28,292

Story County, IA Homes

Section Image
  • /20

    $256,980

    • 1,950 Sq Ft

    1202 Burnett Ave, Ames, IA 50010

    Old world charm meets modern convenience in this thoughtfully designed duplex in the heart of Ames. Walkable to medical facilities, downtown, this well cared for duplex boasts a solid rental history, a current LOC, full occupancy, and a host of updates that make for a turnkey investment. 1202 has two bedrooms and two bathrooms and an additional non conforming attic space. 1204 has two bedrooms

    Alison Doyle RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER

    1202 Burnett Ave, Ames, IA 50010
  • /11

    $750 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 650 Sq Ft
    • Affordable 2 Bedroom | Downtown Roland | Minutes from Ames

    215 N Main St, Roland, IA 50236

    Looking for a clean, affordable, and low maintenance apartment with an easy commute? This cozy updated 2 bedroom in Roland offers quiet living on the upper level. Available May 1st. Amenities:Updated kitchen area with refrigerator and range.High energy efficient gas furnace.Through the wall air conditioning.Pet Free (no pets)Coin-operated laundry on the main level.Off-street parking. Utilities

    215 N Main St, Roland, IA 50236
  • /33

    $410,000 Sold Oct 14, 2025

    5314 Westfield Dr, Ames, IA 50014

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,790 Sq Ft
    • Built 2018

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $229/SF
    • 52 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $413,742

    Last Listing Agent Gale Gehling Keller Williams Ames

    5314 Westfield Dr, Ames, IA 50014
    • /8

      Est $148,085 Not Listed For Sale

      1102 Ford St, Kelley, IA 50134

      • 1 Bed
      • 1 Bath
      • 594 Sq Ft
      • Built 2017
      1102 Ford St, Kelley, IA 50134

      Last Sold Summary

      • $250/SF
      • 19 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $148,500
      • Apr 20, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Jennita Brennan Weichert, Realtors®-Miller & Clark Agency

  • /29

    $521,248 New Construction

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,700 Sq Ft

    5218 Greene St, Ames, IA 50014

    Plan (Redwood). Destiny Homes presents the Redwood raised ranch in Ames, blending modern design with charming farmhouse touches. A striking double-door entry enhances the home’s curb appeal and welcomes you into a bright, open interior filled with natural light from oversized windows and highlighted by 9-foot main floor ceilings. The main level features a spacious open-concept living and dining

    A.j. Spiker Hunziker & Associates, Inc.

    5218 Greene St, Ames, IA 50014
  • /16

    $1,535 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,294 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    2810 Bobcat Dr Unit BD2810-201, Ames, IA 50014

    A three bedroom, two bathroom, second story apartment. Rental includes a garage, gym membership to Ames Fitness Center, internet (router required), living room Direct TV channels, and lawn care/snow removal. Tenants are responsible for electricity, gas, and water/sewer.Our Suncrest Apartments are located on Bobcat Drive right off of Oakwood Road. Minutes from campus, in a secluded

    2810 Bobcat Dr Unit BD2810-201, Ames, IA 50014
  • /2

    $251,000 Sold Sep 19, 2025

    311 22nd St, Ames, IA 50010

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,141 Sq Ft
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • $220/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $249,412

    Last Listing Agent Steve Bock RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    311 22nd St, Ames, IA 50010
    • /22

      Est $302,455 Not Listed For Sale

      1109 Ford St, Kelley, IA 50134

      • 4 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,872 Sq Ft
      • Built 1945
      1109 Ford St, Kelley, IA 50134

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $154/SF
      • 56 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $289,000
      • Jan 24, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Tony McFarland Friedrich Realty

  • /5

    $95,000

    • Land
    • 13,503 Sq Ft
    • $306,452 per Acre

    935 Wild Oak Dr, Huxley, IA 50124

    Welcome to Plat 4 at Westview Heights. This development is now offering 30 lots where you can bring your own builder and create the custom home you’ve always wanted. Located walking distance to Ballard High School, close to parks, the Heart of Iowa Trail, and easy access to Hwy 69 and I-35 keeping daily life convenient. Claim your favorite lot, then start designing a home that fits your

    Ethan Hokel Century 21 Signature

    935 Wild Oak Dr, Huxley, IA 50124
  • /15

    $1,095 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,010 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    1507 N Dakota Ave Unit 1507 North Dakota Ave, Ames, IA 50014

