NOT LISTED FOR SALE

983 Piper Rd Mansfield, OH 44905

Estimated Value: $253,000 - $281,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,804 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 19, 2021

Last sale price $197,500 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,708 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Lawn
  • 4.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of October 2021

3 BR, 2 Bath Madison Country 4 Level Split Built in 1987. New Appliances. Fenced Yard with Swing Set. 2 Car Att. Garage Plus a 30x32 Det. Garage (1988). Beautiful 1.62 Acre Lot (357' Frontage) Move-In Condition. Immediate Possession.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Wilson

Wilson Family Realty Corp License #423528 Listed on: 09/10/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyler Greene

Dream Huge Realty License #2020001439

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,804

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 321 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Lawn

Parking

  • 4.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,804 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0250905201000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,804

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

321 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0074
  • Lot Size: 1.62 (357 x 198)
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: North on Stewart Rd, to West on Piper
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • Structure Type: Onsite Built
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Electric, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Paddle Fans, Family Room, Primary Bedroom with Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Rec Room
  • Living Area: 1804
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Upper
  • Room Kitchen Area: 261.6
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 14.6

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Lawn, Trees, Level
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio-Open, Deck-Open
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4.5
  • Garage Spaces: 4.5
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, 2 Car, 2.5 Car, Garage Attached, Garage Detached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.5

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Madison Local School District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 320.76
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 0250905201000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2804.32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2021
Closed on
Oct 15, 2021
List Price
$209,500
Sold Price
$197,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-5.73%
Current Estimated Value
$269,867

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,367
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.09%
Original Mortgage
$204,589
Outstanding Balance
$184,120
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$85,747

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2012
Sold by
Davis Arthur H and Davis Mary A
Bought by
Ames Eric J and Ames Deborah A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2002
Sold by
Ohler Edward L
Bought by
Davis Family Revocable Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1985

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcclintock Tyler Evan $197,500 Barrister Title Group
Mcclintock Tyler Evan $790 Barrister Title Group
Ames Eric J $130,000 None Available
Davis Family Revocable Trust $130,000 --
-- $7,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcclintock Tyler Evan $204,589
Closed Mcclintock Tyler Evan $204,589
Previous Owner Davis Family Revocable Trust $85,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/19/2021 10/19/21 Sold $197,500 -5.7% $109 / Sq Ft
09/19/2021 09/19/21 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2021 09/10/21 For Sale $209,500 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,227 $67,860 $12,400 $55,460
2024 $3,227 $67,860 $12,400 $55,460
2023 $3,295 $67,860 $12,400 $55,460
2022 $2,784 $50,890 $11,090 $39,800
2021 $2,783 $50,890 $11,090 $39,800
2020 $2,804 $50,890 $11,090 $39,800
2019 $2,705 $43,620 $9,400 $34,220
2018 $2,529 $43,620 $9,400 $34,220
2017 $2,529 $43,620 $9,400 $34,220
2016 $2,583 $43,970 $8,930 $35,040
2015 $2,464 $43,970 $8,930 $35,040
2014 $2,454 $43,970 $8,930 $35,040
2012 $990 $46,280 $9,400 $36,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9051394

Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

APN: 025-09-052-01-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.