979 Arbor St Unit 2 Costa Mesa, CA 92627
Westside Costa Mesa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,343,000 - $1,390,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
1,265
Sq Ft
$1,083/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 979 Arbor St Unit 2, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and is currently estimated at $1,369,592, approximately $1,082 per square foot. 979 Arbor St Unit 2 is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Victoria Elementary School, Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School, and Estancia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2023
Sold by
Kim Alex F and Kim Christina S
Bought by
Kim Living Trust and Kim
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2005
Sold by
Kim Christina
Bought by
Kim Alex Francis
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$466,500
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2003
Sold by
Kim Christina
Bought by
Kim Alex Francis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
5.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2003
Sold by
German Emeterio M
Bought by
German Adelaida A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
5.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1994
Sold by
German Adelaida A
Bought by
German Emeterio M and German Adelaida A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.6%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kim Alex F | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kim Alex Francis | -- | Lawyers Title Co L A | |
| Kim Alex Francis | -- | First American Title Co | |
| German Adelaida A | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Kim Alex Francis | $382,500 | First American Title Co | |
| German Emeterio M | -- | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kim Alex Francis | $466,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Kim Alex Francis | $270,000 | |
| Previous Owner | German Emeterio M | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,622 | $543,827 | $486,207 | $57,620 |
| 2024 | $6,622 | $533,164 | $476,673 | $56,491 |
| 2023 | $6,399 | $522,710 | $467,326 | $55,384 |
| 2022 | $6,183 | $512,461 | $458,162 | $54,299 |
| 2021 | $6,000 | $502,413 | $449,178 | $53,235 |
| 2020 | $5,929 | $497,262 | $444,572 | $52,690 |
| 2019 | $5,803 | $487,512 | $435,855 | $51,657 |
| 2018 | $5,687 | $477,953 | $427,308 | $50,645 |
| 2017 | $5,593 | $468,582 | $418,930 | $49,652 |
| 2016 | $5,475 | $459,395 | $410,716 | $48,679 |
| 2015 | $5,423 | $452,495 | $404,547 | $47,948 |
| 2014 | $5,302 | $443,632 | $396,623 | $47,009 |
Source: Public Records
Map