NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1920 Bonneville Ave Reno, NV 89503

Kings Row Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $469,825

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,070 Sq Ft
$439/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2026

Last sale price $470,000 $439 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,567 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • No Units Above
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mud Room
  • Reno High School Rated A-
  • Corner Lot
  • 5-minute walk to Lake Park

About This Home

As of February 2026

1920 Bonneville Avenue presents a rare northwest Reno opportunity where thoughtful updates meet solid long-term value. The home is situated on a generous lot at the end of the street with privacy on two sides, creating a quiet outdoor space that feels more expansive than the neighborhood norm. Recent improvements have addressed both major systems and day-to-day livability, giving buyers confidence without the worry of immediate projects. Electrical upgrades include a full overhaul of the panel with added dedicated circuits, updated outlets, and new switches throughout. The fresh water system has been converted to PEX with key areas re-plumbed during recent remodel work. The kitchen, refreshed and modernized just last year as well, blends functionality and character with semi-custom cabinetry, butcher block countertops, a gorgeous tile backsplash, quality smart appliances, and stunning under-cabinet lighting. Flooring has been updated with refinished hardwoods and durable luxury vinyl plank in high-use areas. Interior spaces are enhanced by updated bathroom finishes, a custom electric fireplace feature wall in the primary bedroom, a dedicated home office area, a smart thermostat, and whole-home LED lighting. Outside the home, the freshly painted exterior and smart multi-zone irrigation system support flexible landscaping and outdoor use. The home also benefits from adjacent irrigation with recorded water rights that will transfer with the sale, providing supplemental water access at a minimal annual cost to Truckee Meadows Water Authority. The yard's open sight lines and usable space make it well-suited for gardening, outdoor gatherings, or future enhancements. Located in an established neighborhood with convenient access to downtown Reno, parks, and major routes, this property offers a compelling entry point into the market with significant upgrades already in place and room to make it your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

DJ Lynn

RE/MAX Professionals-Reno License #S.200858 Listed on: 01/08/2026

RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Kane

RE/MAX Professionals-Reno License #S.170554

RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $873

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 7,884 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Property is zoned SF8

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,070 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Reno Highlands Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 002-292-01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$873

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

7,884 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1953
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Has View?: No
  • Security Features: Keyless Entry, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1934-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-345-3070
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Reno Highlands
  • Directions: From Interstate 80, take Keystone Avenue north. Take a right on Coleman Drive at Lake Park. Final left onto Bonneville Avenue.
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Living Area: 1070.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Peavine
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Clayton
  • Tax Legal High School: Reno
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 872.7
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SF8
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.18
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 7884.0
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Lot View Y N2: No
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Sprinklers In Front: Yes
  • Lot Features Sprinklers In Rear: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Sprinklers Front: Yes
  • Sprinklers Rear: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Washer: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Patio2: Yes
  • Personal Property Included Storage Shed: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Sprinklers Automatic: Yes
  • Lot Features Corner Lot: Yes
  • Lot Features Gentle Sloping: Yes
  • Association Community Senior Community Y N3: No
  • Other Rooms Mud Room: Yes
  • Appliances Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances Smart Appliance(s): Yes
  • Water Heater Central2: Yes
  • Other Structures Shed(s): Yes
  • Other Structures Storage4: Yes
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Lot Spa Y N: No
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Security Features Video Doorbell: Yes
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Reno
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Lot Water Body Access Y N3: No
  • Common Walls No One Below: Yes
  • Common Walls No One Above: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Smart Appliance(s), Washer
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), No Interior Steps, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Smart Thermostat
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows, Vinyl Frames, Window Coverings
  • Interior Living Area4: 1070.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: No
  • Interior Features Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Living Room Combination: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features On Main Floor: Yes
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Window Features Low- Emissivity Windows: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Ceiling Fan(s)7: Yes
  • Interior Features Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Interior Features No Interior Steps: Yes
  • Living Room Features Dining Room Combination: Yes
  • Interior Features Smart Thermostat: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Gas Cooktop3: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Smart Appliance(s)2: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Window Features Window Coverings: Yes
  • Interior Accessory Dwelling Unit Y N2: No
  • Flooring Luxury Vinyl: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Window Features Plantation Shutters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dog Run
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Stories: 1
  • Pool Features: None
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls, No One Above, No One Below
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • Construction Materials Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Features Dog Run: Yes
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 3.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public, Other
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 002-292-01
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7884.0
  • Zoning: SF8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 872.7

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Peavine
  • HighSchool: Reno

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2026
Closed on
Jan 30, 2026
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
4.44%
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$469,825

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$175
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.15%
Original Mortgage
$446,500
Outstanding Balance
$445,639
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,186

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2023
Closed on
Sep 5, 2023
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.75%
Views
5

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.74%
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2015
Sold by
Eggers Kathryn
Bought by
Eggert Kathryn and The Kathryn Eggert Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wagner Christopher $470,000 Ticor Title
Mcelhatton Dylan $385,000 First American Title
Eggert Kathryn -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wagner Christopher $446,500
Previous Owner Mcelhatton Dylan $365,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Sold $470,000 +4.4% $439 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $450,000 +16.9% $421 / Sq Ft
09/25/2023 09/25/23 Sold $385,000 -3.8% $360 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/17/2023 08/17/23 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2023 08/14/23 For Sale $400,000 -- $374 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $703 $55,363 $40,285 $15,078
2024 $809 $52,234 $37,485 $14,749
2023 $809 $52,866 $39,200 $13,666
2022 $786 $42,639 $31,500 $11,139
2021 $728 $32,078 $21,245 $10,833
2020 $683 $30,625 $19,985 $10,640
2019 $650 $30,371 $20,300 $10,071
2018 $621 $24,107 $14,455 $9,652
2017 $597 $22,391 $12,915 $9,476
2016 $582 $20,852 $11,340 $9,512
2015 $580 $19,074 $9,625 $9,449
2014 $562 $17,476 $8,575 $8,901
2013 -- $14,824 $6,125 $8,699

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 260000222

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 002-292-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.