$1,515,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026

10 Sonora Way Corte Madera, CA 94925

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
9,919 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$1,079 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garden
  • Bel Aire Elementary School Rated A
  • Patio
  • 4-minute walk to Skunk Hollow

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 10 Sonora Way, Corte Madera, a sought-after Marin Estates single-level home offering the perfect blend of comfort, style, and location. This updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath residence is set on a large, sun-drenched lot (9,919 Sq.ft.)in a highly desirable neighborhood. The spacious living and dining room features gleaming hardwood floors, gas fireplace, and custom built-in bookshelves creating a warm and inviting space for both relaxing and entertaining. The updated kitchen overlooks stunning succulent gardens, bringing natural beauty into your everyday living. Step outside to a wonderful private yard designed for effortless indoor-outdoor living, complete with a patio, level lawn, and beautifully curated succulent gardens ideal for dining al fresco or enjoying peaceful afternoons. Additional highlights include an oversized 2-car garage with room for plenty of storage. Freshly painted interior and exterior. Located in the award-winning Reed School District (Tiburon) and just moments from scenic hiking and biking on Ring Mountain Preserve, this home also offers an excellent commute to San Francisco with easy access to the Larkspur Ferry, as well as nearby shopping, dining, parks, and Corte Madera Town Center. A rare opportunity to enjoy the best of Marin living in a truly special setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peter Pickrel

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01156183 Listed on: 04/17/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Mallen

Compass License #02114245

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,919 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1958 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,919 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2277
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACLBA01
  • Subdivision Name: Marin Estates
  • Directions: Paradise Dr. Rt El Camino Left Granada Rt Sonora Way
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Piped, Living Room, Raised Hearth
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Curb(s), Garden, Street Lights
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public
  • Water Source: Public, Water District
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, In Garage, Washer Included

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: Reed Union
  • Junior High Dist: Tamalpais Union

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9919
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1958

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 1999
Sold by
San Diego & Savings
Bought by
Noble Alfred H and Noble Camille Elizabeth Scatterty

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $1,515,000 +8.6% $1,079 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $1,395,000 -- $994 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,628 $107,848 $37,375 $70,473
2024 $2,368 $105,733 $36,642 $69,091
2023 $2,109 $103,661 $35,924 $67,737
2022 $2,086 $101,628 $35,220 $66,408
2021 $2,063 $99,636 $34,529 $65,107
2020 $2,053 $98,610 $34,174 $64,436
2019 $2,441 $96,676 $33,504 $63,172
2018 $1,876 $94,781 $32,847 $61,934
2017 $1,956 $92,924 $32,204 $60,720
2016 $1,900 $91,101 $31,572 $59,529
2015 $1,901 $89,733 $31,098 $58,635
2014 $1,841 $87,975 $30,489 $57,486
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326032649

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 026-133-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.