979 Split Rail Dr Carol Stream, IL 60188
Estimated Value: $405,752 - $506,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,050
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 979 Split Rail Dr, Carol Stream, IL 60188 and is currently estimated at $459,188, approximately $223 per square foot. 979 Split Rail Dr is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Heritage Lakes Elementary School, Jay Stream Middle School, and Glenbard North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2017
Sold by
Battiston Nicholas Joseph and Battiston Ashley
Bought by
Blanco Alicia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2015
Sold by
Strumila Galmantas
Bought by
Battistoni Nicholas Joseph
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,471
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2007
Sold by
Morgante Luciano
Bought by
Strumila Galmantas and Strumiliene Greta
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$222,228
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1999
Sold by
Infelise Joseph L and Infelise Rosemarie
Bought by
Morgante Luciano and Morgante Carla
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,800
Interest Rate
7.43%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blanco Alicia | $305,000 | Greater Illions Title Compan | |
| Battistoni Nicholas Joseph | $250,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Strumila Galmantas | $278,000 | Fox Title Company | |
| Morgante Luciano | $195,000 | First American Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Battistoni Nicholas Joseph | $245,471 | |
| Previous Owner | Strumila Galmantas | $222,228 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgante Luciano | $156,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,368 | $105,569 | $38,434 | $67,135 |
| 2023 | $7,847 | $95,780 | $34,870 | $60,910 |
| 2022 | $7,660 | $89,020 | $32,410 | $56,610 |
| 2021 | $7,294 | $84,510 | $30,770 | $53,740 |
| 2020 | $7,707 | $88,080 | $31,420 | $56,660 |
| 2019 | $7,420 | $84,940 | $30,300 | $54,640 |
| 2018 | $6,981 | $81,280 | $28,990 | $52,290 |
| 2017 | $6,842 | $78,040 | $27,830 | $50,210 |
| 2016 | $6,712 | $74,540 | $26,580 | $47,960 |
| 2015 | $6,656 | $70,560 | $25,160 | $45,400 |
| 2014 | $6,582 | $68,770 | $24,520 | $44,250 |
| 2013 | $6,546 | $70,420 | $25,110 | $45,310 |
Source: Public Records
Map