17,473

Athens County, OH Homes

Section Image
  • /11

    $115,000

    Pending
    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 678 Sq Ft

    15 S Shafer St Unit 1509, Athens, OH 45701

    University Commons succeeds in blending student independent lifestyles while maintaining a pleasant campus atmosphere. This Two -bedroom condominium is move-in ready. Completely furnished; including a sofa, chairs, tables, beds, desks, dressers and lamps. Deluxe appliances include washer / dryer, dishwasher, refrigerator, stove, disposal, central heat and A/C. House wares include dishes, glasses,

    Sara Tuttle University Housing Management Services, Inc.

    15 S Shafer St Unit 1509, Athens, OH 45701
  • /2

    $900 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • Townhouse for Rent

    59.5 Franklin Ave, Athens, OH 45701

    2 Bedroom, 1 Bath Apartment - Walk to Campus & Uptown!Enjoy comfort and convenience in this 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom apartment just a short walk from campus and uptown. Features include central air, off-street parking, in-unit washer and dryer, and a spacious deck perfect for relaxing or entertaining.Highlights:2 Bedrooms / 1 BathroomCentral AirWasher & Dryer

    59.5 Franklin Ave, Athens, OH 45701
  • /22

    $165,000

    Sold May 01, 2026

    19477 Center, Trimble, OH 45782

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,512 Sq Ft
    • Built 1999

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $109/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Austin Downs Rise Realty Co.

    19477 Center, Trimble, OH 45782
    • /2

      Est $86,907

      Not Listed For Sale

      924 Walnut St, Nelsonville, OH 45764

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,585 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      924 Walnut St, Nelsonville, OH 45764

      Last Sold Summary

      • 117% Below List Price
      • $25/SF
      • Last Sold Price $40,000

      Last Listing Agent Glen Whitten Ohio Property Group, LLC

  • /18

    $249,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 920 Sq Ft

    5232 Bethany Ridge Rd, Guysville, OH 45735

    Welcome to your new home! This perfect slice of paradise offers 2 spacious bedrooms with the possibility of a third, along with 2 full bathrooms. Nestled on 10 picture perfect acres, the property features beautiful rolling views that can be enjoyed year-round. A detached garage provides plenty of storage and parking, while the well-maintained barn with 3 horse stalls makes this a perfect setup

    Amanda Cook Plum Tree Realty

    5232 Bethany Ridge Rd, Guysville, OH 45735
  • /3

    $634 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,224 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    100 Hudson Ave, Athens, OH 45701

    Discounted Rent Per Bedroom x 3 BedroomsThese 3 bedroom town-homes are nestled on the East Side of town and have a delightful country setting. There is easy access to the bike path that is located just behind the property, it is a short walk to East Elementary, plenty of parking, washer/dryer, dishwasher, central air, and back deck! Please contact us for additional details regarding rent.

    100 Hudson Ave, Athens, OH 45701
  • /36

    $425,000

    Sold May 20, 2025

    3761 Old Us Route 33, Athens, OH 45701

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,362 Sq Ft
    • Built 1976

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $180/SF
    • 27 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Russell Chamberlain The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

    3761 Old Us Route 33, Athens, OH 45701
    • /11

      Est $184,870

      Not Listed For Sale

      182 Fayette St, Nelsonville, OH 45764

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,432 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      182 Fayette St, Nelsonville, OH 45764

      Last Sold Summary

      • 42% Above List Price
      • $53/SF
      • 4 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $130,000
      • Oct 09, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Colson Miller M3K Real Estate Network Inc.

  • /35

    $175,000

    $25K PRICE DROP Under Contract
    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath

    19646 Locust Aly, Guysville, OH 45735

    MOTIVATED SELLER! This charming home sits on two lots totaling 0.63 acres and offers a spacious and versatile layout with 9 rooms , including a living room, dining room, and kitchen, along with 2-3 bedrooms (the room at the top of stairs is currently used as a nursery).A welcoming, oversized entryway features built-in coat hooks and a convenient shoe/boot rack. The property also includes a

    Dorothy Whiting Key MOVe Realty LLC

    19646 Locust Aly, Guysville, OH 45735
  • /11

    $20,000

    Sold Jun 11, 2025

    0 Frost (Tract #5) Rd, Coolville, OH 45723

    • Land
    • 1.5 Acres
    • $13,333 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 50% Below List Price
    • 244 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $109,039

    Last Listing Agent Kimberly Smith One Team Realty

    0 Frost (Tract #5) Rd, Coolville, OH 45723
    • /11

      Est $78,457

      Not Listed For Sale

      15 S Shafer St Unit 507, Athens, OH 45701

      • 1 Bed
      • 1 Bath
      • 478 Sq Ft
      • Built 1994
      15 S Shafer St Unit 507, Athens, OH 45701

      Last Sold Summary

      • 12% Above List Price
      • $146/SF
      • 6 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $70,000
      • May 17, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Sara Tuttle University Housing Management Services, Inc.

