Hc 70 Elkview, WV 25071
Estimated Value: $141,061 - $195,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at Hc 70, Elkview, WV 25071 and is currently estimated at $166,015, approximately $144 per square foot. Hc 70 is a home located in Kanawha County with nearby schools including Elk Elementary Center, Elkview Middle School, and Herbert Hoover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2000
Sold by
Shaffer Gertrude
Bought by
Cummings Joseph S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$28,533
Interest Rate
8.59%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$137,482
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2000
Sold by
Christy Larry K
Bought by
Cobb William L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$18,540
Interest Rate
8.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cummings Joseph S | -- | -- | |
| Cobb William L | $18,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cummings Joseph S | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cobb William L | $18,540 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,674 | $66,420 | $6,180 | $60,240 |
| 2024 | $1,674 | $66,420 | $6,180 | $60,240 |
| 2023 | $788 | $62,520 | $6,180 | $56,340 |
| 2022 | $294 | $43,320 | $6,180 | $37,140 |
| 2021 | $215 | $37,080 | $6,180 | $30,900 |
| 2020 | $221 | $37,560 | $6,180 | $31,380 |
| 2019 | $227 | $38,040 | $6,180 | $31,860 |
| 2018 | $202 | $38,040 | $6,180 | $31,860 |
| 2017 | $172 | $35,340 | $6,180 | $29,160 |
| 2016 | $179 | $35,880 | $6,180 | $29,700 |
| 2015 | $183 | $36,300 | $6,180 | $30,120 |
| 2014 | $180 | $36,300 | $6,180 | $30,120 |
Source: Public Records
Map