$850,000
SOLD FEB 25, 2026

9780 Kings Rd Gainesville, GA 30506

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,744 Sq Ft
0.54 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2026

$310 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

85 on Market

Highlights

  • 106 Feet of Waterfront
  • Docks
  • Lake View
  • Chestatee Elementary School Rated A
  • Home Theater
  • Green Roof

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to this Lake Lanier RANCH HOME in the East Forsyth School District. From the moment you pull into the driveway, you'll feel at home with great parking for family and friends, including a 2-car garage. Relax on the expansive deck and enjoy both the lake and nature. VERY LEVEL LOT, JUST STEPS TO YOUR COVERED SINGLE SLIP COMPOSITE DOCK w/ POWER. There's plenty of space to accommodate full-time living or enjoy as your weekend getaway. FULL FINISHED BASEMENT. All four bedrooms face the lake with sliding glass doors that lead out to a deck. Spacious kitchen with ample cabinetry and granite countertops, roll-out drawers, and plantation shutters throughout. Additional features include NEW LVP, NEW INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR PAINT, NEW HVAC, AND NEWER ROOF. Quiet inlet ideal just off big water view. Enjoy fishing, kayaking, paddleboarding, or simply floating the summer days away. The outdoor living is unmatched with a large deck for entertaining family and friends. Whether you're looking for a weekend escape or a full-time lake lifestyle, this home offers peace, privacy, and the ultimate Lake Lanier experience in one of the lake's most desirable locations. Situated in a top-rated school district with no HOA restrictions, it's ideal for both permanent residents and a second home. Convenient location, just a short boat ride to Pelican Pete's and Port Royale, and a quick drive to GA 400, Gainesville, and Dawsonville. Schedule your private tour today and experience lake living!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Spain

Mark Spain Real Estate License #178501 Listed on: 10/28/2025

Mark Spain Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Ryan Stewart

Mark Spain Real Estate License #393821

Last Buyer's Agent

Derek Stam

Compass License #351394

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $918

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • 106 Feet of Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$918

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Brick Front, Ranch, Traditional
  • Co List Office: TECH01
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Roof
  • Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: .54
  • Other Sturctures: Other, Shed(s)
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: Other
  • Total Finished Area2: 2744
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Features: Seats 12+
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1372
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1372
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1372
  • Interior Amenities: Master On Main Level, Other
  • Feature Name: Lanier
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Starter
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Frontage: 106

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 918

MLS Schools

  • Elementary Bus Line: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2025
Closed on
Feb 25, 2026
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-5.45%
Views
187

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.61%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Outstanding Balance
$548,915
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$287,817

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2004
Sold by
Thompson Charles and Thompson Mary
Bought by
Dean David T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2003
Sold by
Bricker Ruth
Bought by
Thompson Charles and Thompson Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
6.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $850,000 Indecomm Global Services
Deed $410,000 --
Deed $290,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $550,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $328,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $360,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Sold $850,000 -2.9% $310 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Price Changed $875,000 -2.7% $319 / Sq Ft
10/28/2025 10/28/25 For Sale $899,000 -- $328 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $918 $295,800 $180,000 $115,800
2024 $918 $292,904 $180,000 $112,904
2023 $5,079 $272,084 $144,000 $128,084
2022 $4,851 $192,976 $119,000 $73,976
2021 $4,659 $192,976 $119,000 $73,976
2020 $4,582 $189,252 $119,000 $70,252
2019 $4,582 $188,892 $119,000 $69,892
2018 $3,976 $158,652 $102,000 $56,652
2017 $3,882 $153,432 $102,000 $51,432
2016 $3,882 $153,432 $102,000 $51,432
2015 $3,889 $153,432 $102,000 $51,432
2014 $3,251 $131,716 $0 $0

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10625858

Georgia MLS

APN: 319-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.