980 Mohawk Dr Elgin, IL 60120
Cobblers Crossing NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $357,000 - $448,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,639
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 980 Mohawk Dr, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $384,619, approximately $234 per square foot. 980 Mohawk Dr is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Coleman Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2004
Sold by
Rodriguez Rey J and Andrews Barbara J
Bought by
Gavin Terrance L and Gavin Rosaura L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$188,800
Outstanding Balance
$91,114
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$293,505
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2000
Sold by
Blomquist Jo Lynn
Bought by
Rodriguez Rey J and Andrews Barbara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,600
Interest Rate
8.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1997
Sold by
Lieberman Jo Lynn M and Blomquist Jo Lynn M
Bought by
Blomquist Jay M and Blomquist Jo Lynn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1996
Sold by
Seiferth Larry G and Seiferth Kathleen A
Bought by
Lieberman Jo Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
8.44%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Terrance L | $236,000 | Ticor Title Insurance Compan | |
| Rodriguez Rey J | $184,000 | -- | |
| Blomquist Jay M | -- | -- | |
| Lieberman Jo Lynn | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gavin Terrance L | $188,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Rey J | $165,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Lieberman Jo Lynn | $138,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,766 | $32,000 | $7,181 | $24,819 |
| 2024 | $5,766 | $26,000 | $6,668 | $19,332 |
| 2023 | $5,551 | $26,000 | $6,668 | $19,332 |
| 2022 | $5,551 | $26,000 | $6,668 | $19,332 |
| 2021 | $3,829 | $17,773 | $5,385 | $12,388 |
| 2020 | $3,646 | $17,773 | $5,385 | $12,388 |
| 2019 | $3,608 | $19,970 | $5,385 | $14,585 |
| 2018 | $4,940 | $17,975 | $4,616 | $13,359 |
| 2017 | $4,945 | $17,975 | $4,616 | $13,359 |
| 2016 | $4,932 | $17,975 | $4,616 | $13,359 |
| 2015 | $5,193 | $17,405 | $4,103 | $13,302 |
| 2014 | $5,049 | $17,405 | $4,103 | $13,302 |
| 2013 | $4,863 | $17,405 | $4,103 | $13,302 |
Source: Public Records
Map