN HAS WARM CHASMERE GLAZE ON MAPLE CABINETS, KITCHEN ISLAND HAS PULL-OUT DRAWERS ON ONE SIDE, EXTRA TALL CABINETS IN THE KITCHEN - LOTS OF STORAGE INCLUDING A PANTRY. INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR RECENTLY PAINTED (MARCH 2014), NEW FRONT DOORS, NEWLY INSTALLED HARDWARE, DOOR HANDLES, AND TAMPER-RESISTANT RECEPTACLES. PEBBLE TEC POOL WITH GLISTENING TILE FRESHLY CLEANED AND READY FOR SUMMER FUN. FLAGSTONE ON FLOOR OF COVERED PATIO AND BUILT-IN BBQ MAKES THIS BACKYARD PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING! NESTLED IN THE INTERIOR OF A BEAUTIFUL SUBDIVISION - DOES NOT BACK UP TO OR SIDE A BUSY STREET!! DON'T MISS THI THERE IS A 1 YEAR WARRANTY ON THE HOUSE THAT WILL TRANSFER TO THE BUYER UPON COE. INCLUDES HVAC

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Smith

HomeSmart License #BR004605000 Listed on: 04/02/2014

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue Espe

HomeSmart License #SA547118000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,155

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 8,142 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,285 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Amco Association, Phone Number (480) 948-5860
  • Built by UDC
  • Sweetwater Ranch Foothills Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 93
  • Assessor Parcel Number 217-23-296

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,155

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

8,142 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 97th Street and Sweetwater
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 25.66
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2007
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2004
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2007
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2008
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: Sweetwater Ranch Foothills
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 184.68
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 154.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Laundry:Washer Included: Yes
  • Laundry:Dryer Included: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Spa Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Hallway(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2285.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Fireplace:_one_ Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Refrigerator2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Fireplace:Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Elec: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Block
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Dir Entry frm Garage, Electric Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Dir Entry frm Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop
  • Amenities: Management, Rental OK (See Rmks)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Amco
  • Phone: 480-948-5860
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Amco
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Schools

  • Elementary School: Redfield Elementary School
  • High School: Desert Mountain High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Canyon Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8142.0
  • Parcel #: 217-23-296
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2155.0
  • Tax Book Number: 217.00
  • Tax Lot: 93
  • Tax Map Number: 23.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2014
Closed on
Feb 2, 2015
List Price
$428,000
Sold Price
$422,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.4%
Current Estimated Value
$941,793

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$519,793
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.38%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 1996
Sold by
Mattson Ronald H and Mattson Shauna S
Bought by
Welch William L and Welch Suzanne M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,800
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Espe David A $422,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Welch William L $196,000 Capital Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Welch William L $156,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2015 02/04/15 Sold $422,000 -1.4% $185 / Sq Ft
01/20/2015 01/20/15 For Sale $428,000 0.0% $187 / Sq Ft
01/20/2015 01/20/15 Price Changed $428,000 0.0% $187 / Sq Ft
01/19/2015 01/19/15 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2015 01/18/15 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2015 01/15/15 Price Changed $428,000 -1.6% $187 / Sq Ft
12/15/2014 12/15/14 For Sale $435,000 0.0% $190 / Sq Ft
12/13/2014 12/13/14 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2014 09/22/14 Price Changed $435,000 -1.1% $190 / Sq Ft
08/06/2014 08/06/14 Price Changed $439,900 -0.9% $193 / Sq Ft
07/22/2014 07/22/14 Price Changed $443,900 -0.2% $194 / Sq Ft
06/12/2014 06/12/14 Price Changed $444,900 -0.9% $195 / Sq Ft
04/23/2014 04/23/14 Price Changed $449,000 -1.3% $196 / Sq Ft
04/01/2014 04/01/14 For Sale $455,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,841 $47,257 -- --
2024 $2,659 $45,006 -- --
2023 $2,659 $57,850 $11,570 $46,280
2022 $2,536 $45,070 $9,010 $36,060
2021 $2,748 $41,360 $8,270 $33,090
2020 $2,724 $39,110 $7,820 $31,290
2019 $2,647 $37,530 $7,500 $30,030
2018 $2,585 $36,200 $7,240 $28,960
2017 $2,440 $36,110 $7,220 $28,890
2016 $2,378 $34,580 $6,910 $27,670
2015 $2,300 $32,730 $6,540 $26,190
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5093815

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 217-23-296

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.