8,748

Sterling, IL Homes

Section Image
  • /19

    $85,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,224 Sq Ft

    911 W 5th St, Sterling, IL 61081

    Great starter home in Sterling! This charming two-story offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, with all bedrooms conveniently located upstairs. The main floor features a comfortable living space, functional kitchen and eat in dining room. A perfect opportunity for first-time buyers to build equity in a great location.

    Opal Sundrani Xtreme Realty

    911 W 5th St, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /14

    $68,723 Sold Aug 22, 2025

    614 W 8th St, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,694 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Above List Price
    • $41/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $75,371

    Last Listing Agent David DeVries Xtreme Realty

    614 W 8th St, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /16

      Est $87,099 Not Listed For Sale

      1605 E 3rd St, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,714 Sq Ft
      • Built 1910
      1605 E 3rd St, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 34% Above List Price
      • $38/SF
      • 16 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $65,000
      • Sep 09, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Chandra Howard RE/MAX

  • /28

    $325,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 3,049 Sq Ft

    1501 1st Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

    Want the feel of new construction without the new construction price? This stunning 5-bedroom home has been completely renovated-offering modern updates, spacious living, and incredible value. Extensively updated from top to bottom, including all new electrical, ductwork, HVAC, plus roof, windows, flooring, and more-giving you peace of mind for years to come. The dream kitchen is the heart of the

    Chandra Howard RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    1501 1st Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /2

    $437,500 Sold Jun 27, 2025

    12822 Lawrence Rd, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,100 Sq Ft
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • $208/SF
    • 1 Day On Market

    Current Estimated Value $424,463

    Last Listing Agent Patti Sword RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    12822 Lawrence Rd, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /17

      Est $165,821 Not Listed For Sale

      308 14th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 1,854 Sq Ft
      • Built 1916
      308 14th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 7% Above List Price
      • $83/SF
      • 4 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $154,750
      • Mar 08, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Brian Corwell RE/MAX

  • /4

    $295,000

    • Land
    • 2 Acres
    • $147,500 per Acre

    0 E Lincolnway Unit MRD12284937, Sterling, IL 61081

    Approximately 2 acres with 295' of frontage along East Lincolnway in east Sterling retail district. Flat topography easily divisible into improved lots.

    Patti Sword RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    0 E Lincolnway Unit MRD12284937, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /47

    $275,000 Sold Aug 29, 2025

    2107 10th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,634 Sq Ft
    • Built 1999

    Last Sold Summary

    • $168/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $262,399

    Last Listing Agent Frank Murphy RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    2107 10th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /18

      Est $97,905 Not Listed For Sale

      1401 E 4th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      • Studio
      • 1,458 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      1401 E 4th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 38% Above List Price
      • $49/SF
      • 14 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $71,000
      • Dec 28, 2023

      Last Listing Agent JD Gieson RE/MAX

  • /21

    $75,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,150 Sq Ft

    408 Avenue E, Sterling, IL 61081

    Well-maintained 3 bedroom, 1 bath home offering 1,150 sq ft of comfortable living space. The main level features a functional kitchen, dedicated dining area, and a spacious family room. The lower level includes an additional bedroom, ideal for guests, a home office, or extra living space. Upstairs, you'll find two bedrooms and a full bathroom. Recent updates include a newer furnace and central

    Korinna Ramirez Bardier & Ramirez Real Estate

    408 Avenue E, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /19

    $103,500 Sold Nov 25, 2025

    1610 W 9th St, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,459 Sq Ft
    • Built 1954

    Last Sold Summary

    • 17% Below List Price
    • $71/SF
    • 73 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $107,640

    Last Listing Agent Alejandro Rivera RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    1610 W 9th St, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /25

      Est $94,833 Not Listed For Sale

      1707 E 5th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 988 Sq Ft
      • Built 1946
      1707 E 5th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 10% Above List Price
      • $87/SF
      • 7 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $86,000
      • Sep 06, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Patty Martinez Patty Martinez Managing Broker

  • /19

    $119,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,000 Sq Ft

    1702 19th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

    Discover the potential in this 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom Sterling home. Spanning 1,000 square feet, this residence features a nearly new HVAC system (only 2 years old) and a reliable 10-year-old water heater, offering a solid head start on mechanical updates. Built in 1957, the home includes an detached garage and a spacious lot. While the exterior and interior invite your personal touch and creative

