29

Ankeny, IA Homes for Sale with Acreage

Section Image
  • /35

    $1,495,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 7 Baths
    • 5,100 Sq Ft

    2817 NE Seneca Dr, Ankeny, IA 50021

    Situated on 1.617 acres backing to Talons of Tuscany Golf Course, this custom 2-story estate offers over 6,500 sq ft plus a 1,100 sq ft guest house with full kitchen, bedroom, bath, and laundry—ideal for guests or multi-generational living. A 30-foot entry opens to an expansive open-concept main level, highlighted by a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace and a chef’s kitchen equipped with Wolf

    Jennifer Lamb Weichert, Realtors - The 515 Agency

    2817 NE Seneca Dr, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /35

    $1,220,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 3,612 Sq Ft

    1108 NW Cypress Ave, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Tucked into 1.3 wooded acres in Ankeny's coveted Kidman Estates, this 2016-built 1.5 story delivers the rare combination of newer construction & true acreage privacy. Mature trees frame the property & fill the views from every window, creating a quiet, secluded setting you can't replicate in newer Ankeny developments.Inside, rich hardwood floors and soaring ceilings set an immediate tone of

    Danielle Seifert RE/MAX Concepts

    1108 NW Cypress Ave, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /29

    $106,000

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,047 Sq Ft

    1370 SW Magazine Rd Unit 205, Ankeny, IA 50023

    OPEN HOUSE THURSDAY APRIL 23RD 1-4 Upgraded Oak cabinets and hardware, premium laminate countertops with integral bathroom backsplash. Stainless Steel appliances. Wheaton Lighting Package. Recess lighting in the kitchen. Luxury Vinyl Tile in Kitchen and Bath. Delta Faucet in the Kitchen. One Large Bedroom, Laundry, and one bath. Monthly Fee $1,548.00. NEW CARPET WILL BE LAYED WITH THE BUYER'S

    Mary Godwin RE/MAX Concepts

    1370 SW Magazine Rd Unit 205, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /6

    $299,000

    • Land
    • 1.94 Acres
    • $154,124 per Acre

    1260 NE 72nd Ave, Ankeny, IA 50023

    This beautiful 1.943-acre parcel offers the perfect opportunity to build your dream home in one of Ankeny’s most desirable areas. The lot is flat, fully buildable, and provides a clean slate for your custom plans. With nearly two acres, there’s plenty of room for a spacious home, outbuilding, pool, or outdoor entertaining space while still maintaining privacy and open views. Enjoy the rare

    Pennie Carroll Pennie Carroll & Associates

    1260 NE 72nd Ave, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /4

    $1,685,000

    • Land
    • 27.43 Acres
    • $61,429 per Acre

    3901 NE 70th Ave, Ankeny, IA 50021

    City Sewer and water coming. Transitional area. Next to newly annexed Altoona land. Being looked at by Altoona for new comprehensive plan. Adjoins land to the west MLS#721757

    Dorrance Brezina Developers Realty Group LLC

    3901 NE 70th Ave, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /3

    $340,000

    • Land
    • 2.25 Acres
    • $151,111 per Acre

    1912 NE Frisk Dr, Ankeny, IA 50021

    Pine Lake Estates expertly pairs luxury & sophistication w/ a family-focused lifestyle tailored for peace & quiet. DRA Properties’ reputation for thoughtful planning & excellence continues in this project that is poised to be one of the most anticipated in the metro. The crown jewel of DRA’s developments, Pine Lake Estates, is located on the northeast edge of Ankeny featuring plenty of privacy &

    Danielle Seifert RE/MAX Concepts

    1912 NE Frisk Dr, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /4

    $535,000

    • Land
    • 5.1 Acres
    • $104,902 per Acre

    6801 N Baseline St, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Introducing The Estates at Woodland Hills — Coming Spring 2026. Dream big and build bold on this premium parcel offers the rare combination of natural beauty and urban convenience. Enjoy the freedom to select your preferred builder and bring your architectural vision to life, all on city utilities. Whether you're planning a refined estate or a secluded modern retreat, this property provides the

    Thomas Davies Country Estates Realty

    6801 N Baseline St, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /29

    $120,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,229 Sq Ft

    1370 SW Magazine Rd Unit 116, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Great location within walking distance to all Prairie Trail has to offer. Vintage Cooperative of Ankeny, Independent Senior Living Community for 55 plus. This 1st floor unit boasts of a great room plan, the Chestnut plan with 1,229 sq. ft., includes a center island breakfast bar, dining area and large pantry with lots of shelves and storage space. The Master bedroom has a large walk-in closet,

