NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $488,408

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,962 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 18, 2025

Last sale price $520,000 $265 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,214 / mo

167 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

Large Price Drop*Best Value in Area*Reasonable Offers Considered*Opportunity Knocks*A True Must See*Wonderful Upgraded Townhome in Desirable Area*Open and Bright with Abundant Natural Light*Front Porch is Perfect for Starting Day with Favorite Beverage and Fresh Colorado Air*Chefs Delight Kitchen: Sander and Sons Design w/ Custom Soft Close Cabinets, Slab Granite Counters, SS Appliances, Ample Cabinets, Counters and Storage, Custom Island Provides additional Space and Storage*Open Dining Area with Built In Bench Seating includes Under Mount Storage and More*Entertainer's Delight in Large Family / Great Room: Complete w/ Gas Fireplace, Blt-In Entertainment Center, Ceiling Fan, Opens to Both Kitchen and South Facing Covered Balcony*3 Beds and 3 Baths Each On Own Level*Primary Retreat Makes Relaxing Easy: Open, Bright and Vaulted, Juliette Balcony, 5 Piece Bath complete with Large Jacuzzi Tub, Walk-in Closet w/ Blt-ins and More*Secondary Bedroom has Ensuite Bath, Walk-in Closet and is Perfect for Teen or Guest Suite*3 Bedroom in Lower Garden Level Provides Easy Access to 3/4 Bath*2 Car Attached Garage includes Built In Storage Racks and Tool Cabinets*Additional Guest Parking in Front Provides Easy Access to the Unit*Location is Key: Units is Close to all Amenities (Community Pool, Club House and Dog Park) - Furry Friends, Family and Guest are Sure to Enjoy*Major Shopping, Fine Dining, Parks and Downtown are within Minutes Drive*Stop Driving as This Is the One You Have Waited For*Location, Upgrades, Floor-Plan and Community Have all Come Together in This Beautiful Upgraded Townhome*Seen The Rest - Now Buy The Best! Dare to Compare - "This Gem Will Not Disappoint!!"

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Owen

Equity Colorado Real Estate Brokerage Email: billowenrealtor@gmail.com,303-332-2843 License #40007710 Listed on: 02/06/2025

Equity Colorado Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Bonnie Emmett

RE/MAX Professionals License #40000219

RE/MAX Professionals

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,327

Year Built

  • Built in 2001 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Units Above
  • No Units Located Below
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $415 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Finished Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 034050817

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include exterior maintenance w/out roof, ground maintenance, snow removal, trash
  • Kensington Townhomes Homeowners Association, Phone Number (303) 232-9200

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,327

Year Built

Built in 2001 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1,176 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$415 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Building Name: Kensington
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1692
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 80
  • Entry Location: Stairs
  • Exclusions: None
  • Living Area: 1962
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • SubdivisionName: Kensington
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2025-02-08
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.94545
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Five Piece Bath, High Ceilings, Quartz Counters, Smoke Free, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Common Walls: No One Above, No One Below, 2+ Common Walls
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 270
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings, Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
  • Pool Features: Outdoor Pool
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Dry Walled, Guest, Insulated Garage
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Exterior Maintenance w/out Roof, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
  • Association Name: Kensington Townhomes Homeowners Association
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Pool
  • Association Fee: 415
  • Phone: 303-232-9200
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 4980.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 4980.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationTransferAmount: $350.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Prairie

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 034050817
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Building Area Total: 2042
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1176

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2327

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Village East
  • High School: Overland

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2025
Closed on
Aug 18, 2025
Sold by
Manthey Stephen E and Manthey Christina A
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-5.45%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$488,408

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$31,592
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.92%
Original Mortgage
$445,000
Outstanding Balance
$443,445
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$44,963

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2013
Sold by
Khomssi Karim
Bought by
Manthey Stephen E and Manthey Christina A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,375
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2007
Sold by
Schepps Dorothy R
Bought by
Khomssi Karim

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,700
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2003
Sold by
Kensington Townhomes Llc
Bought by
Schepps Dorothy R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mickles William Cody $520,000 Fidelity National Title
Manthey Stephen E $232,500 Land Title Guarantee Company
Khomssi Karim $223,000 Multiple
Schepps Dorothy R $297,799 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mickles William Cody $445,000
Previous Owner Manthey Stephen E $174,375
Previous Owner Khomssi Karim $200,700
Previous Owner Schepps Dorothy R $210,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Sold $520,000 0.0% $265 / Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Price Changed $520,000 -2.8% $265 / Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Price Changed $535,000 -2.7% $273 / Sq Ft
02/06/2025 02/06/25 For Sale $550,000 -- $280 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,327 $29,975 -- --
2024 $2,051 $29,654 -- --
2023 $2,051 $29,654 $0 $0
2022 $1,862 $25,702 $0 $0
2021 $1,873 $25,702 $0 $0
2020 $1,735 $24,160 $0 $0
2019 $1,674 $24,160 $0 $0
2018 $1,722 $23,357 $0 $0
2017 $1,697 $23,357 $0 $0
2016 $1,562 $20,155 $0 $0
2015 $1,486 $20,155 $0 $0
2014 -- $14,814 $0 $0
2013 -- $17,240 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 8589252

REcolorado®

APN: 1973-22-1-25-099

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.