986 Varsity Ave Columbus, OH 43221
Cranbrook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $296,867 - $360,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,176
Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 986 Varsity Ave, Columbus, OH 43221 and is currently estimated at $339,717, approximately $288 per square foot. 986 Varsity Ave is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Cranbrook Elementary School, Ridgeview Middle School, and Centennial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2004
Sold by
Wu Lai Chu
Bought by
Yu Chack Yung
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,500
Outstanding Balance
$39,023
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$300,694
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 1991
Bought by
Yu Chack Y and Yu Lai C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1986
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yu Chack Yung | -- | Discovery Title Agency Inc | |
| Yu Chack Y | $86,500 | -- | |
| -- | $68,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yu Chack Yung | $92,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,803 | $84,740 | $41,200 | $43,540 |
| 2024 | $3,803 | $84,740 | $41,200 | $43,540 |
| 2023 | $3,755 | $84,740 | $41,200 | $43,540 |
| 2022 | $3,315 | $63,910 | $21,910 | $42,000 |
| 2021 | $3,321 | $63,910 | $21,910 | $42,000 |
| 2020 | $3,325 | $63,910 | $21,910 | $42,000 |
| 2019 | $3,009 | $49,600 | $21,910 | $27,690 |
| 2018 | $1,501 | $49,600 | $21,910 | $27,690 |
| 2017 | $3,007 | $49,600 | $21,910 | $27,690 |
| 2016 | $3,400 | $51,320 | $17,400 | $33,920 |
| 2015 | $1,543 | $51,320 | $17,400 | $33,920 |
| 2014 | $3,094 | $51,320 | $17,400 | $33,920 |
| 2013 | $1,453 | $48,860 | $16,555 | $32,305 |
Source: Public Records
Map