NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $527,000 - $588,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,477 Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2013

Last sale price $240,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 131% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,138 / mo

31 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2013

: NOT A SHORT SALE OR BANK OWNED, THIS IS AN AMAZING HOME, MUST SEE TO REALLY APPRECIATE! HUGE EAT IN KITCHEN WITH 12' x 4' GRANITE TABLE TOP WITH COOK TOP AS CENTERPIECE TO UNBELIEVABLE KITCHEN COMPLETE WITH SS STOVE & DW! WOOD & TILE FLOORING THRU OUT WITH CARPET IN MASTER BEDROOM AND OFFICE/DEN. GREAT ROOM W/ FIREPLACE, WOOD BEAMS IN FAMILY/DINING ROOMS THAT OPEN TO KITCHEN/GREAT ROOM. BACK YARD HAS SPARKING BLUE POOL W/ RV GATE TOO! HOME HAS EXTRA ROOM OFF KITCHEN THAT COULD BE 4TH BEDROOM (NO CLOSET), DEN OR OFFICE OR GAME ROOM. GO TAKE A LOOK TODAY! THIS REALLY IS A ''WOW''.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Polly Watts

Maxim Properties Corporation of Arizona License #BR645711000 Listed on: 02/11/2013

Co-Listed By

Art Welch

West USA Realty License #BR552311000

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Tomback

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA028415000

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 9,109 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Corner Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,477 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Desert Bell Estates 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 127
  • Assessor Parcel Number 213-25-134

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,600

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

9,109 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Union Hills/10th St
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Co List Office Mls Id: rwss01
  • Co List Office Phone: 623-239-0926
  • Subdivision Name: Desert Bell Estates 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 96.89
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 2477.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Eagle Ridge Elementary School
  • High School: North Canyon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mountain Trail Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9109.0
  • Parcel #: 213-25-134

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1600.0
  • Tax Lot: 127

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2016
Sold by
Hayman Michael R
Bought by
Bookbinder Stephen E and Bookbinder Janine A
Current Estimated Value
$554,149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,980
Outstanding Balance
$141,883
Interest Rate
3.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$412,266

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2013
Closed on
Apr 30, 2013
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2013
Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2012
Sold by
Bell Brandon J
Bought by
Granite Ranch Opportunities Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2007
Sold by
Bell Brandon J and Bell Brandon
Bought by
Bell Brandon J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2004
Sold by
Clark Jack R and Clark Laura A
Bought by
Bell Brandon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 1998
Sold by
Radigan Terry M
Bought by
Clark Jack R and Clark Laura A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,250
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 1997
Sold by
Homestar Inc
Bought by
Radigan Terry M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
7.43%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1997
Sold by
Kerrick Gary F
Bought by
Homestar Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
7.43%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bookbinder Stephen E $241,250 Old Republic Title Agency
Hayman Michael R -- Fidelity National Title Agen
Hayman Michael R $240,000 Fidelity National Title Agen
Granite Ranch Opportunities Llc $196,000 None Available
Bell Brandon J -- Ticor Title Agency Of Az Inc
Bell Brandon $202,500 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Clark Jack R $125,000 Fidelity Title
Radigan Terry M $96,521 Fidelity Title
Homestar Inc -- Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bookbinder Stephen E $176,980
Previous Owner Hayman Michael R $180,000
Previous Owner Bell Brandon J $270,000
Previous Owner Bell Brandon $162,000
Previous Owner Clark Jack R $121,250
Previous Owner Radigan Terry M $90,000
Closed Bell Brandon $40,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2013 05/07/13 Sold $240,000 -2.0% $97 / Sq Ft
03/14/2013 03/14/13 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2013 03/01/13 Price Changed $244,900 -2.0% $99 / Sq Ft
02/11/2013 02/11/13 For Sale $249,900 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,194 $25,342 -- --
2024 $2,089 $24,135 -- --
2023 $2,089 $38,280 $7,650 $30,630
2022 $2,070 $29,480 $5,890 $23,590
2021 $2,104 $27,720 $5,540 $22,180
2020 $2,032 $26,980 $5,390 $21,590
2019 $2,041 $25,970 $5,190 $20,780
2018 $1,967 $24,420 $4,880 $19,540
2017 $1,878 $23,000 $4,600 $18,400
2016 $2,169 $19,580 $3,910 $15,670
2015 $2,009 $19,610 $3,920 $15,690
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4888989

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 213-25-134

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.