  • /2

    $750,000

    Pending
    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,700 Sq Ft

    58 Strathmore Blvd, Athens, OH 45701

    Brand new 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home located in a highly desirable East Side Athens neighborhood. Thoughtfully constructed by builder Gil Elmore of Elmore Development, LLC, this custom-designed home offers exceptional craftsmanship and a truly special living experience. Step through the front door to soaring cathedral ceilings extending to the second floor, creating a dramatic and welcoming first

    C.R. Pratt The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

    58 Strathmore Blvd, Athens, OH 45701
  • /64

    $565,000

    Sold Oct 08, 2025

    206 E State St, Athens, OH 45701

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,088 Sq Ft
    • Built 1978

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $271/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $417,182

    Last Listing Agent Liz Maule The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

    206 E State St, Athens, OH 45701
    • /35

      Est $224,420

      Not Listed For Sale

      29 W 3rd St, the Plains, OH 45780

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,836 Sq Ft
      • Built 1979
      29 W 3rd St, the Plains, OH 45780

      Last Sold Summary

      • 30% Below List Price
      • $174/SF
      • 115 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $320,000
      • Mar 20, 2025

      Last Listing Agent C.R. Pratt The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

  • /30

    $135,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,080 Sq Ft

    18 S High St, Glouster, OH 45732

    Welcome to this lovely 2-bedroom and 1.5-bath on High Street. Discover the beautiful wood features, the nicely sized kitchen open to the family room, and the living room to the side. Full bathroom on the lowest with a jacuzzi tub! Both bedrooms are on the second level, with a half bath for convenience. Underneath the carpet in the family room and the second bedroom has original hardwood in need

    Samantha Cremeans Plum Tree Realty

    18 S High St, Glouster, OH 45732
  • /20

    $113,000

    Sold Jun 13, 2025

    468 High St, Nelsonville, OH 45764

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,080 Sq Ft
    • Built 2000

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $105/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Amber Burns Red 1 Realty

    468 High St, Nelsonville, OH 45764
    • /6

      Est $171,957

      Not Listed For Sale

      703 Altamonte Dr Unit 703, Athens, OH 45701

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 912 Sq Ft
      • Built 2007
      703 Altamonte Dr Unit 703, Athens, OH 45701

      Last Sold Summary

      • 7% Above List Price
      • $175/SF
      • 0 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $160,000
      • May 30, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Sherri Hart Cleland Realty inc.

  • /29

    $285,000

    Pending
    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,176 Sq Ft

    4681 Ohio 681, Albany, OH 45710

    Beautifully remodeled and truly move-in ready, this spacious home offers style, comfort, and flexibility. The inviting main living room features plank-board wall accents, exposed beams, and custom shelving. The main level includes three bedrooms, including a front bedroom now used as an office with a Murphy bed for quick guest-room conversion. The primary suite features luxury vinyl plank

    Russell Chamberlain The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

    4681 Ohio 681, Albany, OH 45710
  • /18

    $192,000

    Sold Mar 06, 2026

    13 Rallen Dr, the Plains, OH 45780

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,041 Sq Ft
    • Built 1965

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $184/SF
    • 99 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $193,654

    Last Listing Agent Brooke McDonough Plum Tree Realty

    13 Rallen Dr, the Plains, OH 45780
    • /34

      Est $280,169

      Not Listed For Sale

      13887 Howard Rd, Millfield, OH 45761

      • 3 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,512 Sq Ft
      • Built 1947
      13887 Howard Rd, Millfield, OH 45761

      Last Sold Summary

      • 19% Above List Price
      • $155/SF
      • 0 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $235,000
      • Jun 09, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Douglass Green The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

  • /18

    $195,900

    $53K PRICE DROP
    • Land
    • 16.18 Acres
    • $12,108 per Acre

    0 Marietta Ave, Buchtel, OH 45764

    Over 16 acres to make it how you want it! This property overlooks the school and ball fields. It has access from Marietta Avenue, Or Twelfth Street. Multiple parcels that could be split for more than one home. This land could also be timbered. Land in Buchtel is hard to find and with this you get acres not just a few lots!

