273

Recently Sold Homes in 07042

Section Image
  • 9 Vincent Place, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,210,000

    Sold Dec 05, 2025

    9 Vincent Place, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,614 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Above List Price
    • $463/SF
    • 49 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,188,241

    Last Listing Agent Jill Biggs Coldwell Banker, Hoboken

    9 Vincent Place, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 253 Midland Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $2,310,000

    Sold Oct 30, 2025

    253 Midland Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 6 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,766 Sq Ft
    • Built 1902

    Last Sold Summary

    • $613/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $2,231,931

    Last Listing Agent Caterina Peters COMPASS NEW JERSEY LLC

    253 Midland Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 88 S Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $5,000,000

    Sold Jan 20, 2026

    88 S Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 8 Beds
    • 9 Baths
    • 13,353 Sq Ft
    • Built 1890

    Last Sold Summary

    • $374/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $4,793,439

    Last Listing Agent Anthony Verducci Jr. SERHANT NEW JERSEY LLC

    88 S Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 40 Stanford Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028

    $1,410,000

    Sold Jun 09, 2025

    40 Stanford Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,107 Sq Ft
    • Built 1929

    Last Sold Summary

    • $669/SF
    • 327 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,507,526

    Last Listing Agent Amy Owens KELLER WILLIAMS - NJ METRO GROUP

    40 Stanford Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
  • 62 Montague Place Unit 64, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $875,000

    Sold Dec 19, 2025

    62 Montague Place Unit 64, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 3 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,416 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • $256/SF
    • 32 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Robert Chaconas KELLER WILLIAMS - NJ METRO GROUP

    62 Montague Place Unit 64, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 197 Grove St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $901,000

    Sold Sep 24, 2025

    197 Grove St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,560 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • $578/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $954,918

    Last Listing Agent JOHN P. REILLY JR. BHHS VAN DER WENDE PROPERTIES

    197 Grove St, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 14 Forest St Unit 104, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $305,000

    Sold Jun 20, 2025

    14 Forest St Unit 104, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath

    Last Sold Summary

    • 56 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Carol Eisenstein CHRISTIE'S INT. REAL ESTATE GROUP

    14 Forest St Unit 104, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 116 Maple Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,327,000

    Sold Mar 04, 2026

    116 Maple Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 2,874 Sq Ft
    • Built 1914

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Above List Price
    • $462/SF
    • 26 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,275,696

    Last Listing Agent Robert Northfield KELLER WILLIAMS MID-TOWN DIRECT

    116 Maple Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 21 Forest St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,445,000

    Sold Jan 16, 2026

    21 Forest St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 1,951 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • $741/SF
    • 16 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,388,381

    Last Listing Agent BEATA PATELSKI EXP REALTY, LLC

    21 Forest St, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 110 High St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,800,000

    Sold Jul 26, 2025

    110 High St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 5 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,633 Sq Ft
    • Built 1924

    Last Sold Summary

    • $495/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,853,047

    Last Listing Agent Sidney Simon WEST OF HUDSON REAL ESTATE

    110 High St, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 229 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $2,800,000

    Sold May 14, 2026

    229 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 6 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 4,083 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 17% Above List Price
    • $686/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $2,129,250

    Last Listing Agent Jennifer Mcmanus COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    229 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 69 Christopher St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $2,275,000

    Sold Dec 04, 2025

    69 Christopher St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 6 Beds
    • 6 Baths
    • 3,314 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • $686/SF
    • 13 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $2,156,348

    Last Listing Agent Dana Farber-schwern COMPASS NEW JERSEY LLC

    69 Christopher St, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 97 Montclair Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $2,100,000

    Sold Apr 22, 2026

    97 Montclair Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 6 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,158 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 50% Above List Price
    • $973/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,438,511

    Last Listing Agent TRISHA KELLY PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR

    97 Montclair Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 14 Willowmere Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $540,000

    Sold May 29, 2025

    14 Willowmere Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,100 Sq Ft
    • Built 1924

    Last Sold Summary

    • $491/SF
    • 146 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $573,139

    Last Listing Agent MELISSA JOHNSON REALTYLINE

    14 Willowmere Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 194 Harrison Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $724,000

    Sold Dec 22, 2025

    194 Harrison Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,350 Sq Ft
    • Built 1925

    Last Sold Summary

    • $536/SF
    • 24 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $707,187

    Last Listing Agent Laurena White PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR

    194 Harrison Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 29 Upper Mountain Ave Unit C2901, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $435,000

    Sold Mar 17, 2026

    29 Upper Mountain Ave Unit C2901, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 790 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Above List Price
    • $551/SF
    • 35 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $411,631

    Last Listing Agent Margaret Dantoni Coldwell Banker, Manalapan

    29 Upper Mountain Ave Unit C2901, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 210 Valley Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,250,000

    Sold Nov 20, 2025

    210 Valley Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 1,705 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 42% Above List Price
    • $733/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,139,494

    Last Listing Agent David Hughes West of Hudson Real Estate

    210 Valley Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 38 Nishuane Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $805,000

    Sold Jun 20, 2025

    38 Nishuane Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,669 Sq Ft
    • Built 1929

    Last Sold Summary

    • $482/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $819,312

    Last Listing Agent Laura Sulborski KELLER WILLIAMS - NJ METRO GROUP

    38 Nishuane Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 112 Valley Rd Unit A, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,680,000

    Sold Apr 15, 2026

    112 Valley Rd Unit A, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 5 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 3,850 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Above List Price
    • $436/SF
    • 48 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Anat Patishi COMPASS NEW JERSEY LLC

