Section Image

Arlyne Blitz

Corcoran Group
3 Closed Sales
$4M Total Value
$452K - $2.6M Price Range
$1.3M Average Price
Prior 5 years

About Arlyne

Three things stand out when buyers and sellers describe Arlyne: Professional, hard working, and patient. With a passion for matching the right home with the right buyers, she strives to make a difficult process seamless, and truly understands the definition of service.

Always results oriented, she says "It's one thing to get an offer, but it takes experience to get the highest possible price, handle multiple bids, help secure financing, and deal successfully with the problems and challenges of the board process." Arlyne has solid experience in anticipating and dealing with any issue that may come up to complicate a stressful life changing move and make it seamless for her clients. That is probably why more than 95% of her business is from past clients and referrals.

In her 28 years, Arlyne's experience extends from helping Barbara Corcoran teach real estate courses to agents at NYU Real Estate Institute and Marymount College, to serving on Corcoran's Advisory Board. She has been salesperson of the year for all of downtown, and salesperson and rental agent of the month numerous times. She has been consistently re-elected as Treasurer of her condo for 25 years, and is a successful investor in income producing property.

Growing up in Brooklyn, where she now lives after 28 years in the West Village, she studied Dance at the High School or Performing Arts (now Laguardia School of the Arts), Ballet Arts, The New Dance Group, Martha Graham School, and the School of American Ballet. She has volunteered for five years with the All Stars Project, helping introduce inner city youth to the world of business through preparation, workshops, and paid internships at many of the city's leading corporations. She is a proud member of Corcoran Cares, contributing a portion of each commission to New York area charities. An avid traveler, Arlyne has traveled extensively throughout Europe, tangoed her way through Buenos Aires, and is planning a trip to Morocco and Spain. Other interests include reading, theatre, cooking, and decorating her new home in Dumbo.
Home Types: Co-op, Condo
Years of Experience: 14
Education: Brooklyn College

Transaction History

Seller Deals

Total Deals
1
Total Value
$2,555,000
Average Sale Price
$2,555,000

Buyer Deals

Total Deals
1
Total Value
$452,000
Average Sale Price
$452,000

Seller Deals

Total Deals
2
Total Value
$3,505,000
Average Sale Price
$1,752,500
Price Range
$950K - $2.6M

Buyer Deals

Total Deals
1
Total Value
$452,000
Average Sale Price
$452,000

Neighborhoods Arlyne is Experienced In

Arlyne's Listings and Deals

Agent License: New York 30BL0411393
Agent Photo

Arlyne Blitz