    Teresa Burnett Star Brick Realty, LLC

    0 Marietta Ave, Buchtel, OH 45764
  • /7

    $35,000

    Sold Feb 04, 2026

    0 St Charles Unit 2433628, Nelsonville, OH 45764

    • Land
    • 1 Acre
    • $35,000 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 61% Below List Price
    • 144 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Larry Conrath Grueser Realty & Building

    0 St Charles Unit 2433628, Nelsonville, OH 45764
    • /22

      Est $197,648

      Not Listed For Sale

      6526 Hudnell Rd, Athens, OH 45701

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,664 Sq Ft
      • Built 1961
      6526 Hudnell Rd, Athens, OH 45701

      Last Sold Summary

      • 28% Above List Price
      • $93/SF
      • 0 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $155,000
      • May 24, 2023

• /21

    $239,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 868 Sq Ft

    21 E 3rd St, the Plains, OH 45780

    Check out this charming home that has been well taken care of over the years. There is a garden space and the owner will leave a rototiller for the garden and riding lawnmower for the yard. Enjoy wild red raspberries right in your back yard. Detached garage and 2 storage sheds provide space for anything you can think of.This property is close to Ohio University and Hocking Hills is about 25

    Anthony Coles Ohio Realty

    21 E 3rd St, the Plains, OH 45780
  • /41

    $205,000

    Sold Sep 18, 2025

    5160 Gun Club Rd, Athens, OH 45701

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,248 Sq Ft
    • Built 1985

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $164/SF
    • 23 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $201,183

    Last Listing Agent Scott Bare Bauer Realty & Auctions

    5160 Gun Club Rd, Athens, OH 45701
    • /36

      Est $209,352

      Not Listed For Sale

      50 Pomeroy Rd, Athens, OH 45701

      • 3 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 988 Sq Ft
      • Built 1968
      50 Pomeroy Rd, Athens, OH 45701

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $202/SF
      • 1 Day On Market
      • Last Sold Price $199,900
      • Jun 13, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Stephanie Wood Ohio Realty

  • /7

    $65,000

    • Land
    • 5.29 Acres
    • $12,287 per Acre

    0 Murphy Rd Unit 2431698, Coolville, OH 45723

    Beautiful hilltop corner lot with 5.29 ac that offers great views and multiple locations to build your dream home. Lot has road frontage on two sides that gives this lot options for where you put your driveway or house. Property is conveniently located between Parkersburg, Athens & Pomeroy only minutes from the 4 lane highway giving you easy access to where you want to go. Utilities are on site

    C.R. Pratt The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

    0 Murphy Rd Unit 2431698, Coolville, OH 45723
  • /25

    $169,000

    Sold Jun 30, 2025

    23 Castle Run Rd, the Plains, OH 45780

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,452 Sq Ft
    • Built 2008

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Above List Price
    • $116/SF
    • 86 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $175,191

    Last Listing Agent Awni Mikhail The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

    23 Castle Run Rd, the Plains, OH 45780
    • /19

      Est $215,656

      Not Listed For Sale

      704 Altamonte Dr Unit 704, Athens, OH 45701

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,200 Sq Ft
      • Built 2007
      704 Altamonte Dr Unit 704, Athens, OH 45701

      Last Sold Summary

      • 4% Above List Price
      • $173/SF
      • 7 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $208,000
      • Apr 03, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Sandra Collins Collins Realty & Auctions

  • /17

    $187,500

    $12K PRICE DROP
    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,163 Sq Ft

    47 Main St, Amesville, OH 45711

    Formerly used as a rental property this nearly 2 acre tract. Tons of meticulous cedar woodworking throughout the home, newer metal roof. Downstairs is an open flow of kitchen, dining room and expansive living room centered around the fireplace. Tucked out of the way you will find a half bath and convenient main floor laundry. Upstairs boasts 4 bedrooms with full bath. There is access to an open,