    Kathleen Bak Gates and Gables Realty

    1702 19th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /21

    $219,000 Sold Oct 08, 2025

    211 W 13th St, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,028 Sq Ft
    • Built 1916

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $108/SF
    • 155 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $221,163

    Last Listing Agent Chandra Howard RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    211 W 13th St, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /16

      Est $60,454 Not Listed For Sale

      1510 E 4th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 840 Sq Ft
      • Built 1918
      1510 E 4th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 112% Above List Price
      • $34/SF
      • 201 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $28,500
      • Aug 22, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Suzette Hanover Leonard Real Estate

  • /2

    $122,500

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,120 Sq Ft

    707 W 8th St, Sterling, IL 61081

    David DeVries Xtreme Realty

    707 W 8th St, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /2

    $44,500 Sold Dec 31, 2025

    604 14th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 4 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,414 Sq Ft
    • Built 1928

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Above List Price
    • $31/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $61,825

    Last Listing Agent David DeVries Xtreme Realty

    604 14th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /11

      Est $74,252 Not Listed For Sale

      407 16th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 1 Bed
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,191 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      407 16th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 14% Above List Price
      • $54/SF
      • 4 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $64,900
      • Sep 11, 2024

      Last Listing Agent David DeVries Xtreme Realty

  • /12

    $105,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 988 Sq Ft

    1206 Harvey Dr, Sterling, IL 61081

    This ranch-style home features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom with updates completed in 2022. This modern home includes a walk-in shower and offers convenient single-level living. New fridge and washer/dryer installed at the end of 2025. The roof is newer, providing added peace of mind for the next owner. Outside, you'll find mature trees and a fenced-in backyard ideal for everyday use, convenient

    Lucas Olson United Real Estate - Chicago

    1206 Harvey Dr, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /19

    $182,000 Sold Jan 16, 2026

    1735 Griswold Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,524 Sq Ft
    • Built 1953

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $119/SF
    • 25 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $172,316

    Last Listing Agent Chandra Howard RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    1735 Griswold Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /24

      Est $129,199 Not Listed For Sale

      406 15th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,585 Sq Ft
      • Built 1940
      406 15th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Above List Price
      • $79/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $126,000
      • Aug 02, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Alejandro Rivera RE/MAX

  • /2

    $39,000

    • Land
    • 3.31 Acres
    • $11,782 per Acre

    Lot 7 Rodeo Dr, Sterling, IL 61081

    Over 3 acres in great location- ready for your dream home! Located in Northland Acres subdivision, offering both privacy & easy access to town- located just off of Polo Rd N of Sterling. An adjacent 3+ acre lot is also listed for sale (Lot 8 Rodeo Dr) if you would like extra space- so don't wait to check this one out, call today!

    Matt Hermes Heartland Realty 11 LLC

    Lot 7 Rodeo Dr, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /51

    $328,000 Sold Dec 17, 2025

    24049 Hillcrest Dr, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,144 Sq Ft
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $153/SF
    • 52 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $327,833

    Last Listing Agent Myles Kukowski RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    24049 Hillcrest Dr, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /18

      Est $75,000 Not Listed For Sale

      1406 E 4th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 3 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,372 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      1406 E 4th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 212% Above List Price
      • $17/SF
      • 72 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $24,000
      • Mar 25, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Brian Corwell RE/MAX

  • /25

    $349,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,479 Sq Ft

    24335 Fulfs Rd, Sterling, IL 61081

    Check out this beautifully custom-built ranch home. The kitchen is a true standout with quartz countertops, shaker-style cabinetry, a stunning tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, soft-close cabinets, a pantry, and a convenient breakfast bar. A separate dining room is open to the kitchen and offers gorgeous views of the backyard. The spacious bedrooms offer a nice split layout. Each

    Ryne Howard RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    24335 Fulfs Rd, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /11

    $140,000 Sold Apr 07, 2026

    1908 22nd Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,200 Sq Ft
    • Built 1955

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Above List Price
    • $117/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $136,868

