NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 E Main St Unit 101 Beacon, NY 12508

Estimated Value: $1,055,000 - $1,871,692

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,240 Sq Ft
3,049 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2022

Last sale price $1,450,000 $647 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,631 / mo

115 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2022

This 1800's Beacon Factory has been Reinvented into stunning condo style living. Keeping within its original details & updating into the modern style commands attention as one of the most unique condo factory buildings in Beacon. Formerly the electric Blanket factory in the 30's & perfectly situated across from the Roundhouse Water Fall & just off the Main St is where you will find your new home. Enjoy NYC living in this 2 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath unit right here in Beacon with every upgrade you could imagine. This home offers amazing light throughout with the 12' windows, exposed original beams & original steel fixtures show the true age of the building yet has all the modern day amenities you demand. The inviting tones & elegant details of this home offers 7' Heated Walnut flooring throughout, 13' ceilings, 4 X 8 Quartz Kitchen Island, Brick lined walls & your own private elevator leading to your unit. Step outside onto your 14 X 45 Blue Stone Patio & enjoy the views or go for a stroll to the water falls, walk down Main St for fine dining, shopping or just a short walk to the most amazing hiking trails. This is the one you have been waiting for.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele Rios

BHHS Hudson Valley Properties License #10301200217 Listed on: 09/12/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,147

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Interior Spaces

  • 2,240 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,147

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1912
  • Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • View Type:Pond View: Creek/Stream, Mountain(s), Water
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-896-9000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Master Plan Zoning: L1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Double Oven, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Instant Hot Water, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Marble

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Paved Walkway
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Driveway, Off Street, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ductless
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless, Natural Gas, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Snow Removal, Trash

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Beacon City School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Garden, Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit
  • Lot Dimensions: .07
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3049.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11147.0
  • Tax Block: 00000
  • Tax Lot: 0000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2022
Sold by
Michael Braden T
Bought by
Braden Michael and Gibson Diana C
Current Estimated Value
$1,205,667

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2022 04/18/22 Sold $1,450,000 -9.4% $647 / Sq Ft
01/05/2022 01/05/22 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2021 09/12/21 For Sale $1,600,000 -- $714 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,345 $737,100 $26,300 $710,800
2024 $14,345 $692,100 $25,000 $667,100
2023 $19,128 $652,600 $25,000 $627,600
2022 $18,542 $593,300 $25,000 $568,300
2021 $17,911 $511,500 $25,000 $486,500
2020 $11,105 $412,900 $25,000 $387,900
2019 $11,045 $412,900 $25,000 $387,900
2018 $10,478 $375,400 $25,000 $350,400
2017 $15,662 $550,000 $25,000 $525,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20213425

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 130200-6054-38-147733-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.