    Mary Godwin RE/MAX Concepts

    1370 SW Magazine Rd Unit 116, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /2

    $300,000

    • Land
    • 1.72 Acres
    • $174,622 per Acre

    7916 NW 79th Ln, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Bonnie Christensen RE/MAX Precision

    7916 NW 79th Ln, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /35

    $1,150,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 3,058 Sq Ft

    8435 NW 31st Ct, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Executive 5BR, 5BA Strahan-built home with 4,149 finished sq. ft. on 1.2 acres near Saylorville Lake. This like-new home combines Strahan craftsmanship with modern upgrades and thoughtful design. The chef's kitchen highlights a Wolf range, butler's pantry, oversized island, and walk-in pantry with grocery door. The great room features soaring windows, a stone wood burning fireplace, built-ins,

    Samuel Yoder Real Broker, LLC

    8435 NW 31st Ct, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /4

    $420,000

    • Land
    • 2 Acres
    • $210,000 per Acre

    6872 N Baseline St, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Introducing The Estates at Woodland Hills — Spring 2026. Dream big and build bold on this premium parcel offers the rare combination of natural beauty and urban convenience. Enjoy the freedom to select your preferred builder and bring your architectural vision to life, all on city utilities. Whether you're planning a refined estate or a secluded modern retreat, this property provides the perfect

    Thomas Davies Country Estates Realty

    6872 N Baseline St, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /7

    $3,158,000

    • Land
    • 14.5 Acres
    • $217,793 per Acre

    14.5 acres Pine Lake Estates Plat 2 St, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Prime 14.50-acre multifamily opportunity in Pine Lake Estates—Northeast Ankeny’s premier new luxury development. Zoned for up to 12 units per acre, this site sits just south of land owned by Ankeny Community Schools and is surrounded by high-end residential growth. Enjoy quick access to I-35, Costco, golf courses, and all of Ankeny’s top amenities. Whether your residents are commuting to Des

    Danielle Seifert RE/MAX Concepts

    14.5 acres Pine Lake Estates Plat 2 St, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /33

    $95,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,130 Sq Ft

    1370 SW Magazine Rd Unit 101, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Great location within walking distance to all that Prairie Trail has to offer. Vintage Cooperative of Ankeny is an Independent Senior Living Community for those of you 55 plus. This 1st floor unit boasts of a great room plan, the Butternut plan with 1,130 sq. ft., including a center island breakfast bar, a dining area and large pantry with lots of shelves and storage space. The Master bedroom has

    Mary Godwin RE/MAX Concepts

    1370 SW Magazine Rd Unit 101, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /2

    $379,900

    • Land
    • 1.97 Acres
    • $193,091 per Acre

    4309 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021

    Plat 3 Lot 16 - Build your dream home in Berwick Estates of Ankeny! A brand new development on the east side of Ankeny. Only 2 minutes away from the Oralabor exit & 6 minutes to your favorite restaurants/shops on Delaware Ave, such as Target, Walmart, and Chick-fil-a.

    BJ Stokesbary ATI Group

    4309 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /7

    $440,000

    • Land
    • 1.64 Acres
    • $268,293 per Acre

    7955 NW 28th Ln, Ankeny, IA 50023

    This breathtaking 1.6-acre wooded lot is located at the end of a cul-de-sac in The Reserve at Rock Creek Development. Enjoy panoramic views of lush trees and Rock Creek from your future dream home.This building site features: Wooded/Walkout Lot, All City Services, No Timeline to Build and you can Choose Your Own Builder.This is a rare opportunity to own a piece of tranquility and beauty

    Thomas Davies Country Estates Realty

    7955 NW 28th Ln, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /35

    $1,445,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,413 Sq Ft

    8830 NW 35th St, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Discover a truly one-of-a-kind modern retreat on a private, wooded 3-acre lot in Ankeny. Completelyremodeled inside and out, this stunning 1.5 story home showcases high-end designer finishes, dramaticarchitecture, and floor-to-ceiling windows that flood the space with natural light and panoramic views ofthe surrounding timber. The main level features soaring ceilings, sleek lines, and

    Nathan Lyman RE/MAX Precision

    8830 NW 35th St, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /2

    $349,900

    • Land
    • 1.24 Acres
    • $283,197 per Acre

    4203 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021

    Plat 3 Lot 20 - Build your dream home in Berwick Estates of Ankeny! A brand new development on the east side of Ankeny. Only 2 minutes away from the Oralabor exit & 6 minutes to your favorite restaurants/shops on Delaware Ave, such as Target, Walmart, and Chick-fil-a.

