NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $5,028,000 - $5,692,000

7 Beds
3 Baths
1,928 Sq Ft
$2,817/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

Do not reach out to owner- agreement still in place- RARE BAYLOR STREET PROPERTY with IMPECCABLE DOWNTOWN VIEWS. PARTIAL OWNER FINANCING AVAILABLE. Property currently occupied by a structure on 2 +/-4000 sq ft lots, which may be reconfigured with COA approval to have one lot with a structure and one vacant lot, each with room for a house and 2 ADUs. Currently has advantageous SF 4 zoning and the opportunities that brings with it. MF-4 allows for medium-density multifamily development (townhomes, condos, or boutique apartments)
Perched high on Austin’s iconic Castle Hill, 1000 Baylor Street combines historic charm, sweeping downtown views, and the rare flexibility of advantageous MF-4 zoning. Built in 1925, this Georgian-style residence spans approximately 2,000 sq ft with 4 bedrooms, 3 baths which includes a guest apartment, offering timeless character with original hardwoods, a classic fireplace. Starting in the 60's this area of Castle Hill was referred to by the local musicians as Joplin Hill. The property’s ~0.18 acre lot with MF-4 zoning makes it an exceptional opportunity for developers and investors. A true rarity with this level of downtown visibility and walkable access. Private gated pedestrian and parking access to upper West 10th and the rapidly evolving 6th & Blanco, luxury, boutique hotel and restaurant district, and surrounded by landmarks like The Castle and the luxury Colorfield development, this site offers both prestige and convenience. For those seeking a restoration project, the home’s historic bones and unbeatable views make it a candidate for preservation. For visionaries, the zoning opens the door to a transformative multifamily development with skyline backdrops.
Buyer's agent to verify all information.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1994
Sold by
Winer Winn W
Bought by
Roquemore Abb
Current Estimated Value
$5,430,463

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$101,700
Interest Rate
9.13%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Roquemore Abb $101,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Price Changed $4,900,000 -14.0% $2,541 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Price Changed $5,700,000 -0.9% $2,956 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $5,750,000 -- $2,982 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,506 $1,129,366 -- --
2023 $14,429 $933,360 $0 $0
2022 $16,757 $848,509 $0 $0
2021 $16,790 $771,372 $496,125 $350,441
2020 $15,041 $701,247 $496,125 $234,696
2018 $12,831 $579,543 $590,625 $185,773
2017 $11,750 $526,857 $401,625 $125,232
2016 $11,196 $502,011 $378,000 $124,011
2015 $10,092 $468,670 $343,500 $125,170
2014 $10,092 $454,201 $343,500 $110,701
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.