  • /32

    $392,000 Sold Jul 01, 2025

    2610 Kingston Dr, Ames, IA 50010

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,522 Sq Ft
    • Built 2005

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $258/SF
    • 6 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $397,318

    Last Listing Agent Nancy Marion RE/MAX Concepts-Ames

    2610 Kingston Dr, Ames, IA 50010
    • /35

      Est $260,560 Not Listed For Sale

      1009 Ford St, Kelley, IA 50134

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 967 Sq Ft
      • Built 2005
      1009 Ford St, Kelley, IA 50134

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $257/SF
      • 11 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $249,000
      • Oct 16, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Julie Blaker RE/MAX

  • /5

    $110,000

    • Land
    • 24,829 Sq Ft
    • $192,982 per Acre

    1612 Magnolia Place, Story City, IA 50248

    Welcome to Timberland Ridge, Story City's premier residential subdivision with buildable lots ranging from 1/2 to 1 acre. This development features rolling hills, natural grasses, manicured walking trails and a 2 1/2 acre stocked fishing pond. Lot 3 proposed to be a walkout lot overlooking the skunk river valley. Lots scheduled to be ''buildable'' Fall 2020. City Sewer, Rural Water, Cable and

    Traci Jennings RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER

    1612 Magnolia Place, Story City, IA 50248
  • /9

    $850 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 750 Sq Ft
    • West Central Ames - tucked back behind street for more privacy

    4008 Ontario St, Ames, IA 50014

    This 2 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom duplex is located in Northwest Ames off of Ontario Street. The property is situated back away from Ontario, which offers a secluded, quiet yard. Long driveway is shared between both duplex units. Laundry hookups are located in the unit for your own washer/dryer units. Central AC, off-street parking, dishwasher included. Small dogs allowed 2 pet limit with additional

    4008 Ontario St, Ames, IA 50014
  • /23

    $204,900 Sold Dec 19, 2025

    4140 Eisenhower Ln Unit 7, Ames, IA 50010

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,214 Sq Ft
    • Built 1996

    Last Sold Summary

    • $169/SF
    • 1 Day On Market

    Current Estimated Value $204,048

    Last Listing Agent Denny Thompson FURMAN REALTY

    4140 Eisenhower Ln Unit 7, Ames, IA 50010
    • /35

      Est $902,067 Not Listed For Sale

      28209 530th Ave, Kelley, IA 50134

      • 4 Beds
      • 6 Baths
      • 3,262 Sq Ft
      • Built 1976
      28209 530th Ave, Kelley, IA 50134

      Last Sold Summary

      • $276/SF
      • 6 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $899,900
      • Jun 28, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Tony McFarland Friedrich Realty

  • /21

    $169,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,200 Sq Ft

    1305 S G Ave, Nevada, IA 50201

    Welcome home to this bright and beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath gem that perfectly blends comfort, style, and convenience! From the moment you step inside, you’ll notice the abundance of natural light and brand-new flooring that gives the home a fresh, modern feel. With a new roof already in place and all appliances included, this move-in-ready property offers both peace of mind and

    Heather Knittel RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    1305 S G Ave, Nevada, IA 50201
  • /16

    $1,700 Per Month

    • 4 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,442 Sq Ft
    • Short-Term, 4 Bed, Avail Now! Through July 2026 Only

    315 Hayward Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    Looking for a flexible, short-term home near campus with parking and pet-friendly options? This 4-bedroom, 1-bath single-family home offers a rare opportunity to secure housing through July 2026. Perfect for those needing a defined timeline without a long-term commitment. This home features a very large bedroom upstairs with a unique layout. Rental Options:Available now through July 2026 only!

    315 Hayward Ave, Ames, IA 50014
  • /14

    $285,000 Sold May 30, 2025

    3615 Story St, Ames, IA 50014

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,564 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • $182/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $276,548

    Last Listing Agent John Livingston Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

    3615 Story St, Ames, IA 50014
    • /35

      Est $494,713 Not Listed For Sale

      28223 550th Ave, Ames, IA 50010

      • 4 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • Built 1988
      28223 550th Ave, Ames, IA 50010

      Last Sold Summary

      • 8% Above List Price
      • $194/SF
      • 109 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $460,000
      • Oct 18, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jessica Schaffer LPT Realty, LLC

  • /23

    $295,000

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft

    Lot 5 I-35 Business Park Sd, Story City, IA 50248

    Located on the Southeast side of Interstate I-35 off of Broad Street in Story City. There are 2 lots for a total of 6.23 acres. Each lot is approximately 3 acres. Great viability & access to Interstate 35.

