$650,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $3,943/month

Total Views 6,555
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,343 Sq Ft
$277 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Custom Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Enslen Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Window or Skylight in Bathroom

About This Home

Located in the heart of Modesto's College neighborhood, 1021 Stanford Ave is an inviting residence that has been meticulously maintained and move in ready. The mediterranean exterior is warm and inviting with a secure front courtyard and driveway with motorized gate. The living room presents an atmosphere of refined comfort, distinguished by a stately fireplace that promises warmth and ambiance. Large picture windows looking at the front yard so you can enjoy this well-established neighborhood. Formal dining room with pendant light offers plenty of room to entertain for the holidays and family gatherings. Large kitchen offers tons of functions with ample solid surface countertops and backsplash, Kitchen-Aid stainless steel appliances including gas cooktop, built-in oven/microwave, dishwasher and refrigerator. Tons of cabinet storage and eat in breakfast nook area make this kitchen the heart of the home. Large laundry/mud room with tons of natural light and cabinet storage. Separate family room with wood beam ceiling, fireplace and view into the lushly landscaped backyard. Both full bathrooms capture the charm of this classic 50's home with vintage tile work while offering ample space and function. Large bedrooms with double closets and plenty of natural light. Natural finish hardwood floors throughout the home are stunning and in pristine condition. Recent upgrades include refurbishing the tile roof and installation of the efficient ductless heating and air conditioning system that will save you thousands in energy costs. Securely fenced backyard offers privacy and relaxation, further enhanced by a charming pergola for shaded enjoyment and a soothing hot tub for unwinding. This property is nestled within a desirable residential area, providing a serene environment. This Modesto residence offers a harmonious blend of refined interior spaces and thoughtful outdoor amenities, presenting an exceptional opportunity for casual living.

Listing Agent

John Brasil

RE/MAX Executive License #01453293 Listed on: 04/11/2026

RE/MAX Executive

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 10,354 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,343 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Pendant Lighting
  • Mud Room
  • Formal Entry
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Laundry Cabinets
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • College Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 114-004-028-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

10,354 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom, Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean, Spanish
  • Levels: One
  • Subdivision: College
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Gas Cook Top, Hood Over Range, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Sinks, Tile, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Nook, Formal Room, Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Cabinet, Synthetic Counter
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Room Type: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 277.42
  • Square Footage: 2343.00

• Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 650000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler Front, Auto Sprinkler Rear, Curb(s)/Gutter(s), Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Covered Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Side
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway, Gated

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Cooling: Central, Ductless, Heat Pump, MultiUnits, MultiZone
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central, Ductless, Heat Pump, MultiUnits, MultiZone
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Hookups Only, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Modesto City

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2377
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10354.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 114-004-028-000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,717 $495,837 $211,946 $283,891
2024 $5,459 $486,116 $207,791 $278,325
2023 $5,377 $476,585 $203,717 $272,868
2022 $5,245 $467,241 $199,723 $267,518
2021 $4,932 $458,080 $195,807 $262,273
2020 $5,028 $453,384 $193,800 $259,584
2019 $1,295 $115,352 $27,453 $87,899
2018 $1,232 $113,091 $26,915 $86,176
2017 $1,203 $110,875 $26,388 $84,487
2016 $1,180 $108,702 $25,871 $82,831
2015 $1,164 $107,070 $25,483 $81,587
2014 $1,146 $104,973 $24,984 $79,989
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2026 04/11/26 For Sale $650,000 +46.2% $277 / Sq Ft
06/11/2019 06/11/19 Sold $444,495 -3.2% $190 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/21/2019 05/21/19 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2019 05/07/19 For Sale $459,000 +3.3% $196 / Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Off Market $444,495 -- --
01/11/2019 01/11/19 Price Changed $459,000 -2.1% $196 / Sq Ft
11/14/2018 11/14/18 Price Changed $469,000 -2.3% $200 / Sq Ft
10/16/2018 10/16/18 Price Changed $480,000 -3.0% $205 / Sq Ft
09/25/2018 09/25/18 Price Changed $495,000 -4.8% $211 / Sq Ft
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Sale $520,000 +17.0% $222 / Sq Ft
09/07/2018 09/07/18 Off Market $444,495 -- --
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $444,500 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $200,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $136,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $142,000 Balloon
Previous Owner $140,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226044415

MetroList

APN: 114-04-28

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.