21,452

Waynesville, NC Homes

Section Image Section Image
  • /41

    $475,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,556 Sq Ft

    165 Keller St, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Charming Mountain View Home Just Minutes from Downtown WaynesvilleEnjoy the best of both worlds with this meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home, ideally located just a 10-minute walk to downtown Waynesville. Nestled on a generous 0.79-acre lot, this property offers breathtaking mountain views while maintaining a peaceful, private feel—without sacrificing convenience.Inside,

    Agent Photo

    Nedra Creason

    RE/MAX Executive

    (828) 656-5434

    165 Keller St, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /47

    Starting at $1,545 Per Month

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    155 Mountain Creek Way, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Brand new apartments in the heart of Waynesville, NC! Every day is a getaway when you live at Mountain Creek!Living at Mountain Creek Apartments provides a unique opportunity to enjoy an exciting lifestyle surrounded by nature. With a variety of spacious 1, 2 and 3 bedroom floor plans to choose from, you can find the perfect home to suit your needs. In addition to our exceptional apartments,

    Mountain Creek

    (828) 564-8890

    155 Mountain Creek Way, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /28

    $72,721

    Sold Mar 12, 2026

    00 Locust Trail, Waynesville, NC 28785

    • Land
    • 18.14 Acres
    • $4,009 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 45% Above List Price
    • 8 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Billie Green Howard Hanna - Beverly Hanks Realtors

    00 Locust Trail, Waynesville, NC 28785
    • /11

      Not Listed For Sale

      99999 Pigeon Rd Unit 1-6, III, Waynesville, NC 28786

      99999 Pigeon Rd Unit 1-6, III, Waynesville, NC 28786

      Last Sold Summary

      • 0 Days On Market

  • /37

    $499,500

    Under Contract
    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,565 Sq Ft

    154 Woodvale Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Do Not Pass This One By! The owners purchased this home in 2025 & then did a 'Multitude of Upgrades' spending almost an additional $100,000. Now they need to move out of state due to a family health situation. Their Loss can be your Gain! Coming through the front door the first thing you'll notice is that the Dining Room was expanded to create a 'Much Larger Living Space'. In the Kitchen, the

    Agent Photo

    Cynthia Frazier

    Asheville Realty & Associates

    (828) 807-1149

    154 Woodvale Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /41

    Starting at $1,475 Per Month

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    191 Waters Edge Cir, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Welcome to Groves at Waters EdgeExperience elevated mountain living at our newest community, ideally located in the heart of the breathtaking Blue Ridge Mountains. Surrounded by nature and panoramic mountain views, Groves at Waters Edge offers the perfect blend of serene beauty and refined comfort.Our thoughtfully designed one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment homes combine modern style with

    Groves at Waters Edge

    (980) 238-3504

    191 Waters Edge Cir, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /29

    $315,000

    Sold Sep 30, 2025

    55 Dock Ratcliffe Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,759 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Above List Price
    • $179/SF
    • 25 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $336,872

    Last Listing Agent Michelle McElroy Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville

    55 Dock Ratcliffe Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786
    • /24

      Est $240,135

      Not Listed For Sale

      59 Nazarene Way Unit Bldg 13 unit 4, Waynesville, NC 28785

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,014 Sq Ft
      • Built 1996
      59 Nazarene Way Unit Bldg 13 unit 4, Waynesville, NC 28785

      Last Sold Summary

      • 190 Days On Market

  • /18

    $68,500

    $11K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 1.32 Acres
    • $51,894 per Acre

    204 Minerva Dr Unit 11, Waynesville, NC 28785

    Tucked away in the scenic beauty of Western North Carolina, this 1.32-acre homesite offers the perfect blend of privacy, natural surroundings, and convenience. Located just off Jonathan Creek on Minerva Drive in the desirable Birchwood Subdivision, this property features stunning mountain views that create an ideal backdrop for your dream home or getaway.Lightly and protectively restricted to

    Agent Photo

    Nedra Creason

    RE/MAX Executive

    (828) 521-0738

    204 Minerva Dr Unit 11, Waynesville, NC 28785
  • /50

    Starting at $1,175 Per Month

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    17 Wilkinson Pass Ln, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Nestled in the spectacular Smoky Mountains of Western north Carolina, a quiet luxury awaits your discovery. A resort-style pool and clubhouse anchor, a collection of apartment homes with traditional details and progressive amenities. Amenities of the moment. Architecture of the past. And the opportunity to enjoy it all from one unique vantage point. Multiple lease options available.

