$475,000
$24K PRICE DROP

1005 4th St Blanco, TX 78606

Estimated payment $3,296/month

Total Views 8,268
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,319 Sq Ft
$205 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Mixed-Use Property in Blanco City Limits - Prime Location Rare opportunity to own a .65-acre mixed-use property located on 4th Street / FM 1623 within the Blanco city limits, just minutes from the Historic District and Town Square. Excellent visibility and access make this an ideal residential, commercial, or live/work property. The property features a charming 1951 rock-faced home offering 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with a recently remodeled interior. Interior highlights include wood floors, a fireplace, French doors, built-in shelving, and a metal roof. The bedrooms can easily be utilized as office space, studios, or work areas, providing added flexibility for commercial use. Exterior amenities include beautiful mature shade trees, a fenced and gated driveway, and ample paved parking in the rear. Additional storage and workshop space add to the property's functionality. Zoned Residential / Commercial. Previously operated as a coffee shop and well suited for a restaurant, professional office, construction company, hauling operation, or other business requiring a high-visibility location with parking. A versatile property in a highly desirable Blanco location-must see to fully appreciate.

Listing Agent

Matthew Lewis

Madrone Realty Brokerage Phone: (830) 554-0175 License #0678850 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Alan Aly

Madrone Realty Brokerage Phone: (830) 554-0175 License #0839841

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,711

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 28,314 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,319 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 8 Parking Spaces

• Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 459001001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,711

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: From the light on the square in Blanco (US281 & 4th St) proceed west on 4th St. go past mesquite St. Look for property on the left.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Fenced, Full, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2319
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s)
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT705872
  • Co List Office Phone: (830) 554-0175
  • Attribution Contact: (830) 554-0175
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 7389.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 16.78
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 204.83
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.95
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 16.78
  • List Price By Living Area: 204.83
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.95
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Granite Counters
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: See Remarks
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Window Features: Shutters
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Roof: Metal
  • Foundation: Combination, Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Detached Carport, Gated
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Above Ground, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Ductless
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless, Wall/Window Unit(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 459001001
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.65
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28314
  • Subdivision Name: Byler Add

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block, Brick Veneer, Frame
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8711.38
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2159
  • Tax Rate: 1.75948800000000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,390 $510,030 $90,690 $419,340
2024 $7,522 $510,030 $90,690 $419,340
2023 $6,936 $496,490 $90,690 $405,800
2022 $8,022 $445,870 $79,360 $366,510
2021 $5,369 $281,640 $64,240 $217,400
2020 $5,102 $254,190 $50,360 $203,830
2019 $3,982 $195,432 $37,380 $158,052
2018 $3,983 $195,432 $37,380 $158,052
2017 $3,832 $189,700 $33,980 $155,720
2016 $3,498 $180,370 $31,430 $148,940
2015 -- $173,440 $24,500 $148,940
2014 -- $171,230 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $475,000 -4.8% $205 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $499,000 -9.1% $215 / Sq Ft
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Off Market -- -- --
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/23/2022 02/23/22 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2021 07/02/21 For Sale $549,000 -- $237 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Vendors Lien -- Guardian Title Co Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $428,041 FHA
Previous Owner $168,150 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3290211

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R2813

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.