    Jeannie Allen Almost Home RealEstateServices

    47 Main St, Amesville, OH 45711
  • /19

    $100,000

    Sold Jan 27, 2026

    18242 Ohio 13, Glouster, OH 45732

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,320 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 29% Below List Price
    • $76/SF
    • 180 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Pamela Reeves Deleted Agent

    18242 Ohio 13, Glouster, OH 45732
    • /48

      Est $685,072

      Not Listed For Sale

      107 University Estates Blvd, Athens, OH 45701

      • 5 Beds
      • 3.5 Baths
      • 4,805 Sq Ft
      • Built 2006
      107 University Estates Blvd, Athens, OH 45701

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $135/SF
      • 169 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $650,000
      • Jan 24, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Stephanie Wood Ohio Realty

  • /34

    $175,000

    Pending
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,188 Sq Ft

    12 W Main St, Jacksonville, OH 45740

    Completely updated and move-in ready, this 2001 3-bedroom, 2-bath manufactured home on a permanent foundation offers modern style and everyday comfort. The interior has been thoughtfully refreshed from top to bottom with newer kitchen and bathroom cabinetry featuring soft-close drawers and doors, new flooring, and fresh paint throughout. Stylish shiplap accents and on-trend barn doors add warmth

    Stephanie Wood Ohio Realty

    12 W Main St, Jacksonville, OH 45740
  • /60

    $215,000

    Sold Jun 13, 2025

    4225 Woodlane Dr, Nelsonville, OH 45764

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,106 Sq Ft
    • Built 1950

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $194/SF
    • 1 Day On Market

    Current Estimated Value $205,486

    Last Listing Agent Kyle Walker Walker Tiu Real Estate Group

    4225 Woodlane Dr, Nelsonville, OH 45764
    • /37

      Est $244,547

      Not Listed For Sale

      8234 State Route 78, Glouster, OH 45732

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,460 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      8234 State Route 78, Glouster, OH 45732

      Last Sold Summary

      • 16% Above List Price
      • $144/SF
      • 16 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $210,000
      • Oct 27, 2023

      Last Listing Agent SHERRI MCDONALD Howard Hanna Real Estate Servc

  • /8

    $35,900

    $3K PRICE DROP Pending
    • Land
    • 2 Acres
    • $17,950 per Acre

    19346 Taylor Ridge Rd, Trimble Township, OH 45732

    Beautiful 2.3 Acre lot in Athens County. Property has water line with 3-taps, also run to hand pump. Electric lines run for 3-individual camper hookups with one regular outlet. Soil samples were done in 2021 for a 4-BR home. Property has a ravine but levels out in several areas for multiple building sites. Survey was completed in 2023. Sunday Creek Valley Water, NO SEPTIC. Adjacent to public land

    Alice Montgomery Alice Montgomery Real Estate

    19346 Taylor Ridge Rd, Trimble Township, OH 45732
  • /10

    $13,000

    Sold Feb 17, 2026

    31 Locust St, Glouster, OH 45732

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 728 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 33% Below List Price
    • $18/SF
    • 137 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $46,333

    Last Listing Agent Siara Kopis Real of Ohio

    31 Locust St, Glouster, OH 45732
    • /41

      Est $307,940

      Not Listed For Sale

      135 Pomeroy Rd, Athens, OH 45701

      • 4 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,820 Sq Ft
      • Built 1930
      135 Pomeroy Rd, Athens, OH 45701

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Below List Price
      • $173/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $315,000
      • May 09, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Matthew Schirtzinger RE/MAX Premier Choice

  • /54

    $1,500,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,210 Sq Ft

    8488 Windfall Ridge, Athens, OH 45701

    Welcome to 8488 Windfall Ridge- an exceptional 36-acre estate where natural beauty, privacy, and versatile living converge. Within 2 miles of Athens and Ohio University, astounding panoramic views, a 2-acre pond, and three separate living spaces, this rare property offers an unmatched lifestyle for nature lovers, families, or investors alike!

    John Wharton Ohio Realty

    8488 Windfall Ridge, Athens, OH 45701
  • /22

    $225,000

    Sold Sep 19, 2025

    29160 E Belpre Pike Rd, Coolville, OH 45723

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,935 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • 25% Below List Price
    • $77/SF
    • 42 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $229,207

    Last Listing Agent Briana Stephens United Community Realty, LLC

    29160 E Belpre Pike Rd, Coolville, OH 45723

Showing Results 281 - 320, Page 8 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home