$295,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

27860 Poppy Dr Willits, CA 95490

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,276 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$231 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Loft
  • Chalet
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

This home is located at 27860 Poppy Dr, Willits, CA 95490 and is currently priced at $295,000, approximately $231 per square foot. This property was built in 1979. 27860 Poppy Dr is a home located in Mendocino County with nearby schools including Brookside Elementary School, Blosser Lane Elementary School, and Baechtel Grove Middle School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Crystal Reyes

RE/MAX Gold - Selzer and Associates Listed on: 03/02/2026

RE/MAX Gold - Selzer and Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Alison Pernell

RE/MAX Gold - Selzer and Assoc License #02055690

RE/MAX Gold - Selzer and Assoc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,276 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Internet Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 097-303-05-01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: Sherwood Rd., turn on Daphne Way, Turn Left on Poppy Dr. to property.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1500
  • Stories: 2
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Chalet
  • Reso Window Features: Dual Pane Full, Window Screens
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Square Footage: 1276.00
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Laminate Counter
  • Main Level: Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room, Street Entrance

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Landscape Misc
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Fencing: Partial, Wood
  • View: Forest, Hills, Mountains, Panoramic, Woods

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Deck, Detached, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), None
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electric, Internet Available, Public
  • Water Source: Water District
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only, Inside Room

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 097-303-05-01
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1979

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Mendocino

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
298.68%
Original Mortgage
$289,656
Outstanding Balance
$289,656
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$49,098

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2017
Sold by
Franklin Olive M
Bought by
Hansen Judith

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$251,750
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2005
Sold by
Bowles Peter
Bought by
Franklin Olive

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2005
Sold by
Franklin Olive
Bought by
Franklin Olive

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2003
Sold by
Franklin Olive
Bought by
Franklin Olive

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2003
Sold by
Franklin Olive
Bought by
Franklin Olive

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2002
Sold by
Franklin Olive
Bought by
Franklin Olive

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2002
Sold by
Bowles Peter
Bought by
Franklin Olive

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2002
Sold by
Pmi Mtg Insurance Company
Bought by
Franklin Olive

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2001
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Bought by
Pmi Mtg Insurance Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $295,000 Redwood Empire Title
Grant Deed $265,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Security Union Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Security Union Title Insuran
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Security Union Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Grant Deed $135,000 First American Title
Grant Deed -- First American Title
Trustee Deed $111,478 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $289,656 FHA
Previous Owner $251,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $111,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $295,000 -1.3% $231 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $299,000 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,485 $301,519 $68,267 $233,252
2023 $3,485 $289,813 $65,617 $224,196
2022 $3,200 $284,131 $64,331 $219,800
2021 $3,176 $278,561 $63,070 $215,491
2020 $3,093 $275,706 $62,424 $213,282
2019 $3,089 $270,300 $61,200 $209,100
2018 $2,984 $265,000 $60,000 $205,000
2017 $1,984 $171,835 $44,550 $127,285
2016 $1,970 $168,467 $43,677 $124,790
2015 $1,461 $120,000 $40,000 $80,000
2014 $1,364 $115,000 $35,000 $80,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326030502

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 097-303-05-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.