$525,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,300 Sq Ft
2003 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$404 Per Sq Ft

8% Above List Price

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Skylights
  • Mitchell Elementary School Rated A-
  • Balcony
  • 5-minute walk to Superior Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Located on a quiet, tree-lined street in the heart of West Town, this spacious top-floor 2 bed / 2 bath residence is defined by its exceptional natural light, generous proportions, and rare two-car parking. Upon entry, you're welcomed into an expansive open-concept living and dining space featuring soaring ceilings, hardwood floors throughout, a striking fireplace, and oversized south-facing windows. Skylights above and elevated west-facing windows-positioned above the neighboring building-flood the home with sunlight while preserving privacy, - creating a bright and airy feel throughout the home. The kitchen is thoughtfully appointed with 42" cherry cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant prep and storage space, seamlessly integrated for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite offers substantial closet space, a spacious en-suite bath, and glass doors leading to a private deck. Accessible from both the suite and the hallway, the deck comfortably accommodates grilling and seating for six, offering inviting open city views. The second bedroom is well-proportioned and versatile-ideal for guests, a home office, or both-and is complemented by a full bath with a sleek glass-enclosed shower. Additional features include in-unit washer and dryer, individual alarm monitoring system, a private storage room at ground level, and two secure gated tandem parking spaces. Recent updates include an upgraded alarm system, new LG dishwasher, and refinished floors. Just steps from Chicago and Division Street dining, neighborhood cafes, boutique shopping, parks, the Green Line, and Metra access - offering the perfect balance of quiet residential living and vibrant city convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amit Vyas

Mark Allen Realty ERA Powered License #475210456 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Lothamer

Compass License #475130853

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,307

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

HOA Fees

  • $275 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, scavenger
  • 6 Units
  • Association Phone (773) 555-5555

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,307

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$275 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Storage
  • LivingArea: 1300
  • Room Type: Balcony/Porch/Lanai
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Block
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Off Alley, Alley Access, Secured, Yes, Other
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 275
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Self Managed
  • Management Contact Name: Owner
  • Management Phone: 773-555-5555

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Scavenger

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 200

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8307.12
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2022
Closed on
Apr 20, 2022
Sold by
Boland James G and Boland Kathleen M
Bought by
Dorado Cesar and Dorado Sara D
Seller's Agent
Julie Schultz
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Leigh Marcus
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.20%
Original Mortgage
$413,250
Outstanding Balance
$383,655
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,294

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2022
Closed on
Apr 13, 2022
Sold by
Boland James G and Boland Kathleen M
Bought by
Dorado Cesar and Dorado Sara D
Seller's Agent
Julie Schultz
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Leigh Marcus
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$413,250
Outstanding Balance
$383,655
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,294

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2022
Closed on
Apr 4, 2022
Sold by
Boland James G and Boland Kathleen M
Bought by
Dorado Cesar and Dorado Sara D
Seller's Agent
Julie Schultz
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Leigh Marcus
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$413,250
Outstanding Balance
$383,655
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,294

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2003
Sold by
Smt Development Llc
Bought by
Boland James G and Boland Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $435,000 --
Warranty Deed $435,000 --
Warranty Deed $435,000 Proper Title
Warranty Deed $435,000 Proper Title
Warranty Deed $435,000 --
Warranty Deed $320,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $413,250 New Conventional
Closed $413,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $288,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $525,000 +8.2% $404 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Off Market $485,000 -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $485,000 +11.5% $373 / Sq Ft
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Sold $435,000 +1.4% $335 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2022 02/07/22 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2022 02/04/22 For Sale $429,000 -- $330 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,802 $44,520 $7,277 $37,243
2024 $6,802 $44,520 $7,277 $37,243
2023 $6,590 $35,460 $3,321 $32,139
2022 $6,590 $35,460 $3,321 $32,139
2021 $6,461 $35,459 $3,321 $32,138
2020 $6,858 $33,886 $3,321 $30,565
2019 $6,809 $37,318 $3,321 $33,997
2018 $6,693 $37,318 $3,321 $33,997
2017 $6,312 $32,695 $2,930 $29,765
2016 $6,048 $32,695 $2,930 $29,765
2015 $5,511 $32,695 $2,930 $29,765
2014 $4,916 $29,067 $2,490 $26,577
2013 $4,808 $29,067 $2,490 $26,577

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12543687

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-07-115-052-1006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.