$7,400,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026
5 Beds
7 Baths
5,862 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$1,262 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

51 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

A stunning new contemporary Mediterranean estate perfectly situated in the Hollywood Hills, just moments from Sunset Boulevard and the famed Chateau Marmont. Encompassing approximately 5,800 square feet, this five bedroom, seven-bath residence blends timeless sophistication with modern luxury, highlighted by vaulted wood-beam ceilings, curated natural finishes and expansive walls of glass. The interiors flow effortlessly from elegant living spaces to serene outdoor retreats, including a covered terrace with fireplace framing lush canyon views. A gourmet kitchen featuring a La Cornue French range, Aresbescato marble countertops, and hand-worked bronze Waterworks fixtures flows into a bright breakfast nook with serene tree lined views. A graceful spiral staircase descends to four en-suite bedrooms and a screening room offering an immersive cinematic experience. The primary suite featuring a fireplace and two completed wardrobes opens to a sprawling yard with dramatic pool and spacious covered cabana. Each secondary bedroom includes a walk-in-wardrobe and private entrance to a lush terrace garden. A detached ADU offers a private retreat with lush greenbelt views, complete with custom cabinetry, tailored finishes and abundant natural light - ideal for guests, extended stays, or creative use. A sweeping motor court of hand-laid stone sets a dramatic tone from the moment you arrive, combining generous parking with the grandeur of a true estate approach. Additional highlights of the main residence include a private home office with bespoke wood shelving

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Oppenheim

Oppenheim Real Estate License #01806667 Listed on: 01/29/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Myler

The Agency License #01443547

The Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 13,809 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130x115
  • Gated Home
  • Property is zoned LARE9

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 5 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 5,862 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5556-029-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary Mediterranean
  • Levels: Two
  • Street Number Display: No
  • Living Area: 5862
  • Lot Acreage: 0.3170
  • Lot Dimensions: 130x115
  • Property Condition: New Construction
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2025
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Exterior, Gas, Primary Bedroom, Patio
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Gas/Electric Range, Microwave, Oven
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathroom: 5
  • Half Bathroom: 2
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Shower and Tub, Powder Room
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Family Kitchen, Formal Dining Rm, Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen Features: Open to Family Room, Marble Counters, Island, Gourmet Kitchen
  • Laundry: Laundry Area
  • Total Bathrooms: 7.00
  • Equipment: Bar Ice Maker, Built-Ins, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage Disposal, Gas Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Washer, Vented Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Range/Oven
  • Price Per S Q F T: 1321.90

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Cabana, GuestHouse
  • Guest House: Detached
  • Pool Description: Heated And Filtered, In Ground
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa: Hot Tub, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: City, Pool, Tree Top
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 5
  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Detached
  • Total Parking: 7

Utilities

  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Card/Code Access, Automatic Gate, Exterior Security Lights, Fire and Smoke Detection System, Fire Sprinklers, Gated, Prewired for alarm system, Smoke Detector

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5556-029-005
  • Lot Size Area: 13809

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Sold by
Al Design Services Llc
Bought by
1997 Brian B Wilsey Revocable Trust and Wilsey
Seller's Agent
Brett Oppenheim
Oppenheim Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Josh Myler
The Agency
List Price
$7,749,000
Sold Price
$7,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$349,000
-4.5%
Views
175

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-83.25%
Original Mortgage
$6,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$5,994,152
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$773,469

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2015
Closed on
Mar 23, 2016
List Price
$2,895,000
Sold Price
$2,725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$170,000
-5.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.53%
Original Mortgage
$1,712,000
Interest Rate
2.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2014
Sold by
Smith Yolanda Ruata and Revocable Living Trust Of Thom
Bought by
Thomas Francis Smith Decedents Trust and Yolanda Ruata Smith Survivors Trust

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $7,400,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $2,725,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $6,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,712,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $7,400,000 -4.5% $1,262 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2026 01/29/26 For Sale $7,749,000 +4.7% $1,322 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $7,400,000 -- --
10/19/2025 10/19/25 For Sale $7,749,000 +184.4% $1,322 / Sq Ft
05/05/2016 05/05/16 Sold $2,725,000 -0.9% $759 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2016 03/19/16 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2016 02/23/16 Price Changed $2,750,000 -5.0% $766 / Sq Ft
01/02/2016 01/02/16 For Sale $2,895,000 +6.2% $807 / Sq Ft
12/23/2015 12/23/15 Off Market $2,725,000 -- --
11/10/2015 11/10/15 For Sale $2,895,000 -- $807 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $38,456 $4,529,044 $3,225,844 $1,303,200
2024 $38,456 $3,162,593 $3,162,593 --
2023 $37,707 $3,100,582 $3,100,582 $0
2022 $35,949 $3,039,787 $3,039,787 $0
2021 $35,540 $2,980,184 $2,980,184 $0
2019 $34,533 $2,891,791 $2,313,433 $578,358
2018 $34,619 $2,835,090 $2,268,072 $567,018
2016 $2,443 $159,846 $88,208 $71,638
2015 $2,414 $157,446 $86,884 $70,562
2014 $2,435 $154,363 $85,183 $69,180
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 25608225

The MLS

APN: 5556-029-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.