    Chuck Winkleblack Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

    Lot 5 I-35 Business Park Sd, Story City, IA 50248
  • /10

    $650 Per Month

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 850 Sq Ft
    • Affordable 1 Bedroom, Downtown Roland, IA

    210 N Main St Unit 4, Roland, IA 50236

    Looking for a clean, affordable, and low maintenance apartment with an easy commute? This updated 1 bedroom in Roland offers quiet living, main-level convenience. Available April 15th.Amenities:Updated kitchen area with refrigerator and range with built-in microwave provided.High energy efficient gas furnace.Central air conditioning.Pet Free (no pets)Coin-operated laundry.Off-street

    210 N Main St Unit 4, Roland, IA 50236
  • /17

    $194,000 Sold Nov 21, 2025

    705 2nd St, Sheldahl, IA 50243

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,430 Sq Ft
    • Built 1995

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $136/SF
    • 23 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $196,534

    Last Listing Agent Heather Knittel RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    705 2nd St, Sheldahl, IA 50243
    • /30

      Est $187,208 Not Listed For Sale

      909 West St, Colo, IA 50056

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,447 Sq Ft
      • Built 1957
      909 West St, Colo, IA 50056

      Last Sold Summary

      • 13% Above List Price
      • $114/SF
      • 42 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $165,000
      • Dec 01, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Megan Schultz Weichert, Realtors®-Miller & Clark Agency

  • /35

    $435,000 Pending

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,858 Sq Ft

    410 Westwood Dr, Huxley, IA 50124

    Built in 2022 and located in Westview Heights, this move-in ready two story home in the Ballard School District offers over 2,500 finished square feet, 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and beautiful finishes throughout. Step inside to a stunning vaulted entryway with a two-story window that fills the home with natural light. A flexible front room—perfect for a home office or formal dining—sits just off

    Ethan Hokel Century 21 Signature

    410 Westwood Dr, Huxley, IA 50124
  • /20

    $1,900 Per Month

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,619 Sq Ft
    • Townhouse for Rent

    3905 Marigold Dr, Ames, IA 50014

    Welcome to 3905 Marigold Drive A Stunning & Energy-Efficient Townhome in West AmesExperience the perfect blend of comfort, space, and modern efficiency in this meticulously maintained townhome. Located in a prime West Ames neighborhood, this property offers a clean, contemporary living environment designed to keep your utility costs low and your convenience high.Key Property

    3905 Marigold Dr, Ames, IA 50014
  • /34

    $299,000 Sold Apr 01, 2026

    406 Story St, Slater, IA 50244

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,004 Sq Ft
    • Built 1940

    Last Sold Summary

    • $149/SF
    • 18 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $295,119

    Last Listing Agent Bo Cosens RE/MAX Precision

    406 Story St, Slater, IA 50244
    • /29

      Est $123,685 Not Listed For Sale

      726 4th St, Colo, IA 50056

      • 3 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,400 Sq Ft
      • Built 1898
      726 4th St, Colo, IA 50056

      Last Sold Summary

      • 166% Above List Price
      • $33/SF
      • 24 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $46,500
      • Jan 10, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Nancy Hagen Progressive Real Estate RN,LLC

  • /32

    $188,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,445 Sq Ft

    403 Park St, Colo, IA 50056

    This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home sits on a spacious corner lot and was fully updated in 2023, offering a perfect blend of modern style and move-in ready convenience. Inside, you'll find durable LVP flooring, updated lighting, and a bright, inviting layout throughout. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, updated cabinetry, countertops, and a newly added island--ideal for everyday

    Stephanie Mehmen Keller Williams Greater DM

    403 Park St, Colo, IA 50056
  • /35

    $232,500 Sold Mar 09, 2026

    637 14th Street Place, Nevada, IA 50201

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,164 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $200/SF
    • 20 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $233,548

