1005 Lake Path Rd Willow Spring, NC 27592
Pleasant Grove NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $320,000 - $363,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,562
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1005 Lake Path Rd, Willow Spring, NC 27592 and is currently estimated at $335,722, approximately $214 per square foot. 1005 Lake Path Rd is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Dixon Road Elementary School, McGee's Crossroads Middle School, and West Johnston High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2020
Sold by
Casteel Dereck and Casteel Dominique Rachelle
Bought by
Newsome Jerry Wayne and Newsome Julia C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$231,818
Outstanding Balance
$206,755
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,967
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2017
Sold by
Casteel Dereck
Bought by
Casteel Dereck and Charron Dominique
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,997
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2017
Sold by
Prestige Home Solutions Llc
Bought by
Casteel Dereck
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,997
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2017
Sold by
Shapiro&Ingle Llp
Bought by
Prestige Home Solutions Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2009
Sold by
Shoulders Heather and Shoulders Steven Jack
Bought by
Williford David and Williford Jessica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,529
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2008
Sold by
Martin Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Shoulders Heather
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2008
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Martin Enterprises Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2007
Sold by
Mcelveen Michael H and Klohr Mcelveen Denise
Bought by
Va
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newsome Jerry Wayne | $229,500 | None Available | |
| Casteel Dereck | -- | None Available | |
| Casteel Dereck | $185,000 | None Available | |
| Prestige Home Solutions Llc | $183,500 | -- | |
| Williford David | $135,000 | None Available | |
| Shoulders Heather | -- | None Available | |
| Martin Enterprises Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Va | $92,840 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newsome Jerry Wayne | $231,818 | |
| Previous Owner | Casteel Dereck | $178,997 | |
| Previous Owner | Prestige Home Solutions Llc | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Williford David | $142,529 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,848 | $291,000 | $83,790 | $207,210 |
| 2024 | $1,416 | $174,800 | $54,220 | $120,580 |
| 2023 | $1,372 | $174,800 | $54,220 | $120,580 |
| 2022 | $1,416 | $174,800 | $54,220 | $120,580 |
| 2021 | $1,416 | $174,800 | $54,220 | $120,580 |
| 2020 | $1,392 | $165,690 | $54,220 | $111,470 |
| 2019 | $1,359 | $165,690 | $54,220 | $111,470 |
| 2018 | $1,103 | $131,250 | $31,550 | $99,700 |
| 2017 | $1,103 | $131,250 | $31,550 | $99,700 |
| 2016 | $1,103 | $131,250 | $31,550 | $99,700 |
| 2015 | $1,103 | $131,250 | $31,550 | $99,700 |
| 2014 | $1,103 | $131,250 | $31,550 | $99,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map