NOT LISTED FOR SALE

101 Hazelwood Dr Chagrin Falls, OH 44022

Estimated Value: $287,000 - $364,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,607 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 21, 2018

Last sale price $185,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,200 / mo

129 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Community Playground
  • Gurney Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Park

About This Home

As of September 2018

Charming 4 bedroom, 2 bath Cape Cod on a quiet street with high ceilings and stone fireplace. Hardwood floors. Updated kitchen and baths. Newer roof. Freshly painted. Chagrin Falls schools, Geauga county taxes, easy access to village.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Blumberg

Deleted Agent License #357652 Listed on: 06/26/2017

Deleted Agent

Co-Listed By

Nancy Kramer

Howard Hanna License #2015002823

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Jaskiel

Deleted Agent License #2006006211

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,607 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Partial Basement

Kitchen

  • Built-In Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 29052900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • House Faces: South
  • Price Per Square Foot: 115.12
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 115.12
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 1.50
  • Total Sq Ft: 1607
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1932

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Wall Oven, Refrigerator
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 7
  • Basement Detail: Partial
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1607.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1607.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Stone, Vinyl
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached, Door Opener, Drain
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Park, Playground

Schools

  • School District: Chagrin Falls EVSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.2500
  • Parcel Number: 29052900

Tax Info

  • Tax: 4644

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2017
Closed on
Sep 19, 2018
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-15.91%
Current Estimated Value
$326,782

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$141,782
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.73%
Original Mortgage
$179,450
Outstanding Balance
$154,209
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,573

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2012
Closed on
Jun 18, 2013
Sold by
Lash John G and Anne E Lash Declaration Of Tru
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-41.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Richard Sarah A $185,000 None Available
Joyce Building Co Inc $125,000 First American Title Ins Co
Lash George J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Richard Sarah A $179,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/21/2018 09/21/18 Sold $185,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
11/02/2017 11/02/17 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2017 10/03/17 Price Changed $185,000 -5.1% $115 / Sq Ft
09/07/2017 09/07/17 Price Changed $195,000 -2.5% $121 / Sq Ft
07/21/2017 07/21/17 Price Changed $200,000 -9.1% $124 / Sq Ft
06/26/2017 06/26/17 For Sale $220,000 +76.0% $137 / Sq Ft
06/19/2013 06/19/13 Sold $125,000 -41.9% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/18/2013 06/18/13 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2012 07/16/12 For Sale $215,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,498 $99,890 $7,140 $92,750
2024 $5,498 $99,890 $7,140 $92,750
2023 $5,511 $99,890 $7,140 $92,750
2022 $4,785 $70,320 $5,950 $64,370
2021 $4,802 $70,320 $5,950 $64,370
2020 $5,073 $70,320 $5,950 $64,370
2019 $4,950 $61,430 $5,950 $55,480
2018 $4,695 $61,430 $5,950 $55,480
2017 $4,950 $61,430 $5,950 $55,480
2016 $4,644 $63,630 $5,530 $58,100
2015 $4,302 $63,630 $5,530 $58,100
2014 $4,302 $63,630 $5,530 $58,100
2013 $4,431 $63,630 $5,530 $58,100

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3917002

MLS Now

APN: 29-052900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.