$420,000
SOLD MAY 6, 2026

The Highlander 98-410 Koauka Loop Unit 9A Floor 9 Aiea, HI 96701

2 Beds
1 Bath
842 Sq Ft
3.58 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2026

$499 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

99 on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Golf Course View
  • Clubhouse
  • Aiea Intermediate School Rated A-
  • 155,814 Sq Ft lot
  • Sauna

About This Home

As of May 2026

Breezy end/corner unit with golf course views near Pearlridge! This well-maintained mountainside residence features upgrades and built-ins and includes 2 parking stalls (#235 covered &d #383 open). Residents enjoy a wide range of amenities including a swimming pool, whirlpool, sauna, tennis court, BBQ area, dog park, playground, and recreation room. The building is well managed with 24/7 security and an on-site resident manager. Ideally located near Pearlridge Shopping Center, restaurants, schools, medical facilities, Pearl Harbor, military bases, and the airport - with easy access to major roadways. A great opportunity for anyone seeking convenience, value, and lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Miyama

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (808) 676-7200 License #RS-60255 Listed on: 01/27/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Dolly Chuang

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (808) 676-7200 License #RS-87768

Last Buyer's Agent

janie kim

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RB-23908

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,673

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Property is in good condition

Home Design

  • Entry on the 9th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 842 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Golf Course Views

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Covered Parking
  • Open Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Other
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1-9-8-039-013-0077

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, hot water, sewer, water
  • High-Rise Community
  • Pearl 2 Condos

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,673

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

3.58 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: High Rise
  • Building Name: Pearl 2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CBPP15
  • Inclusions: Cable TV,Disposal,Dryer,Microwave,Range/Oven,Smoke Detector,Washer
  • LandTenure: Fee Simple
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Attribution Contact: (808) 676-7200
  • CommunityFeatures: Barbecue, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Playground, Pool, Sauna, Tennis Court(s), Trash Chute, Gated
  • SecurityFeatures: Gated Community, Key Card Entry
  • Association Amenities: Management
  • Co List Office Phone: (808) 676-7200
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: PEARLRIDGE
  • Entry Level: 9
  • Interior Features: SingleLivingLevel
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More, One
  • Living Area: 842.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Other
  • Spa Features: Community
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, One Space
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Hot Water, None, Sewer, Water

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1-9-8-039-013-0077
  • Zoning Description: 12 - A-2 Medium Density Apartme

Multi Family

  • Maintenance Expense: 874.91

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1673.04

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
List Price
$438,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-4.11%
Views
26

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
460.62%
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Outstanding Balance
$355,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$79,733

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2003
Sold by
Lau Constance Hee and Thompson Charles Nainoa
Bought by
Cashion Janet Suk

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,250
Interest Rate
5.72%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- First Hawaii Title
Limited Warranty Deed $41,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $355,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $134,250 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Sold $420,000 -4.1% $499 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 For Sale $438,000 -- $520 / Sq Ft
Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,673 $447,100 $84,900 $362,200
2024 $1,673 $478,000 $80,400 $397,600
2023 $1,658 $473,700 $80,400 $393,300
2022 $1,444 $412,700 $73,700 $339,000
2021 $1,350 $385,700 $71,500 $314,200
2020 $1,351 $386,100 $71,500 $314,600
2019 $1,376 $393,200 $81,700 $311,500
2018 $1,340 $382,900 $70,000 $312,900
2017 $1,278 $365,200 $57,200 $308,000
2016 $1,215 $347,000 $52,500 $294,500
2015 $1,190 $339,900 $51,300 $288,600
2014 $969 $320,300 $49,000 $271,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 202601738

HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-9-8-039-013-0077

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.