    Balsam Mountain Apartments

    (828) 492-3721

    17 Wilkinson Pass Ln, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /8

    $38,000

    Sold Sep 16, 2025

    102 Amber Sky Dr, Waynesville, NC 28785

    • Land
    • 2.84 Acres
    • $13,380 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 36% Below List Price
    • 1,661 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Naomi Parsons Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Heritage

    102 Amber Sky Dr, Waynesville, NC 28785
    • /23

      Not Listed For Sale

      TBD Running Deer Trail Unit 287, Waynesville, NC 28786

      TBD Running Deer Trail Unit 287, Waynesville, NC 28786

      Last Sold Summary

      • 17 Days On Market

  • /48

    $950,000

    Open Sun 1PM - 3PM
    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,401 Sq Ft

    266 Hawks Crest Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Perched on 1.54 acres across two parcels, this refined mountain residence offers a rare blend of privacy, convenience and sweeping long-range mountain views just minutes from Waynesville. Inside, vaulted tongue-and-groove ceilings with exposed timbers and expansive windows bring the outdoors in, filling the home with natural light and uninterrupted mountain scenery. The great room centers around

    Agent Photo

    Damon Peary

    Premier Sotheby’s International Realty

    (828) 532-5762

    266 Hawks Crest Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /34

    Starting at $1,475 Per Month

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    20 Palisades Ln, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Welcome to Palisades at Plott Creek, a distinctive gated community tucked in a scenic valley surrounded by the breathtaking Blue Ridge Mountains. Here, natural beauty and refined living come together to offer a lifestyle unlike any other — all just minutes from charming downtown Waynesville, NC.At Palisades, sophistication, recreation, and relaxation define everyday life. Choose from spacious 1-,

    Palisades at Plott Creek

    (828) 944-8020

    20 Palisades Ln, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /7

    $40,000

    Sold May 11, 2026

    00 Hoot Owl Ridge, Waynesville, NC 28786

    • Land
    • 1.33 Acres
    • $30,075 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • 333 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Alex Smith Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville

    00 Hoot Owl Ridge, Waynesville, NC 28786
    • /15

      Est $374,285

      Not Listed For Sale

      141 Jordan Farm Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,040 Sq Ft
      • Built 2025
      141 Jordan Farm Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

      Last Sold Summary

  • /2

    $40,000

    • Land
    • 1.97 Acres
    • $20,305 per Acre

    691 Balsam View Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Large, almost 2 acres lot, street number is for location purposes only, this lot doesn't have the street number assigned yet, parcel ID 7683-85-4995

    Olga Leggett

    K2 Real Estate Group

    (828) 813-1244

    691 Balsam View Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /48

    $3,750 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,366 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    317 Balsam Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Charming Brick Bungalow on a large private in-town lot. Easily walk to downtown Waynesville and Hazelwood's many shops and restaurants. This stately brick home has been beautifully renovated and thoughtfully designed. Step into the foyer and discover an airy living room with rich wood floors and a brick fireplace, framed by large picture windows. The gourmet kitchen is fully equipped with

    Rick Border ERA Sunburst Realty

    317 Balsam Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /16

    $274,490

    Sold Dec 31, 2025

    105 Clear Creek Ln, Waynesville, NC 28785

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,375 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Move in Ready Sold Summary

    • $200/SF
    • 36 Days On Market

    105 Clear Creek Ln, Waynesville, NC 28785
    • /30

      Not Listed For Sale

      00 Wildcat Mountain Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786

      00 Wildcat Mountain Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786

      Last Sold Summary

      • 8 Days On Market

  • /2

    $34,000

    $16K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 41,817 Sq Ft
    • $35,417 per Acre

    0000 Rogers Cove Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785

    Welcome to peace and serenity. This lot offers all of that. No HOA. The lot is located near the end of the dirt road on the left. Electric is available, well, and septic is needed. Come check out this lot and bring your plans and builder. There is a small stream running through the lot for running water access. Close proximity to Lake Junaluska and Waynesville greenway park.

