NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $360,000 - $380,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2023

Last sale price $309,000

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,092 / mo

96 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 5-minute walk to Halsted Station
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Balcony
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of March 2023

2 Bed/2 Bath home in the heart of University Village. This unit has a large second bedroom with plenty of space. Hardwood floors, gourmet granite kitchen with large island, stainless steel appliances, in unit large capacity washer and dryer. Located close to UIC shops and restaurants as well as Southgate Market (Whole Foods, Nordstrom Rack). Parking space is included. The unit is available Feb 1st.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Omar Mohiudin

Redfin Corporation License #475170464 Listed on: 11/09/2022

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Omar Mohiudin

Redfin Corporation License #475170464 Listed on: 11/09/2022

Redfin Corporation

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,821

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 0.4

HOA Fees

  • $505 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Overview

  • Association fees include water, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, scavenger, snow removal
  • 6 Units
  • Michele Coticchio Association, Phone Number (312) 255-5411
  • Property managed by Associa Chicagoland

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,821

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$505 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Ceiling - 9 Foot, Open Floorplan
  • Room Type: Balcony/Porch/Lanai
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Number of Cars: 1

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 505
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Associa Chicagoland
  • Management Contact Name: Michele Coticchio
  • Management Phone: 312-255-5411
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6821
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2022
Closed on
Mar 17, 2023
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$309,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-6.36%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$372,784

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$63,784
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2012
Sold by
Shafaie Farid F
Bought by
Farid Enterprises Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2011
Sold by
Farid Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Shafaie Farid F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2007
Sold by
Shafaie Farid and Shafaie Houri
Bought by
Farid Enterprises Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2007
Sold by
South Campus Development Team Llc
Bought by
Shafaie Farid and Shafaie Houri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$319,920
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chicago Title Land Trust Company $309,000 Chicago Title
Farid Enterprises Llc -- First American Title Insuran
Shafaie Farid F -- Multiple
Farid Enterprises Llc -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Shafaie Farid $400,000 Near North National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Shafaie Farid F $252,000
Previous Owner Shafaie Farid $319,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/23/2023 03/23/23 Sold $309,000 -0.3% --
02/14/2023 02/14/23 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2023 01/10/23 Price Changed $310,000 -1.0% --
01/10/2023 01/10/23 Price Changed $313,000 -2.2% --
11/29/2022 11/29/22 Price Changed $320,000 -3.0% --
11/09/2022 11/09/22 For Sale $330,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,158 $33,474 $6,054 $27,420
2024 $7,158 $33,474 $6,054 $27,420
2023 $6,978 $33,811 $3,675 $30,136
2022 $6,978 $33,811 $3,675 $30,136
2021 $6,821 $33,810 $3,675 $30,135
2020 $7,170 $32,077 $3,675 $28,402
2019 $7,086 $35,152 $3,675 $31,477
2018 $6,966 $35,152 $3,675 $31,477
2017 $5,981 $27,687 $3,242 $24,445
2016 $5,545 $27,687 $3,242 $24,445
2015 $5,074 $27,687 $3,242 $24,445
2014 $5,257 $28,335 $2,756 $25,579
2013 $5,153 $28,335 $2,756 $25,579
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11670094

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-21-120-051-1005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.