1004 Hearst Ave Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $758,000 - $1,539,802
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,825
Sq Ft
$454/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1004 Hearst Ave, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,283,451, approximately $454 per square foot. 1004 Hearst Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2012
Sold by
Husband Rebecca and Meyer Thomas I
Bought by
Husband Rebecca and Meyer Thomas I
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$172,883
Interest Rate
3.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,110,568
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2008
Sold by
Husband Rebecca and Meyer Thomas I
Bought by
Husband Rebecca and Meyer Thomas I
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2001
Sold by
Ceaser David M and Husband Rebecca
Bought by
Ceaser David and Husband Rebecca
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$264,600
Interest Rate
6.39%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2000
Sold by
Wheat Sharon Lou and Victor V & Mary Louise Goff 19
Bought by
Ceaser David M and Husband Rebecca
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
8.12%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Husband Rebecca | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ceaser David M | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Husband Rebecca | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Husband Rebecca | -- | None Available | |
| Ceaser David | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Ceaser David M | $415,000 | New Century Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Husband Rebecca | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ceaser David | $264,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Ceaser David M | $270,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,622 | $630,808 | $191,342 | $446,466 |
| 2024 | $12,622 | $618,304 | $187,591 | $437,713 |
| 2023 | $12,330 | $613,045 | $183,913 | $429,132 |
| 2022 | $12,035 | $594,027 | $180,308 | $420,719 |
| 2021 | $12,018 | $582,245 | $176,773 | $412,472 |
| 2020 | $11,176 | $583,207 | $174,962 | $408,245 |
| 2019 | $10,525 | $571,774 | $171,532 | $400,242 |
| 2018 | $10,306 | $560,564 | $168,169 | $392,395 |
| 2017 | $9,934 | $549,575 | $164,872 | $384,703 |
| 2016 | $9,479 | $538,801 | $161,640 | $377,161 |
| 2015 | $9,333 | $530,710 | $159,213 | $371,497 |
| 2014 | $9,302 | $520,314 | $156,094 | $364,220 |
Source: Public Records
Map