21

Recently Sold Rock Rapids, IA Homes

Section Image
  • /14

    $191,000

    Sold Apr 17, 2026

    304 S Greene St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,228 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $156/SF
    • 14 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $191,990

    Last Listing Agent Lisa Dieren Frontier Insurance & Realty

    304 S Greene St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /30

    $315,000

    Sold Oct 14, 2025

    106 S 15th Ave Unit 1, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,528 Sq Ft
    • Built 2022

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $206/SF
    • 42 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $342,596

    Last Listing Agent Monica Pluim Coldwell Banker Empire Realty

    106 S 15th Ave Unit 1, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /25

    $243,000

    Sold May 06, 2026

    1009 S Tama St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,166 Sq Ft
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $112/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $241,952

    Last Listing Agent Kelli Docker Sieperda/Foltz Ins. & Real Est

    1009 S Tama St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /14

    $310,000

    Sold Apr 10, 2026

    903 S Jansen St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,996 Sq Ft
    • Built 1976

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $103/SF
    • 112 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $321,209

    Last Listing Agent Lisa Dieren Frontier Insurance & Realty

    903 S Jansen St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /20

    $230,000

    Sold Dec 16, 2025

    610 S Carroll St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,848 Sq Ft
    • Built 1924

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $124/SF
    • 117 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $234,310

    Last Listing Agent Heidi Kock Frontier Insurance & Realty

    610 S Carroll St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /19

    $235,000

    Sold Feb 11, 2026

    811 S Carroll St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,010 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $117/SF
    • 44 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $228,637

    Last Listing Agent David Foltz Sieperda/Foltz Ins. & Real Est

    811 S Carroll St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /18

    $335,000

    Sold Oct 31, 2025

    220 S East St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,072 Sq Ft
    • Built 1977

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $109/SF
    • 45 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $333,822

    Last Listing Agent Heidi Kock Frontier Insurance & Realty

    220 S East St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /18

    $360,000

    Sold Dec 29, 2025

    1334 Jackson Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,352 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 28% Below List Price
    • $266/SF
    • 280 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $362,311

    Last Listing Agent Yvette Waagmeester Frontier Insurance & Realty

    1334 Jackson Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /15

    $275,000

    Sold Apr 10, 2026

    504 Sunset Ct, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,296 Sq Ft
    • Built 2020

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $212/SF
    • 190 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $279,215

    Last Listing Agent Heidi Kock Frontier Insurance & Realty

    504 Sunset Ct, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /21

    $235,000

    Sold Dec 17, 2025

    1006 S Marshall St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,159 Sq Ft
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • $109/SF
    • 33 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $232,710

1006 S Marshall St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /8

    $160,000

    Sold Jan 30, 2026

    706 S 9th Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,024 Sq Ft
    • Built 1963

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $156/SF
    • 60 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $164,745

    Last Listing Agent Lisa Dieren Frontier Insurance & Realty

    706 S 9th Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /14

    $191,000

    Sold Feb 27, 2026

    1002 First Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,540 Sq Ft
    • Built 1939

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $124/SF
    • 122 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $189,195

    Last Listing Agent Lisa Dieren Frontier Insurance & Realty

    1002 First Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /20

    $100,000

    Sold Dec 12, 2025

    303 S Marshall St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,067 Sq Ft
    • Built 1941

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Above List Price
    • $94/SF
    • 6 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $105,354

    Last Listing Agent Jessica Mogler AMERI/STAR Real Estate, Inc.

    303 S Marshall St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /49

    $354,000

    Sold Apr 13, 2026

    606 S Carroll St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,713 Sq Ft
    • Built 1912

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $95/SF
    • 300 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $350,312

606 S Carroll St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /33

    $296,500

    Sold Feb 20, 2026

    1006 S 6th Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,512 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $196/SF
    • 236 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Brit Whalen Coldwell Banker Empire Realty

    1006 S 6th Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /16

    $170,000

    Sold May 06, 2026

    709 S Carroll St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,702 Sq Ft
    • Built 1941

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $100/SF
    • 6 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $174,494

709 S Carroll St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /15

    $329,000

    Sold Apr 13, 2026

    803 S Greene St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,636 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $201/SF
    • 29 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $335,355

803 S Greene St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /16

    $156,500

    Sold Dec 15, 2025

    407 S Union St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,828 Sq Ft
    • Built 1916

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $86/SF
    • 59 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $172,650

407 S Union St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /41

    $659,500

    Sold Dec 10, 2025

    1342 Hickory Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,468 Sq Ft
    • Built 1983

    Last Sold Summary

    • $267/SF
    • 24 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $651,845

    Last Listing Agent Delbert Beyer Siouxland Town & Country Realty

    1342 Hickory Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /6

    $210,000

    Sold Apr 17, 2026

    218 S East St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 3,268 Sq Ft
    • Built 1978

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $64/SF
    • 34 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $239,033

    Last Listing Agent Lisa Dieren Frontier Insurance & Realty

    218 S East St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
  • /31

    $315,000

    Sold Mar 24, 2026

    1002 S Tama St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

    • 2 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,044 Sq Ft
    • Built 1972

    Last Sold Summary

    • 21% Below List Price
    • $154/SF
    • 108 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $332,092

1002 S Tama St, Rock Rapids, IA 51246

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Rock Rapids, IA?
Homes for sale in Rock Rapids, IA have an average home price of $309,515.
What is the average time to sell a house in Rock Rapids, IA?
The houses for sale in Rock Rapids, IA spend an average of 91 days on the market.
What is the number of active homes for sale in Rock Rapids, IA?
There are 23 active homes for sale in Rock Rapids, IA.
How many homes have sold over the last 12 months in Rock Rapids, IA?
21 homes have sold in Rock Rapids, IA over the last 12 months.

Home Trends in Rock Rapids, IA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$235,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$299,350
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$339,500
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$164
Number of Homes for Sale
23
Last 12 months Home Sales
21
Months of Supply
13.10
Median List Price
$314,500
Median Change From 1st List Price
6%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
-56%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home