1017 Langston Ct Lawrence, KS 66049
West Lawrence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $547,961 - $592,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,824
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1017 Langston Ct, Lawrence, KS 66049 and is currently estimated at $576,490, approximately $204 per square foot. 1017 Langston Ct is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Langston Hughes Elementary School, Southwest Middle School, and Lawrence Free State High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2024
Sold by
Debra Sue Pepple Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Meredith Gregory G and Meredith Mary C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$512,905
Outstanding Balance
$504,596
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$71,894
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2016
Sold by
Magee Michelle P and Magee Lawrence M
Bought by
Boyle James H and Boyle Judy M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2013
Sold by
Pester Anthony S
Bought by
Pester Michelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$283,500
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2003
Sold by
Stowell Larry W and Stowell Joan B
Bought by
Pester Anthony S and Pester Michelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith Gregory G | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Boyle James H | -- | Security 1St Title | |
| Pester Michelle L | -- | American Title Group | |
| Pester Anthony S | -- | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Meredith Gregory G | $512,905 | |
| Previous Owner | Pester Michelle L | $283,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Pester Anthony S | $235,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,884 | $62,834 | $9,200 | $53,634 |
| 2024 | $7,695 | $61,318 | $7,475 | $53,843 |
| 2023 | $7,392 | $57,109 | $7,475 | $49,634 |
| 2022 | $7,018 | $53,866 | $7,475 | $46,391 |
| 2021 | $6,244 | $46,575 | $6,334 | $40,241 |
| 2020 | $6,212 | $46,575 | $6,334 | $40,241 |
| 2019 | $6,118 | $45,919 | $6,334 | $39,585 |
| 2018 | $6,000 | $44,714 | $6,334 | $38,380 |
| 2017 | $6,075 | $44,758 | $6,334 | $38,424 |
| 2016 | $4,911 | $37,846 | $5,753 | $32,093 |
| 2015 | $4,749 | $36,604 | $5,753 | $30,851 |
| 2014 | $4,703 | $36,604 | $5,753 | $30,851 |
Source: Public Records
Map