    112 Valley Rd Unit A, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 11 Mountain View Place, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,200,000

    Sold Dec 09, 2025

    11 Mountain View Place, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths

    Last Sold Summary

    • 33% Above List Price
    • 8 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Lizette Brown Compass New Jersey, LLC-Montclair

    11 Mountain View Place, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 232 Claremont Ave Unit 5, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $729,000

    Sold May 23, 2025

    232 Claremont Ave Unit 5, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,700 Sq Ft
    • Built 1986

    Last Sold Summary

    • $429/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $520,652

232 Claremont Ave Unit 5, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 11 Undercliff Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,970,000

    Sold Apr 10, 2026

    11 Undercliff Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 5 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,439 Sq Ft
    • Built 1926

    Last Sold Summary

    • 31% Above List Price
    • $573/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,621,297

    Last Listing Agent Joan Barrett STANTON COMPANY

    11 Undercliff Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 530 Valley Rd Unit 5L, Montclair, NJ 07043

    $999,000

    Sold Jul 22, 2025

    530 Valley Rd Unit 5L, Montclair, NJ 07043

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 14 Days On Market

530 Valley Rd Unit 5L, Montclair, NJ 07043
  • 16 Stephen St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $2,107,500

    Sold May 14, 2026

    16 Stephen St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 5 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 1,048 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $2,011/SF
    • 36 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $2,174,120

    Last Listing Agent MARK DIBENEDETTO KELLER WILLIAMS - NJ METRO GROUP

    16 Stephen St, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 248 Midland Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,800,000

    Sold Jun 06, 2025

    248 Midland Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 7 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,050 Sq Ft
    • Built 1902

    Last Sold Summary

    • $590/SF
    • 44 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,905,919

    Last Listing Agent Ann Mccarthy PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR

    248 Midland Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 14 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $685,000

    Sold Nov 06, 2025

    14 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 2,152 Sq Ft
    • Built 1929

    Last Sold Summary

    • $318/SF
    • 13 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $690,350

    Last Listing Agent Robert Bailey-Lemansky KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN REALTY

    14 Ward Place, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 10 Crestmont Rd Unit 5K, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $255,000

    Sold Jan 09, 2026

    10 Crestmont Rd Unit 5K, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 1940

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent VIKRAM VASISHT PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR

    10 Crestmont Rd Unit 5K, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 7 Bellaire Dr Unit 1B, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $899,000

    Sold May 30, 2025

    7 Bellaire Dr Unit 1B, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,600 Sq Ft
    • Built 1907

    Last Sold Summary

    • $562/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $852,973

    Last Listing Agent Deborah Drucker Dillingham KELLER WILLIAMS - NJ METRO GROUP

    7 Bellaire Dr Unit 1B, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 61-63 Claremont Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,162,500

    Sold Jan 23, 2026

    61-63 Claremont Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 6 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths

    Last Sold Summary

    • 31% Above List Price
    • 15 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Anastasia Kamper Coldwell Banker, Upper Montclair

    61-63 Claremont Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 281 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $925,000

    Sold Jun 12, 2025

    281 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 2,575 Sq Ft
    • Built 1907

    Last Sold Summary

    • $359/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $938,766

    Last Listing Agent Tyler Pontier HOWARD HANNA RAND REALTY

    281 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 8 Highmont Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,180,000

    Sold Apr 17, 2026

    8 Highmont Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,000 Sq Ft
    • Built 1935

    Last Sold Summary

    • 18% Above List Price
    • $590/SF
    • 21 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,045,127

    Last Listing Agent Kimberly Latortue WEST OF HUDSON REAL ESTATE

    8 Highmont Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 81 Grove St Unit 1, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $530,000

    Sold Aug 06, 2025

    81 Grove St Unit 1, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 1880

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Angela Isaacs COMPASS NEW JERSEY LLC

    81 Grove St Unit 1, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 261 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $655,000

    Sold Jan 23, 2026

    261 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • Land

    Last Sold Summary

    • 64 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $653,968

    Last Listing Agent James DeBrosse LONE EAGLE MANAGEMENT

    261 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 51 Tuxedo Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,705,000

    Sold May 22, 2025

    51 Tuxedo Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,512 Sq Ft
    • Built 1922

    Last Sold Summary

    • $679/SF
    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,669,655

    Last Listing Agent Pauline Panza KELLER WILLIAMS - NJ METRO GROUP

    51 Tuxedo Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 16 New St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $715,000

    Sold Aug 07, 2025

    16 New St, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 1,840 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • $389/SF
    • 32 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $744,185

    Last Listing Agent Victoria Carter WEICHERT REALTORS

    16 New St, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 20 Prospect Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,610,000

    Sold Mar 20, 2026

    20 Prospect Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 8 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,925 Sq Ft
    • Built 1896

    Last Sold Summary

    • 61% Above List Price
    • $410/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,238,405

20 Prospect Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 5 Bellaire Dr, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $999,000

    Sold Nov 25, 2025

    5 Bellaire Dr, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 5 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,624 Sq Ft
    • Built 1912

    Last Sold Summary

    • $381/SF
    • 14 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,042,419

5 Bellaire Dr, Montclair, NJ 07042
  • 166 Montclair Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    $1,660,000

    Sold Apr 07, 2026

    166 Montclair Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

    • 5 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,926 Sq Ft
    • Built 1915

    Last Sold Summary

    • 19% Above List Price
    • $567/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,471,476

    Last Listing Agent Karin Diana COMPASS NEW JERSEY LLC

    166 Montclair Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042

Showing Results 41 - 80, Page 2 of 7

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home