    Agent Photo

    John Robinson

    MATHERS REALTY.COM

    (828) 944-9467

    0000 Rogers Cove Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785
  • /11

    $1,600 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • House for Rent

    110 Felmet St, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Very nice 3 Bedroom 2 Baths. Convenient to downtown by car and by walking. Lawn Maintenance included in the monthly rent!!Please visit our website at to look at all of our properties and apply. This is the only way to apply for our properties.No pets for this property.3 Bedroom/ 2 Baths. Heat pump and central air! Attached 1-car carportElectric Base

    110 Felmet St, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /11

    $79,500

    Sold Oct 07, 2025

    000 Wheatgrass Loop Unit 5, Waynesville, NC 28785

    • Land
    • 1.27 Acres
    • $62,598 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 16% Below List Price
    • 223 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Paul Heathman Mountain Dreams Realty of WNC

    000 Wheatgrass Loop Unit 5, Waynesville, NC 28785
    • /36

      Est $463,027

      Not Listed For Sale

      361 Silent Acres Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,426 Sq Ft
      • Built 1999
      361 Silent Acres Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785

      Last Sold Summary

      • 47 Days On Market

  • /33

    $475,000

    $20K PRICE DROP
    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,681 Sq Ft

    132 Fields Dr, Waynesville, NC 28785

    This custom-built 2019 retreat offers a serene mountain lifestyle on a one-acre lot within a quiet Waynesville neighborhood. Defined by soaring vaulted ceilings and an expansive wall of windows, the open-concept interior is bathed in natural sunlight and frames clear views of the surrounding mountains. The heart of the home features a cozy stone fireplace and a modern kitchen equipped with

    Agent Photo

    Laura Thomas

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville

    (828) 457-8076

    132 Fields Dr, Waynesville, NC 28785
  • /10

    $1,750 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • House for Rent

    81 Welch St, Waynesville, NC 28786

    2 Bedroom 2 Bathroom apartment. Walking distance to downtown Waynesville. Excellent condition. 1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom, kitchen with stainless steel appliances upstairs. 1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom with garage and laundry area downstairs. Lawncare is included. Limited parking. No pets. Please visit our website at to look at all of our properties and apply. This is the only way to apply for our properties.

    81 Welch St, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /33

    $865,000

    Sold Feb 02, 2026

    272 Owl Ridge Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786

    • Land
    • 33.5 Acres
    • $25,818 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • 107 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $861,096

    Last Listing Agent Jennifer Campbell-Overbeeke Premier Sotheby’s International Realty

    272 Owl Ridge Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786
    • /12

      Est $478,855

      Not Listed For Sale

      74 Woodvale Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

      • 4 Beds
      • 3.5 Baths
      • 2,565 Sq Ft
      • Built 2025
      74 Woodvale Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2 Days On Market

  • /46

    $600,000

    Open Sat 2PM - 4PM
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,975 Sq Ft

    523 Brandywine Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Back on the Market, no fault of the home or sellers. Elevation meets elegance in this custom-designed, one-level contemporary retreat. Perched at 3,400 feet in the serene Shadow Woods community, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom sanctuary spans 1,975 sq. ft. on a private 1.18-acre lot. The heart of the home is a breathtaking Great Room, where soaring vaulted wood ceilings and matching wood accents meet

    Agent Photo

    Laura Thomas

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville

    (828) 731-2971

    523 Brandywine Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /10

    $1,800 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • House for Rent

    83 Welch St, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Great house in downtown Waynesville. Newly remodeled and close to shopping, dining, and all downtown has to offer. Please call our office to set up a time to view this new listing. No pets. Please visit our website at to look at all of our properties and apply. This is the only way to apply for our properties.

