Estimated Value: $191,000 - $259,485
Studio
2
Baths
1,530
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1008 Mountainview Rd, Erwin, TN 37650 and is currently estimated at $215,621, approximately $140 per square foot. 1008 Mountainview Rd is a home located in Unicoi County with nearby schools including Rock Creek Elementary School, Unicoi County Middle School, and Unicoi County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2026
Sold by
Crain Eddie Mack
Bought by
Crain Balaiciuis Katie Marie and Isayah Balaiciuis Isayah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Outstanding Balance
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$20,621
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2007
Sold by
Crain Paul
Bought by
Crain Eddie Mack
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 1988
Bought by
Crain Paul Glenna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 1988
Bought by
Staley Douglas and Staley Patricia
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
We collect this data history from publicly available records. To have your information removed, we recommend requesting removal directly through your county’s website.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crain Balaiciuis Katie Marie | $195,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Crain Eddie Mack | -- | -- | |
| Crain Paul Glenna | $67,000 | -- | |
| Staley Douglas | $10,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
We collect this data history from publicly available records. To have your information removed, we recommend requesting removal directly through your county’s website.
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Crain Balaiciuis Katie Marie | $195,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,221 | $46,775 | $8,125 | $38,650 |
| 2024 | $1,221 | $46,775 | $8,125 | $38,650 |
| 2023 | $1,221 | $46,775 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,825 | $46,775 | $8,125 | $38,650 |
| 2021 | $1,810 | $38,375 | $8,125 | $30,250 |
| 2020 | $1,745 | $38,375 | $8,125 | $30,250 |
| 2019 | $1,745 | $38,375 | $8,125 | $30,250 |
| 2018 | $1,591 | $38,375 | $8,125 | $30,250 |
| 2017 | $1,585 | $38,375 | $8,125 | $30,250 |
| 2016 | $1,561 | $38,125 | $8,125 | $30,000 |
| 2015 | $1,435 | $38,125 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,435 | $38,125 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map
Nearby Homes
- 315 9th St
- 1027 N Elm Ave
- 945 N Elm Ave
- 824 Balsam Cir
- 412 Railroad St
- 106 Buffalo Ct
- 752 N Main Ave
- 802 Chestnut Ave
- 708 N Main Ave
- 000 Galax Dr
- 538 Rock Creek Rd
- 656 N Main Ave
- 165 Smith Ave
- 600 Valley Ave
- Tbd Old Fishery Rd
- 313 School St
- 106 Hasty Blvd
- Tbd Mohawk Dr N
- 340 N Mohawk Dr
- 720 N Mohawk Dr
- LOT 1 Mountainview Rd
- LOT # Mountain View Rd
- 1010 Mountainview Rd
- 1041 Mountainview Rd
- 1029 Mountainview Rd
- 702 9th St
- 1045 Mountainview Rd
- 212 Old Farm Rd
- 1006 Mountainview Rd
- 1019 Mountainview Rd
- 211 Old Farm Rd
- 704 9th St
- 1048 Prince Ave
- 1030 Prince Ave
- 1011 Mountain View Rd
- 207 Old Farm Rd
- 1050 Prince Ave
- 706 9th St
- 437 9th St
- 1004 Mountainview Rd
Your Personal Tour Guide
Ask me questions while you tour the home.