    Last Listing Agent Jill Ramirez Bardier & Ramirez Real Estate

    1908 22nd Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /13

      Est $111,554 Not Listed For Sale

      1312 E 4th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,588 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      1312 E 4th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 431% Above List Price
      • $13/SF
      • 13 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $21,000
      • Aug 15, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Gary Corwell Judy Powell Realty

  • /41

    $240,000 Pending

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,176 Sq Ft

    412 W 9th St, Sterling, IL 61081

    Welcome to 412 W 9th Street - a fully renovated Sterling property just minutes from Kilgour Park. BRAND NEW 2026 - Central Air Heating / Cooling System with complimentary baseboard heating! FULL Electrical Upgrade 200 amp system / BRAND NEW Plumbing throughout! This home features a completely brand-new kitchen with modern cabinetry, countertops, and fixtures, along with fully renovated bathrooms

    Aleksandr Ivanov Barr Agency, Inc

    412 W 9th St, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /2

    $13,450 Sold Aug 27, 2025

    Lot 414 E 21st St, Sterling, IL 61081

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 16% Below List Price
    • 183 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Patti Sword RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    Lot 414 E 21st St, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /15

      Est $125,218 Not Listed For Sale

      407 14th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 5 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,446 Sq Ft
      • Built 1924
      407 14th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 25% Above List Price
      • $69/SF
      • 14 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $100,000
      • May 22, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jenni Dace Judy Powell Realty

  • /2

    $16,000

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft

    Lot 403 E 21st St, Sterling, IL 61081

    Home building site not far from schools and hospital. Taxes are approximate- assessed with larger parcel.

    Patti Sword RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    Lot 403 E 21st St, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /3

    $13,250 Sold Jun 02, 2025

    Lot 34 7th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

    • Land
    • 24,829 Sq Ft
    • $23,246 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • 82 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Patti Sword RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    Lot 34 7th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /25

      Est $112,089 Not Listed For Sale

      510 14th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 5 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,364 Sq Ft
      • Built 1948
      510 14th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 32% Above List Price
      • $62/SF
      • 16 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $85,000
      • Jun 09, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Heather Dauen RE/MAX

  • /6

    $40,000 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 423 Sq Ft

    906 Avenue G, Sterling, IL 61081

    This lovely bungalow style home offers two bedrooms with potential for a third! One full bathroom located on main floor, laundry hookups located in unfinished basement that could also be utilized for storage. Enjoy the fenced in yard which was installed in 2020.

    Melissa Herrera United Country Sauk Valley Realty

    906 Avenue G, Sterling, IL 61081
  • /24

    $90,000 Sold Jul 28, 2025

    1506 17th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 698 Sq Ft
    • Built 1949

    Last Sold Summary

    • $129/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $91,571

    Last Listing Agent Domini Buikema Kophamer & Blean Realty

    1506 17th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /8

      Est $66,892 Not Listed For Sale

      608 15th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 742 Sq Ft
      • Built 1948
      608 15th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $86/SF
      • 67 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $64,000
      • Jan 05, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jenni Dace Judy Powell Realty

  • /26

    $215,000 Sold May 13, 2025

    1702 E 5th St, Sterling, IL 61081

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,697 Sq Ft
    • Built 1913

    Last Sold Summary

    • $80/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $226,835

    Last Listing Agent Chandra Howard RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    1702 E 5th St, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /15

      Est $98,982 Not Listed For Sale

      621 16th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 815 Sq Ft
      • Built 1940
      621 16th Ave, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 29% Above List Price
      • $94/SF
      • 5 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $76,500
      • Jul 14, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Tim McCaslin RE/MAX

  • /2

    $13,450 Sold Aug 27, 2025

    Lot 413 E 21st St, Sterling, IL 61081

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 16% Below List Price
    • 183 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Patti Sword RE/MAX Sauk Valley

    Lot 413 E 21st St, Sterling, IL 61081
    • /19

      Est $125,879 Not Listed For Sale

      2004 E 6th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,263 Sq Ft
      • Built 1955
      2004 E 6th St, Sterling, IL 61081

      Last Sold Summary

      • 14% Above List Price
      • $87/SF
      • 1 Day On Market
      • Last Sold Price $110,000
      • Aug 14, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Lee Bardier Bardier & Ramirez Real Estate

Showing Results 161 - 200, Page 5 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home