    Last Listing Agent Marc Olson RE/MAX Concepts-Nevada

    637 14th Street Place, Nevada, IA 50201
    • /19

      Est $199,646 Not Listed For Sale

      709 5th St, Colo, IA 50056

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,326 Sq Ft
      • Built 2002
      709 5th St, Colo, IA 50056

      Last Sold Summary

      • 8% Above List Price
      • $140/SF
      • 69 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $185,000
      • Apr 09, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Marc Olson RE/MAX Concepts

  • /5

    $105,000

    • Land
    • 26,571 Sq Ft
    • $172,131 per Acre

    1628 Magnolia Place, Story City, IA 50248

    Welcome to Timberland Ridge, Story City's premier residential subdivision with buildable lots ranging from 1/2 to 1 acre. This development features rolling hills, natural grasses, manicured walking trails and a 2 1/2 acre stocked fishing pond. Lot 7 proposed to be a walkout lot. Lots scheduled to be ''buildable'' Fall 2020. City Sewer, Rural Water, Cable and internet options available. Take

    Traci Jennings RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER

    1628 Magnolia Place, Story City, IA 50248
  • /29

    $445,000 Sold Jan 15, 2026

    3225 Evergreen Rd, Ames, IA 50014

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,494 Sq Ft
    • Built 1996

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $178/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $446,589

    Last Listing Agent Katherine Orngard Friedrich Realty

    3225 Evergreen Rd, Ames, IA 50014
    • /18

      Est $218,531 Not Listed For Sale

      733 6th St, Colo, IA 50056

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,176 Sq Ft
      • Built 1969
      733 6th St, Colo, IA 50056

      Last Sold Summary

      • $185/SF
      • 23 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $218,000
      • Jan 31, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Andrea Taylor RE/MAX

  • /2

    $65,900 Pending

    • Land
    • 12,012 Sq Ft
    • $238,978 per Acre

    72 R Ave, Nevada, IA 50201

    Plat 1 Lot 6 - Build your future in Northview, Nevada’s newest neighborhood! With spacious lots, local charm, and room to customize your dream home, Northview offers the perfect place to plant roots and be part of a growing community. Don’t miss your chance to claim your spot in this exciting new development!

    BJ Stokesbary ATI Group

    72 R Ave, Nevada, IA 50201
  • /18

    $230,000 Sold Nov 28, 2025

    1618 Douglas Ave, Ames, IA 50010

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,458 Sq Ft
    • Built 1955

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $158/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $229,031

    Last Listing Agent Dave Wiges McCord Insurance & Real Estate

    1618 Douglas Ave, Ames, IA 50010
    • /27

      Est $214,599 Not Listed For Sale

      704 6th St, Colo, IA 50056

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,486 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      704 6th St, Colo, IA 50056

      Last Sold Summary

      • 6% Above List Price
      • $136/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $202,500
      • Feb 01, 2024

      Last Listing Agent James Horstman Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

  • /7

    Call for Price Pending

    0 Hwy 210 Unit NOC6335859, Slater, IA 50244

    93.19 acres, m/l, located a 1⁄2 mile east of Slater, Iowa on the south side of Hwy 210. This level to gently sloping farm has 87.89 FSA/Eff. crop acres with a CSR2 of 88.00. Parcel 1 of 2. See additional listing for details. AUCTION TO BE HELD Thursday, April 2, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Virtual Live Auction --ONLINE ONLY— ONLINE BIDDING: bid.hertz.ag REGISTERED BIDDERS will receive their Bid # and

    Doug Hensley Hertz Real Estate Services

    0 Hwy 210 Unit NOC6335859, Slater, IA 50244
  • /20

    $157,000 Sold Jun 09, 2025

    412 Faulkner Ct, Ames, IA 50014

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 955 Sq Ft
    • Built 1980

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $164/SF
    • 58 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $156,850

    Last Listing Agent James Horstman Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

    412 Faulkner Ct, Ames, IA 50014
    • /24

      Est $76,806 Not Listed For Sale

      724 6th St, Colo, IA 50056

      • 5 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,127 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      724 6th St, Colo, IA 50056

      Last Sold Summary

      • 105% Above List Price
      • $18/SF
      • 67 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $37,500
      • Feb 28, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Steven Camerona Iowa Realty Beaverdale

Showing Results 601 - 640, Page 16 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home