    BJ Stokesbary ATI Group

    4203 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /3

    $280,000

    • Land
    • 1.73 Acres
    • $161,850 per Acre

    2008 NE Frisk Dr, Ankeny, IA 50021

Danielle Seifert RE/MAX Concepts

    2008 NE Frisk Dr, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /35

    $830,000

    • Land
    • 16.1 Acres
    • $51,553 per Acre

    4061 NE 70th Ave, Ankeny, IA 50021

    ***Hard-to-find*** Start your homestead on this beautiful 16 acre property just minutes from Ankeny and Altoona. With a pond, hobby farm potential, recent updates, and a new septic system already in place, this acreage is ready for animals, gardens, and country living at its best. Enjoy lower county taxes and the freedom of no covenants or HOA restrictions. All information obtained from seller

    Abigail Brenizer RE/MAX Precision

    4061 NE 70th Ave, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /5

    $2,491,000

    • Land
    • 5.86 Acres
    • $425,085 per Acre

    9421 NW Polk City Dr, Polk City, IA 50226

    City owns 2 acres to the east of Property. Traffic light at intersection. One right in and right out. Possibility of rezoning with plan. Preferred small retail with apartments above, day care, or multi family. Main road to Saylorville Lake and Polk City.

    Dorrance Brezina Developers Realty Group LLC

    9421 NW Polk City Dr, Polk City, IA 50226
  • /4

    $385,000

    • Land
    • 1.75 Acres
    • $220,000 per Acre

    6881 N Baseline St, Ankeny, IA 50023

Thomas Davies Country Estates Realty

    6881 N Baseline St, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /2

    $399,900

    • Land
    • 43,461 Sq Ft
    • $400,811 per Acre

    4301 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021

    Plat 3 Lot 18 - Build your dream home in Berwick Estates of Ankeny! A brand new development on the east side of Ankeny. Only 2 minutes away from the Oralabor exit & 6 minutes to your favorite restaurants/shops on Delaware Ave, such as Target, Walmart, and Chick-fil-a.

    BJ Stokesbary ATI Group

    4301 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /4

    $395,000

    • Land
    • 1.7 Acres
    • $232,353 per Acre

    6871 N Baseline St, Ankeny, IA 50023

Thomas Davies Country Estates Realty

    6871 N Baseline St, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /35

    $2,990,000

    • Land
    • 4.15 Acres
    • $720,482 per Acre

    3423 NW 76th Dr, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Tucked in the trees at the end of a long, private drive sits a truly distinctive home–thoughtfully designed, positioned, & built on 4.15 wooded acres with timbered land beyond. A classic porte cochere–an arched pass-through connecting the home to a heated/cooled single-car garage/shop, leads to a private courtyard, discreetly concealing the oversized, heated 3-car attached garage. Inside, nearly

    Jill Budden RE/MAX Concepts

    3423 NW 76th Dr, Ankeny, IA 50023
  • /8

    $950,000

    • Land
    • 10 Acres
    • $95,000 per Acre

    3656 NE 62nd Ave, Ankeny, IA 50021

    Newly annexed into Altoona. Large heated and AC workshop

    Dorrance Brezina Developers Realty Group LLC

    3656 NE 62nd Ave, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /8

    $1,950,000

    • Land
    • 37.2 Acres
    • $52,419 per Acre

    0 NE 142nd Ave Unit 718905, Ankeny, IA 50007

    37 Acres of development land that can be prime commercial or residential. Inside the city limits of Alleman, this area is primed for growth. With a fantastic location just minutes to Ankeny and the Interstate and a smaller highly rated school district, this would make a great location for residential development or a smaller commercial park.

    Chris Betts RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    0 NE 142nd Ave Unit 718905, Ankeny, IA 50007
  • /19

    $1,500,000

    • Land
    • 16 Acres
    • $93,750 per Acre

    6681 NE Berwick Dr, Ankeny, IA 50021

    One of a kind, Barndominium design. Hugh garage with living quarters upstairs

    Bruce Michalowski Developers Realty Group LLC

    6681 NE Berwick Dr, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /2

    $379,900

    • Land
    • 1.09 Acres
    • $348,528 per Acre

    4305 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021

    Plat 3 Lot 17 - Build your dream home in Berwick Estates of Ankeny! A brand new development on the east side of Ankeny. Only 2 minutes away from the Oralabor exit & 6 minutes to your favorite restaurants/shops on Delaware Ave, such as Target, Walmart, and Chick-fil-a.

    BJ Stokesbary ATI Group

    4305 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021
  • /2

    $389,900

    • Land
    • 1.19 Acres
    • $327,353 per Acre

    4207 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021

    Plat 3 Lot 19 - Build your dream home in Berwick Estates of Ankeny! A brand new development on the east side of Ankeny. Only 2 minutes away from the Oralabor exit & 6 minutes to your favorite restaurants/shops on Delaware Ave, such as Target, Walmart, and Chick-fil-a.

    BJ Stokesbary ATI Group

    4207 NE 46th St, Ankeny, IA 50021

Home Trends in Ankeny, IA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$335,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$366,500
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$220,750
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$196,000
Median 1 Bedroom Sale Price
$117,500
Median Studio Sale Price
$1,046,250
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$229
Number of Homes for Sale
388
Last 12 months Home Sales
1,441
Months of Supply
3.20
Median List Price
$350,000
Median Change From 1st List Price
2%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
2%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home