989 Creston Rd Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,763,000 - $2,256,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,893
Sq Ft
$700/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 989 Creston Rd, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $2,024,105, approximately $699 per square foot. 989 Creston Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2023
Sold by
Hoel Rafael Lisa
Bought by
Lisa Hoel Rafael Family Trust and Rafael
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2023
Sold by
Hoel Rafael and Hoel Lisa
Bought by
Hoel Rafael Lisa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2015
Sold by
Hoch Raphael Silberman and Frohman Seth
Bought by
Hoel Rafael Mark and Hoel Rafael Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2012
Sold by
Frohman Seth and Hoch Raphael Silberman
Bought by
Hoch Raphael Silberman and Frohman Seth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$368,600
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2012
Sold by
Frohman Seth and Hoch Raphael Silberman
Bought by
Hoch Raphael Silberman and Frohman Seth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$370,200
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2011
Sold by
Hoch Raphael Silberman and Frohman Seth
Bought by
Hoch Raphael Silberman and Frohman Seth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$371,500
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2010
Sold by
Hoch Raphael S and Frohman Seth J
Bought by
Hoch Raphael Silberman and Frohman Seth
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2009
Sold by
Hoch Raphael S and Frohman Seth J
Bought by
Hoch Raphael S and Frohman Seth J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$413,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2004
Sold by
Davaly Alfred Scott and Tadlock Lyn Davaly
Bought by
Hoch Raphael and Frohman Seth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
5.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2003
Sold by
Tate Shirley and The Davaly Revocable Family Tr
Bought by
Davaly Alfred Scott and Tadlock Lyn Davaly
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2001
Sold by
Davaly John Frederick and The Davaly Revocable Family Tr
Bought by
Davaly John Frederick and The Davaly Revocable Family Tr
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Hoel Rafael Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hoel Rafael Lisa | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hoel Rafael Mark | $1,350,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Hoch Raphael Silberman | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Frohman Seth | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Frohman Seth | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Hoch Raphael Silberman | -- | Pacific Coast Title Co | |
| Hoch Raphael Silberman | -- | None Available | |
| Hoch Raphael S | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hoch Raphael | $935,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Davaly Alfred Scott | -- | -- | |
| Davaly Alfred Scott | -- | -- | |
| Davaly Alfred Scott | -- | -- | |
| Davaly John Frederick | -- | -- | |
| Davaly John Frederick | -- | -- | |
| Davaly John Frederick | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hoel Rafael Mark | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Frohman Seth | $368,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Frohman Seth | $370,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoch Raphael Silberman | $371,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoch Raphael S | $413,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoch Raphael | $448,000 | |
| Closed | Hoch Raphael | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,307 | $1,615,443 | $486,733 | $1,135,710 |
| 2024 | $24,307 | $1,583,637 | $477,191 | $1,113,446 |
| 2023 | $23,807 | $1,559,451 | $467,835 | $1,091,616 |
| 2022 | $23,387 | $1,521,874 | $458,662 | $1,070,212 |
| 2021 | $23,453 | $1,491,904 | $449,671 | $1,049,233 |
| 2020 | $22,191 | $1,483,541 | $445,062 | $1,038,479 |
| 2019 | $21,322 | $1,454,462 | $436,338 | $1,018,124 |
| 2018 | $20,970 | $1,425,950 | $427,785 | $998,165 |
| 2017 | $20,272 | $1,397,991 | $419,397 | $978,594 |
| 2016 | $19,636 | $1,370,587 | $411,176 | $959,411 |
| 2015 | $16,394 | $1,106,067 | $331,820 | $774,247 |
| 2014 | $16,216 | $1,084,403 | $325,321 | $759,082 |
Source: Public Records
Map