    83 Welch St, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /2

    $325,000

    Sold Dec 11, 2025

    100 Eagles Nest Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786

    • 2 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,258 Sq Ft
    • Built 1986

    Last Sold Summary

    • $144/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Non Member Canopy Administration

    100 Eagles Nest Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786
    • /28

      Est $395,354

      Not Listed For Sale

      241 Granny Smith Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,790 Sq Ft
      • Built 2024
      241 Granny Smith Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

      Last Sold Summary

      • 113 Days On Market

  • /17

    $29,000

    • Land
    • 2.21 Acres
    • $13,122 per Acre

    TBD Chipmunk Cir Unit 27, Waynesville, NC 28785

    MOTIVATED SELLER-ALL OFFERS WILL BE CONSIDERED. Take in the beauty of Western North Carolina from this 2.21-acre gently sloping homesite overlooking the picturesque Jonathan Creek Valley in Haywood County. This property offers the perfect blend of open mountain views, peaceful surroundings, and convenient access to nearby communities. The gentle topography provides an ideal building site for a

    Agent Photo

    Nedra Creason

    RE/MAX Executive

    (828) 426-7123

    TBD Chipmunk Cir Unit 27, Waynesville, NC 28785
  • /20

    $1,750 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 865 Sq Ft
    • Townhouse for Rent

    817 Oakdale Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Welcome home to 817 Oakdale Rd, a beautifully renovated duplex offering quiet living just 5 minutes from downtown Waynesville. This spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bath home is available June 1 and features 865 sq ft of bright living space, modern finishes, and efficient mini-split heating and cooling. Enjoy a peaceful neighborhood setting with lawn care and water included in your rent.Home

    817 Oakdale Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /44

    $510,000

    Sold May 08, 2026

    10 Zenith Dr, Waynesville, NC 28785

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,872 Sq Ft
    • Built 1983

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $272/SF
    • 44 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $513,112

    Last Listing Agent Mark Zaffrann Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville

    10 Zenith Dr, Waynesville, NC 28785
    • /42

      Est $411,831

      Not Listed For Sale

      35 Donaldson Place, Waynesville, NC 28786

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,921 Sq Ft
      • Built 2007
      35 Donaldson Place, Waynesville, NC 28786

      Last Sold Summary

      • 14 Days On Market

  • /48

    $629,000

    $21K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,901 Sq Ft

    371 Falcon Ridge Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786

    Experience the pinnacle of Blue Ridge living at 371 Falcon Ridge Drive, a turnkey mountain sanctuary where breathtaking long-range vistas take center stage. Nestled on 3 private acres, this immaculate 3-bedroom home offers the perfect blend of modern updates and rustic tranquility. Perched at an elevation of over 3,000 feet, the interior boasts an open and airy layout where windows frame the

    Agent Photo

    Laura Thomas

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville

    (828) 589-4216

    371 Falcon Ridge Dr, Waynesville, NC 28786
  • /40

    $455,000

    Sold May 05, 2026

    53 Hackberry Ln, Waynesville, NC 28785

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,579 Sq Ft
    • Built 1986

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $127/SF
    • 188 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $459,560

    Last Listing Agent Emily Hubbard Keller Williams Professionals

    53 Hackberry Ln, Waynesville, NC 28785
    • /47

      Est $646,772

      Not Listed For Sale

      280 Kilgore Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,863 Sq Ft
      • Built 1979
      280 Kilgore Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3 Days On Market

  • /42

    $399,000

    New Construction $11K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,502 Sq Ft

    1196 Crabtree Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785

    This beautifully crafted new construction home offers a rare combination of modern comfort, thoughtful design, and peaceful creekside living, all without the constraints of an HOA or subdivision. Inside, the open-concept layout is enhanced by vaulted ceilings and expansive windows that flood the space with natural light, creating an inviting and airy atmosphere. Warm, organic finishes like 5”

    Agent Photo

    Leah Miller

    Town and Mountain Realty

    (828) 382-8768

    1196 Crabtree Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 18

Home Trends in Waynesville, NC

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$400,500
Median Single Family Sale Price
$427,500
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$425,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$235,000
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$249
Number of Homes for Sale
22
Last 12 months Home Sales
40
Months of Supply
6.60
Median List Price
$495,000
Median Change From 1st List Price